토끼 동물 모델에서 3차원 인쇄 후두 스텐트의 평가

Development of 3D printed laryngeal stent: an experimental rabbit model

서론: 후두기관재건술이나 윤상기관절제술 이후, 후두 스텐트는 종종 후두 골격의 안정화를 위해 사용된다. 그러나 후두 스텐트는 후두의 복잡한 해부학적 구조로 인해 합병증을 유발할 수 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 정상 토끼의 후두를 삼차원으로 재구성하여 제작된 삼차원 인쇄 후두 스텐트(3D-printed laryngeal stent

ETLS)를 각각 적용하였다. 내시경을 이용한 검진과 조직학적 분석을 통해 각 군 간의 육아 조직 형성, 궤양, 부종 등의 염증 반응의 차이를 비교하였다.

결과: 내시경 검사에서 시간 경과에 따라 두 군 모두 후두덮개에서 육아 조직 형성이 증가하였으나 ETLS 군에서 더욱 증가하였다. 동물을 희생시키고 후두 스텐트를 제거한 후 시행한 내시경 검사 및 현미경을 이용한 조직학적 검사에서 후두덮개의 후두 표면, 성문 높이의 전교련, 피열연골의 성대 돌기 및 성문하 공간의 앞 벽에서 육아 조직 형성, 궤양 및 부종의 소견이 관찰되었다. 전반적으로 ETLS 군은 3DLS 군보다 더 심한 정도의 염증 및 조직학적 변화를 보였다.

결론: 내시경 검사와 조직학적 관찰에서 3DLS 군이 ETLS 군보다 후두 조직에 더 적은 염증 반응 및 조직의 변화가 관찰되었다. 이는 향후 3DLS가 후두 재건 수술 후 후두 스텐트로써 보다 나은 가능성을 보임을 시사한다.

Introduction: Laryngeal stent is often applied for stabilization of laryngeal framework, following laryngotracheal reconstruction or cricotracheal resection. However, laryngeal stent might induce complications to the airway due to complex anatomical conformation of the laryngeal airway. The aim of this study was to assess the efficacy of 3D printed laryngeal stent (3DLS) made with three-dimensional reconstruction of the larynx of normal rabbit.

Methods: Ten New Zealand White rabbits were divided into two groups by the type of laryngeal stent: with 3DLS or with conventional laryngeal stent using endotracheal tube (ETLS). These two groups were compared by endoscopic airway evaluation and histologic analysis.

Results: Over time, granulation formation of epiglottis increased in both groups, but it was increased more in the ETLS group on serial endoscopic exam. On histologic exam, inflammatory reaction was presented dependently on anatomical site. However, the ETLS group showed more inflammatory changes than 3DLS group overall.