The Effect of Urinary Retention on the Surgical Outcome of Holmium Laser Enucleation of Prostate in Patients with Lower Urinary Tract Symptom/Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia: A prospective study : 하부요로증상 및 전립선비대증 환자에서 수술 전 요폐가 holmium laser enucleation of prostate 수술 결과에 미치는 영향: 전향적 연구

Abstract

서론: 본 연구에서는 하부요로증상을 동반한 전립선비대증 환자에서 수술 전 요폐가 holmium laser enucleation of prostate (HoLEP) 수술의 결과에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 전향적으로 수집된 Seoul National University Hospital Benign Prostate Hyperplasia 데이터베이스 레지스트리에 포함된 환자 중 2010년 1월부터 2016년 12월까지 전립선비대증으로 진단받고 HoLEP 수술을 받은 50세 이상의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 모든 환자는 전립선특이항원, 요류검사 및 잔뇨량측정술, 요류역학검사, 경직장전립선초음파, 수술 전후의 혈액검사, 소변검사 등을 기본 검사로 시행하였다. 갑자기 자발적인 배뇨가 안되는 급성 요폐, 배뇨후 잔뇨가 300ml 이상인 만성 요폐, 그리고 요폐가 없는 세 그룹으로 나누어 분석하였다. 수술 후 2주, 3개월, 6개월에 국제전립선증상점수설문지 (IPSS), 과민성방광증상점수설문지 (OABSS), 요류검사 및 잔뇨량측정술, 수술과 관련된 합병증 등의 정보를 수집하였다.

결론: 급성요폐 및 만성요폐로 인한 과도한 팽창에 따른 방광의 손상은HoLEP 수술 결과에 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 합병증을 증가시키지 않았다.

Subjects and Methods: A prospective analysis was performed on patients who underwent HoLEP from January 2010 to December 2016. Perioperative factors including international prostate symptom score, overactive bladder symptom score, prostate-specific antigen, urodynamic study results, uroflowmetry results, transrectal ultrasound prostate volume, operative time, morcellation time, enucleation weight, and complications were evaluated. Postoperative evaluation was performed at 2 weeks, 3 months, and 6 months.

Results: A total of 903 patients were identified. Mean age and follow-up were 68.3 years and 6.0 months, respectively. Among the patients, 135 (14.9%) had a history of acute urinary retention (AUR) and 36 patients (3.9%) had chronic urinary retention (CUR). The mean detrusor pressures at maximum flow of NON-UR, AUR, CUR were 64.4, 74.3, and 77.7 cmH2O (p<0.001). The mean maximum flow rates (Qmax) were 7.6, 6.6, and 4.8 ml/s (p<0.001), and the mean bladder outlet obstruction indices were 49.5, 61.1, and 69.4 (p<0.001). The mean operation time were 54.0, 68.5, and 68.7 mins (p<0.001), and the mean enucleation weights were 20.7, 35.0, and 34.1 g (p<0.001), respectively. Postoperative Qmax was improved in all three groups. The mean postvoid residual volumes were 55, 75, and 333 ml preoperatively

20, 29, and 66 ml at 2 weeks