Bony nasolacrimal duct size and surgical outcomes of nasolacrimal silicone intubation for incomplete primary acquired nasolacrimal duct obstruction : 부분 코눈물길 폐쇄에서 실리콘관 삽입술의 수술 결과와 골성 코눈물길 크기의 관계

Abstract

Purpose: To investigate the association between the size of bony nasolacrimal duct (NLD) section and surgical outcomes of nasolacrimal silicone intubation in incomplete primary acquired nasolacrimal duct obstruction (PANDO).

Subjects and methods: Forty two patients who underwent nasolacrimal silicone intubation and also had facial computed tomography (CT) were included. The smallest area, smallest major and minor axis diameter of the elliptic NLD sections were measured in 1 or 1.3 mm-thick axial CT images. Surgical success was assessed with the epiphora improvement and tear meniscus height normalization (<300 ㎛) at 3 months after tube removal. The size of bony NLD were analyzed for the association with surgical outcomes. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) was calculated to set a cut-off value for the surgical outcome prediction.

Results: The smallest area and smallest minor axis diameter were significantly larger in the success group (35 eyes) compared to those in the failure group (p = 0.007, 0.003, Mann-Whitney test). The AUROCs of minor axis diameter were larger than the AUROCs of area. Sensitivity and specificity of the smallest minor axis diameter were 0.800 and 0.706 as a predictor of surgical success with a cut-off value 3.9 mm. There was also a tendency for the epiphora improvement and tear meniscus height normalization to increase as these two bony NLDparameters became larger.

대상과 방법: 부분 눈물길 폐쇄로 진단받고 눈물길 실리콘관 삽입술을 시행하였으며 안면부 전산화단층촬영 (CT) 결과가 있는 42명의 환자를 포함하였다. 수술의 성공은 관 제거 3개월 후 눈물 증상의 호전과 전안부 광간섭 단층 촬영을 이용한 눈물층 높이의 감소로 판정하였다. 1 또는 1.3 mm 두께의 축성 CT 이미지에서 코눈물길의 면적, 장경 및 단경을 측정하여 수술 성공군과 실패군 사이의 차이를 비교하였다. 성공 예측의 절단값을 구하기 위해 각 변수에 대해 area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC)를 계산하였다.

결과:면적과 단경의 최소값은 성공군 (35안)에서 실패군보다 유의하게 컸다 (p = 0.007, 0.003, Mann-Whitney test). 각각의 변수에 대해 AUROC를 계산하였을 때 단경의 AUROC가 면적 및 장경에서보다 컸다. 최소단경을 기준으로 설정하였을 때의 민감도/특이도는 0.800/0.706로 성공 예측의 절단값은 3.9mm 였다. 또한, 면적 및 단경의 최소값이 증가할수록 눈물증상의 호전 및 눈물층 높이의 감소의 비율도 증가하는 양상을 보였다.

결론: 부분 코눈물길 폐쇄 환자에서 코눈물길 실리콘관 삽입술의 결과는 코눈물길의 면적 및 단경과 연관성이 있다. 전산화단층촬영을 시행하여 코눈물길의 최소 단경을 측정하여 실리콘관 삽입술의 수술 결과 예측에 도움을 받을 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.