Post-discharge long-term prognosis of intensive care unit survivors who underwent renal replacement therapy

신대체요법을 받은 중환자실 생존자의 장기 예후

연구목적: 신대체요법을 요하는 중증 급성 신손상은 병원 내 사망률 증가와 연관되어 있다. 중환자실 환자들의 중증 급성 신손상을 치료하기 위하여 신대체요법을 적용하는 경우가 증가하고 있음에도 환자들의 장기적인 예후와 관련된 연구가 충분히 이루어 지지 않았다. 이에 중환자실에서 신대체요법을 시행 받은 후 퇴원한 환자들의 장기적인 예후에 대하여 연구해보고자 하였다.

연구방법: 우리나라 국민건강보험공단에 청구된 데이터를 이용하여 후향적 코호트를 구축하였고, 2006년부터 2015년 사이 3차 병원 중환자실에 입원하여 신대체요법을 시행 받은 병력이 있는 성인 환자들을 대상으로 장기 생존율 및 예후를 분석하였다. 여러 차례의 입원력이 있는 경우 첫 중환자실 입원을 대상으로 하였고, 입원 전 투석 병력이 있는 환자는 모두 제외하였다. 추가적으로, 주요 심장 수술 및 간 이식을 시행 받은 환자들을 대상으로 하위 집단 분석을 시행하였다.

결과: 연구 기간 동안 중환자실에 입실하였던 1,129,814명의 환자 중에서 입원 기간 중 신대체요법을 시행 받은 12,380명의 환자를 AKI-D 군, 시행 받지 않은 382,018명의 환자를 대조군에 배정하였다. 90일 이내 및 90일 이후의 사망, 주요 심혈관계 합병증, 만성 신부전으로의 진행률이 모두 AKI-D 군에서 유의하게 증가됨을 확인하였다. 투석을 시행하지 않은 군과 비교하여 AKI-D 군에서 유의하게 악화되는 예후는 심장 수술 및 간 이식을 시행 받은 하위 집단에서도 유사하게 관찰되었다.

결론: 투석을 요하는 중증 급성 신손상은 중환자실 환자들의 단기 및 장기 생존률 악화, 심혈관계 합병증 발생, 만성 신부전 진행 증가와 유의한 연관성을 보였다. 투석을 요하는 중증 급성 신손상이 중환자실 생존자들의 퇴원 후 예후에 장기적인 영향을 미치므로, 이들 생존자들을 대상으로 주의 깊은 장기적 추적관찰이 필요하겠다.

Background : Dialysis requiring acute kidney injury (AKI-D) is known to worsen in-hospital mortality of intensive care unit (ICU) patients. Nevertheless, the long-term prognoses including major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) among the post-discharge ICU patients who survived after AKI-D had not been previously investigated yet.

Methods : This is a nationwide, population-based cohort study using the claims data from Korean National Health Insurance System. All ICU admission events in Korean tertiary hospitals between 2006 and 2015 were considered. Patients under age of 20 or received any forms of dialysis before the index admission were excluded. AKI-D group consisted of ICU patients who underwent dialysis and the control group included those who did not undergo dialysis during the index ICU admission. Additional analyses were performed specifically among the patients who received cardiac surgery or liver transplantation during the index admission.

Results : A total of 12,380 patients were in AKI-D group and 382,018 were in the control group. Long-term post-discharge mortality [adjusted hazard ratio (HR) 1.32 (1.26-1.39), P<0.001], progression to end-stage renal disease [adjusted HR 18.11 (15.78-20.79), P<0.001], and risk of MACE [adjusted HR 1.46 (1.32-1.62), P<0.001] were increased in AKI-D group, compared to the control group. Poor long-term prognosis were also observed among the post discharge patients who underwent dialysis following the cardiac surgery or liver transplantation.

Conclusion : AKI-D was associated with overall poor long-term prognoses. Thus, it is crucial for the clinicians to pay longitudinal attention to the elevated risk of adverse events among the post-discharge ICU patients who survived after AKI-D.