Effect of Initial Mean Blood Pressure on the Application of CRRT in Septic Shock

Abstract

Patients with chronic hypertension had been known to have a lower continuous renal replacement therapy (CRRT) requirement when treated with high-target mean blood pressure (MBP) at 80-85mmHg instead of 65-70mmHg in septic shock. Comparing the MBP for initial 48hours after septic shock between patients with or without CRRT, a basis of the benefit of initial high-target MBP in septic shock will be established.

Patients who underwent CRRT within 5 days after septic shock were defined as "CRRT group", and those who did not undergo CRRT within 5 days after septic shock were defined as "no CRRT group". 85 of 1276 patients who entered intensive care unit at Seoul National University Hospital between Jan 2016 and Dec 2017 were enrolled. Of these, 19 (22.4%) were in CRRT group. There was no difference in age (64.4±1.6 vs 65.4±2.9, p=0.77), male sex (66.7% vs 57.9%, p=0.59), Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) score (15.0±0.4 vs 15.6±0.8, p=0.46). Because the average of time till CRRT apply was 30.8±3.6 hours, analysis was done with data during 30hours.

There was a difference in the distribution of MBP range between CRRT group and no CRRT group during the first 30 hours after septic shock. The proportion of MBP 65-75mmHg was significantly higher in CRRT group and CRRT apply risk was also significantly increased (OR 1.081

CI 1.034-1.131). The proportion of MBP 75-85 mmHg was not different between the two groups. The proportion of MBP 85-95 mmHg was significantly higher in the no CRRT group and CRRT apply risk was significantly decreased (OR 0.925

CI 0.875-0.978). ICU mortality (OR 20.00

CI 5.03-79.54) and hospital mortality (47.7% vs 100.0%, p<0.001) were significantly higher in the CRRT group. There was no difference in the occurrence of arrhythmia event and CVI between two groups. Total ICU mortality was 33.7% and total hospital mortality was 59%.

Therefore, the risk of CRRT apply and ICU or in-hospital mortality could be expected to be reduced when the target of MBP was set to above 85mmHg for initial 30 hours after septic shock.

만성 고혈압이 있는 환자들에서 패혈성 쇼크가 발생하였을 때 80-85mmHg를 목표 평균혈압으로 잡았을 때가 기존 가이드라인의 65-70mmHg를 목표 평균혈압으로 잡았을 때보다 지속적 신대체요법의 필요를 줄일 수 있다는 보고가 있다. 이에 금번 연구에서 패혈성 쇼크시에 지속적 신대체요법을 필요로 했던 군과 그렇지 않았던 군의 초기 48시간동안의 평균혈압을 비교함으로써 패혈성 쇼크에서 초기 높은 평균혈압의 목표 설정이 지속적 신대체요법의 위험도를 감소시킬 수 있는지에 대한 근거를 확인하고자 연구를 진행하였다.

패혈성 쇼크 이후 5일 이내에 지속적 신대체요법을 시행한 환자를 "CRRT group", 시행하지 않은 환자를 "no CRRT group"으로 정의하였다. 서울대학교병원에 2016년 1월부터 2017년 12월까지 중환자실에 입실한 1276명을 대상으로 스크리닝을 진행하였고 85명의 환자가 금번 연구의 대상자가 되었다. 이 중 19명(22.4%)가 CRRT group에 속했다. 나이 (64.4±1.6 vs 65.4±2.9, p=0.77), 남성의 비율 (66.7% vs 57.9%, p=0.59), Sequential Organ Failure Assessment (SOFA) score (15.0±0.4 vs 15.6±0.8, p=0.46) 등에는 차이가 없었다. CRRT group에서 지속적 신대체요법은 패혈성 쇼크 후 평균 30.8±3.6 시간 후에 진행되었고 이 때문에 30시간 이후에는 CRRT group의 연구대상자수가 급격히 줄어들어 이에 패혈성 쇼크 후 초기 30시간동안의 데이터로 분석을 진행하였다.

패혈성 쇼크 후 초기 30시간 동안의 평균혈압의 분포는 CRRT group과 no CRRT group에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 전체 측정된 평균혈압 중 평균혈압이 65-75mmHg 범위에 있는 비율은 CRRT group에서 유의미하게 높았으며 이 범위의 비율이 높을수록 지속적 신대체요법의 위험도가 유의미하게 증가하였다 (OR 1.081

CI 1.034-1.131). 평균혈압이 75-85mmHg 범위에 있는 비율은 두 군 사이에 차이가 없었다. 평균혈압이 85-95mmHg 범위에 있는 비율은 no CRRT group에서 유의미하게 높았으며 이 범위의 비율이 높을수록 지속적 신대체요법의 위험도는 감소하였다 (OR 0.925

CI 5.03-79.54)과 병원내 사망률 (47.7% vs 100.0%, p<0.001) 은 CRRT group이 유의미하게 높았다. 두 군 사이에 부정맥의 발생이나 승압제 요구량의 차이는 유의미하지 않았다. 총 중환자실 사망률은 33.7% 였고 총 병원내 사망률은 59%였다.

따라서 패혈성 쇼크시 초기 30시간 동안 목표 평균혈압을 85mmHg 이상으로 설정할 경우 지속적 신대체요법의 위험도 및 중환자실 사망률, 병원내 사망률의 감소 효과를 기대해볼 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.