Tumor Stiffness Measurements of Single Nodular Hepatocellular Carcinomas on MR Elastography for Predicting Survival : 자기공명 탄성 영상으로 측정한 단일 간세포암종의 강도를 이용한 생존율 예측

Abstract

자기 공명 탄성영상을 이용하여 측정한 단일 결정 간세포암과 간 실질의 강도가 간절제술이나 고주파열치료술을 받은 환자에게서 전반적인 생존율이나 무재발 생존과 관련이 있는지를 알아보는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다.

2011년 7월부터 2014년 2월사이에 간절제술과 고주파 열치료술을 받은 적 있는 167명의 환자를 후향적으로 모집하였다. 자기공명탄성영상은 1.5 테슬라의 자기공명장치에서 진동주파수 60Hz로 3D EPI 기법을 이용하여 얻을 수 있었다.

전반적인 생존율이나 무재발 생존분석은 Kaplan-Meier 분석과 Cox multivariate model을 활용하였다.

결과적으로 간절제술을 받은 환자에게서 간세포암의 강도는 간세포암의 괴사정도와 간세포암의 등급과 밀접한 관련이 있었다. 분화도가 안 좋은 간세포암의 평균적인 강도는 분화도가 좋은 간세포암의 강도보다 통계적으로 의미있게 낮았다. 또한, 간실질강도는 전반적인 생존율에 의미있게 영향을 미치는 유일한 인자였다. 반면에 무재발생존에 영향을 주는 요인은 간세포암의 크기와 강도였다.

고주파열치료술을 받은 그룹에서는 전반적인 생존율에 의미있게 영향을 미치는 인자들은 없었다. 하지만, 무재발 생존에 의미있게 영향을 주는 인자로는 림 조영증강, 암주위 조영증강, 그리고 간세포암의 강도였다.

이를 종합하여서 보았을 때, 자기공명 탄성영상에서 측정한 간세포암의 강도는 간세포암의 괴사정도와 등급에 의미있게 연관이 될 수 있었고, 간절제술과 고주파열치료술 모두에서 간세포암의 크기와 더불어서 의미있는 예측인자가 될 수 있을 것으로 예상한다.

Objective: To determine whether tumor stiffness (TS) or liver stiffness (LS) obtained using MR elastography (MRE) is associated with overall survival or recurrence-free survival (RFS) in patients with single nodular HCCs after curative intention treatments.

Materials and Methods: A total of 167 patients who underwent MRE prior to hepatic resection (HR) or radiofrequency ablation (RFA) between July 2011 and February 2014 were retrospectively enrolled. MRE images were acquired using the 3D echo-planar imaging technique on 1.5T MRI at a vibration frequency of 60 Hz. TS and LS values were measured on elastograms. Overall survival/RFS analyses were performed using Kaplan-Meier analyses and Cox multivariate models.

Results: In the patients with underwent HR, TS was demonstrated to significantly correlate with the % of tumor necrosis on histopathology and the tumor grade. The mean TS value of poorly-differentiated HCCs was significantly lower than in well- or moderately-differentiated HCCs. In the HR group, LS was the only significant prognostic factor of overall survival while tumor size and TS were significant prognostic factors of RFS. In the RFA group, there were no predictive factors related to overall survival but rim enhancement, peritumoral enhancement and TS were shown to be significant factors of RFS.