Study on the Development of a Multiplex Phytosterol Assay utilizing GC-MS, and the Association between Hypercholesterolemia and High Phytosterol Levels in Children

기체 크로마토그래피 질량분석법을 이용한 피토스테롤 검사 및 소아에서 고콜레스테롤혈증과 고피토스테롤 농도의 관련성

배경: 피토스테롤은 뇌건성 황색종과 시토스테롤혈증과 같은 선천성 지질축적질환에서 증가된다. 조기에 발견을 하여 치료를 시작하면 예후가 매우 좋아질 수 있으나, 전통적인 화학법 혹은 효소법을 이용한 검사만으로는 피토스테롤을 제대로 측정할 수 없다는 문제가 있다. 본 연구에서는 기체 크로마토그래피 질량분석법을 이용하여 콜레스타놀, 시토스테롤, 그리고 캄페스테롤을 측정할 수 있는 다항목 피토스테롤 검사를 개발 및 평가하였다. 더불어, 소아에서 고콜레스테롤혈증과 피토스테롤 농도와의 관계에 대해서도 고찰하였다.

방법: 대상자의 혈청에 내부표준물질을 (에피코프로스타놀) 첨가 후 처리하여, HP 6890N 기체 크로마토그래피 및 HP 5975 질량분석기와 (Agilent Technologies, Santa Clara, CA, USA) 함께 HP-5MS 캐필러리형 컬럼을 이용하여 콜레스타놀, 시토스테롤, 그리고 캄페스테롤을 측정하였다. 정밀도, 선형성, 측정 및 정량한계, 이온 억제, 회수율, 및 이월효과 등의 항목을 평가하였다. 추가적으로 18세 미만의 정상콜레스테롤 (콜레스테롤 <200 mg/dL) 환아 및 고콜레스테롤 (콜레스테롤 >250 mg/dL) 환아들에 대해 피토스레롤 수치를 측정하고 그 결과를 비교하였다.

결과: 기체 크로마토그래피 질량분석을 시행하였을 때, 측정한 세가지 피토스테롤과 내부표준물질 모두 정확히 분리되는 것을 확인하였다. 개발한 검사에 대한 유효성 결과는 우수하였다: 5회의 반복측정에 의한 검사 중 정밀도 및 5일의 연속된 검사에 의한 검사 간 정밀도는 모든 항목에 대해 변동계수가 10.9% 미만이었다. 측정된 범위 (0-20.0 mg/dL) 내에서 세가지 피토스테롤 모두 결정계수(r2)가 >0.999로 선형성을 보였다. 세가지 피토스테롤의 측정한계는 0.01 mg/dL였다. 시토스테롤의 정량한계는 0.5 mg/dL였고, 캄페스테롤 및 콜레스타놀의 정량한계는 0.3 mg/dL이었다. 이온 억제효과는 발견되지 않았으며, 검사 회수율 및 효율성 모두 우수하였다. 이월효과 또한 관찰되지 않았다. 총 220명의 고콜레스테롤 환아 및 109명의 정상 환아에 대해 피토스테롤을 추가적으로 측정하였을 때, 고콜레스테롤 환아들에서 유의하게 피토스테롤 농도가 높은 것으로 확인되었다.

결론: 기체 크로마토그래피 질량분석법을 이용한 다항목 피토스테롤 검사는 모든 평가항목에서 우수한 결과를 보였다. 이 검사를 이용하여 보다 정확하게 선천성 지질축적질환을 진단할 수 있을 것으로 기대하며, 이로 인해 궁극적으로 치료효과와 예후가 향상될 것으로 생각된다. 더불어, 고콜레스테롤 환아에서 높은 피토스테롤 농도가 측정될 경우, 추가적인 임상적인 평가가 필요하며 해당사항이 있을 경우 이에 대해 치료를 하는 것이 권장되는 바이다.

Background: Phytosterols are increased in rare, inherited lipid storage disorders including cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis and sitosterolemia. Early diagnosis can improve disease outcomes, but phytosterols cannot be readily measured by traditional chemical or enzymatic assays. In this study, we developed a multiplex phytosterol assay utilizing gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS), and also evaluated the association between hypercholesterolemia and high phytosterol levels in children.

Methods: Serum mixed with internal standard (epicoprostanol) was prepared, and cholestanol, sitosterol, and campesterol was measured using a HP 6890N GC coupled to a HP 5975 MS (Agilent Technologies, Santa Clara, CA, USA) with a HP-5MS capillary column. Analytical parameters including imprecision, linearity, lower limit of detection (LLOD) and quantification (LLOQ), ion suppression, recovery and carryover effect, were evaluated for the assay. Phytosterol levels of hypercholesterolemic patients (cholesterol >250 mg/dL) and normal controls (cholesterol <200 mg/dL) under the age of 18 were measured using the multiplex phytosterol assay, and the results between the two groups were compared.

Results: All three phytosterols and the IS showed clear differentiation upon GC-MS analysis. The validation results showed excellent precision, with within-run imprecision determined by 5 replicated analyses and between-run imprecision measured on 5 consecutive days below 10.9% of coefficients of variation (CV) for all compounds. The linearity of all three plant sterols had r 2 >0.999 over the full range of measured concentrations (0 – 20.0 mg/dL). The LLOD was 0.1 mg/L for all three phytosterols. The LLOQ was 0.5 mg/dL for sitosterol, and 0.3 mg/dL for cholestanol and campesterol. Ion suppression was not observed, with good recovery and process efficiency. No significant carryover effect was observed. A total of 220 hypercholesterolemic patient samples and 109 normal control samples were collected and tested for phytosterols. The concentrations of cholestanol, sitosterol and campesterol were significantly higher in hypercholesterolemic children.

Conclusion: The multiplex plant sterol assay using GC-MS showed excellent analytical performance in all evaluated areas. This assay can be utilized in the clinical laboratory for the accurate diagnosis of inherited lipid storage disorders which can ultimately lead to better treatment outcomes and prognosis. Furthermore, the detection of high phytosterol levels in hypercholesterolemic children should be carefully evaluated and adequately treated when indicated.