A genome-wide association study on the risk variations for susceptibility to early COPD

Abstract

Introduction: Identifying the genetic basis of airflow limitation is one of the most interesting issues for understanding COPD pathophysiology. Although some genetic variants associated with COPD or airflow limitation have been identified in genome-wide association study (GWAS), especially in patients with moderate to severe COPD, genetic susceptibility for airflow limitation in the early COPD phase has not been widely studied.

Methods: Genotyping was performed, using the Affymetrix Axiom® Customized Biobank Genotyping Arrays (Affymetrix, Santa Clara, CA, USA), on blood samples from the Gene-environment interaction and phenotype (GENIE) cohort that included participants who received health screening examination at the Seoul National University Hospital Healthcare System Gangnam Center (SNUH-GC) between February 2014 and October 2016. The association between single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) and susceptibility to early COPD (FEV1 predicted ≥50% & FEV1/FVC <0.7) was tested in smokers vs never-smokers.

Conclusion: Certain SNPs located on chromosome 6 or the HLA-DQB2 gene were the top-scoring SNPs for the association with susceptibility to early COPD in the Korean GENIE cohort.

서론: 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자의 병태생리학을 이해하는데 있어 기류제한의 유전학적 기본을 밝혀내는 것은 흥미로운 이슈 중 하나이다. 현재까지의 연구들은 모두 중등도 혹은 중증의 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자를 대상으로 전장 유전체 연관분석을 시행했으나 조기 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자를 대상으로 한 연구는 없는 실정이다.

방법: 유전제분석은 서울대학교 병원 강남센터에서 2014년 2월부터 2016년 10월까지 건강검진을 받은 환자를 포함하는 GENIE 코호트에 있는 sample을 가지고 미국에 본사를 두고 있는 Affymetrix Axiom을 이용하여 실행되었다. 1초 강제 호기량이 50% 이상이고 폐활량의 비가 0.7미만인 환자를 조기 만성폐쇄성폐질환 환자로 정의하였고 흡연자 그리고 비 흡연자 대조군과 비교하여 이 만성폐쇄성폐질환으로의 이환의 위험성과 연관이 있는 단일염기 다형성을 찾아보았다.

결론: 염색체 6번 내에 위치한 유전자 혹은 HLA-DQB2 내에 위치한 몇 몇 단일 염기 다형성이 한국인에서 조기 만성폐쇄성 폐질환으로의 이환이 될 위험성과 연관된 것을 밝혀내었다.