Association between Exhaled Volatile Organic Compounds and Pulmonary Function in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease : 만성 폐쇄성 폐 질환에서 호기 내 휘발성 유기화합물과 폐기능 사이의 연관

Abstract

서론: 만성폐쇄성폐질환의 경우 기도 염증으로 인한 비가역적 기류 제한을 특징으로 하고 기도 염증을 직접적으로 반영할 수 있는 생체 표지자에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행 중에 있고 호기 가스 중 휘발성 유기화합물이 대표적인 생체 표지자로 각광을 받고 있다. 본 연구는 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자를 대상으로 호기 중 휘발성 유기화합물과 폐기능의 변화 사이의 연관성을 밝혀보고자 계획되었다.

방법: 분당 서울대학교병원에 내원한 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자를 대상으로 하여 Tenax® 흡착관 및 Bio-VOCTM 채취기를 통하여 호기 말의 휘발성 유기화합물을 수집하였고 기체 크로마토그래피 및 질량 분석기를 통하여 최종적으로 휘발성 유기 화합물은 동정하였다. 폐 기능 검사의 경우 모집 이후 6개월~1년 간격으로 반복 측정하였고, 호기 내 휘발성 유기화합물과 폐기능의 감소 사이의 연관성이 다중 선형 회기 모형 및 선형 혼합 모형을 사용하여 분석하였다

결론: 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자에서 Heptanal 과 Octanal의 존재가 통계적으로 유의미하게 폐기능 감소를 가속화하는 경향이 확인되었다. 추가적인 전향적 코호트 연구를 통한 연관성 확인과 함께 병태생리학적 기원을 확인하기 위한 중개 연구가 필요하다.

Introduction: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is characterized by chronic airway inflammation. There has been need for novel biomarkers in COPD which can directly reflect airway inflammation and oxidative stress. Exhaled volatile organic compounds (VOCs) are promising noninvasive biomarkers which can directly reflect airway inflammation in chronic airway disease. We aimed to elucidate association between exhaled VOCs and change in pulmonary function in patients with COPD.

Method: We recruited patients with COPD in prospective cohort of Seoul national university Bundang hospital. After enrollment, end-tidal exhalation breath of study population was collected in Tenax® tube through Bio-VOCTM sampler and analyzed using gas chromatography - mass spectrometry (GC-MS) to identify specific VOCs. Ambient air was also collected and analyzed to define exogenous VOCs to identify meaningful endogenous VOCs in patients with COPD. COPD-specific VOCs were selected according to predefined criteria. Pulmonary function test was conducted every six or twelve months. Association between COPD-specific VOCs and change in lung function were analyzed using multivariable linear regression model and linear mixed model.

Result: Among 113 patients, 93 COPD patients were included in study population. According to predefined criteria, 28 of 436 VOCs were selected as COPD-specific VOCs and finally included in analysis. Among several statistically significant VOCs, presence of heptanal was associated with accelerated annualized decline of pulmonary function: FVC (-160.97 ml/year p = 0.004), FEV1 (-95.44 ml/year p = 0.012), FEV1/FVC (-2.09 %/year p = 0.030), PEF (-7.61 %/year p < 0.001), and DLCO (-6.81 %/year p = 0.002). Octanal was also associated with accelerated annualized decline of pulmonary function: FVC (-149.10 ml/year p = 0.027), FEV1 (-95.08 ml/year p = 0.036), PEF (-8.27 %/year p = 0.001), and DLCO (-5.86 %/year p = 0.031). Among several COPD-Specific VOCs, presence of Heptanal was associated with accelerated time-dependent decline in FVV (p=0.007), FEV1 (p=0.019), FEV1/FVC (p=0.009), PEF (p=0.001), and DLCO (p=0.007). Octanal was also associated with accelerated time-dependent decline in FEV1 (p=0.029), FEV1/FVC (p=0.045), and PEF (p=0.011).

Conclusion: In this prospective cohort study, we identified several COPD-specific VOCs which show association with change in pulmonary function. Among them, Heptanal and Octanal was associated with accelerated lung function decline including FEV1, FVC, PEF and DLCO. Further large prospective validation cohort study and translational research are required to confirm association between VOCs and pulmonary function in patients with COPD.