중심정맥관 관련 혈류감염을 일으킨 포도알균의 클로르헥시딘 내성률 변화 : Prevalence of chlorhexidine resistance in staphylococci isolated from central line-associated bloodstream infection

Abstract

서론: 중심정맥관 관련 혈류감염(central line-associated bloodstream infection, CLABSI)은 중요한 의료관련감염 중 하나로 중증 감염일 경우 사망률이 25%에 이른다. 따라서, CLABSI를 줄이기 위한 여러 가지 중재활동이 추천되고 있으며, 최근에는 중심정맥관 삽입부 소독에 povidone iodine(베타딘)보다는 2% chlorhexidine gluconate in 70% isopropyl alcohol(2% chlorhexidine tincture) 사용이 권고되고 있다. 우리나라에서는 2012년 전후 소독제로 2% chlorhexidine tincture가 광범위하게 사용되기 시작했다. 이 연구에서는 새로운 소독제 도입 전후 CLABSI 원인균으로 확인된 포도알균에서 chlorhexidine 내성을 매개하는 유전자나 최소억제농도(minimum inhibitory concentration, MIC)와 최소살균농도(minimum bactericidal concentration, MBC)의 분포가 변화하였는지 확인하려고 하였다.

대상 및 방법: CLABSI 중재연구에 참여하였던 연구기관 중 2% chlorhexidine tincture 도입 전후 CLABSI 원인균을 보관하였던 의료기관에서 균주를 수집하였다. CLABSI 원인균으로 포도알균이 확인된 증례가 대상이었으며, 보관된 포도알균의 chlorhexidine MIC와 MBC는 broth microdilution method로 측정하였고 qacA/B와 smr 유전자, spa type을 중합효소연쇄반응으로 확인하였다. 2% chlorhexidine tincture 도입 전후 chlorhexidine MIC와 MBC의 변화는 students t test로, qacA/B와 smr 유전자의 변화는 카이제곱법으로, qacA/B와 smr 유전자 유무에 따른 chlorhexidine MIC와 MBC의 차이는 이분형 로지스틱법으로 분석하였다.

결과: 2% chlorhexidine tincture 도입 전후 4년간(2008년부터 2016년 사이) 5개 병원의 중환자실에 입원한 성인 환자에서 확인된 CLABSI 사례는 총 890례였고, 그 중 포도알균에 의한 증례는 339례(38%)였으며, 이중 균주가 보관되어 있는 264주가 연구에 포함되었다. 황색포도알균은 185주(70.1%), 나머지가 coagulase 음성 포도알균이었다. 1개 의료기관을 제외하고는 2% chlorhexidine tincture 도입 후 수개월 내에 순응도가 모두 95% 이상으로 상승하였고 이는 이후에도 계속 유지되었다. 새로운 소독제 도입 전후 전체 의료기관에서 분리된 균주의 chlorhexidine MIC와 MBC 분포는 차이가 없었으며(평균 MIC 3.14mg/L versus 3.18mg/L, 평균 MBC 8.09mg/L versus 8.06mg/L), 이는 5개 의료기관 내에서도 동일하였다. qacA/B 유전자가 확인된 경우는 155주(58.2%)였고, smr 유전자를 가진 경우는 227주(86.0%)였다. qacA/B 유전자가 있는 균주의 chlorhexidine MIC와 MBC가 그렇지 않은 균주의 MIC와 MBC(평균 MIC 3.60mg/L versus 2.52mg/L, 평균 MBC 9.17mg/L versus 6.51mg/L)보다 유의하게 높았지만, smr 유전자의 유무는 관련이 없었다. 2% chlorhexidine tincture 도입 전후 각각의 유전자 양성률(qacA/B 59.7% versus 56.8%, smr 88.1% versus 81.8%)은 유의한 차이가 없었다. 황색포도알균의 spa type은 t2460이 74주(28.0%)로 가장 흔했으며 상위 5가지 spa type이 전체 황색포도알균 중 72.4%를 차지하였다.

결론: 2% chlorhexidine tincture가 최근 수년간 광범위하게 사용되고 있지만, 아직까지는 내성을 유도하는 유전자를 가진 균주의 빈도가 증가하거나 chlorhexidine MIC나 MBC가 상승하는 경향을 확인할 수는 없었다.

Objective: Central line-associated bloodstream infection (CLABSI) is one of the major healthcare-associated infections, with a mortality rate of up to 25% in case of severe infection. Therefore, several interventions to reduce CLABSI have been recommended and recently, 2% chlorhexidine gluconate in 70% isopropyl alcohol (2% chlorhexidine tincture) rather than povidone iodine is recommended for skin disinfection of insertion site. In Korea, 2% chlorhexidine tincture has been widely used as a disinfectant since 2012. In this study, we investigated whether the distribution of chlorhexidine resistance gene, minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC), and minimum bactericidal concentration (MBC) in staphylococci identified as causes of CLABSI had been changed before and after the introduction of 2% chlorhexidine tincture.

Methods: Staphylococcal isolates identified as causative organism of CLABSI were collected from intensive care units of 5 tertiary hospitals before and after introduction of 2% chlorhexidine tincture. Chlorhexidine MIC and MBC were determined by the broth microdilution method. The presence of qacA/B and smr genes was identified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The spa type was determined by sequencing the PCR product. The chlorhexidine MIC/MBC distribution as well as the positive rates of qacA/B and smr genes before and after the introduction of 2% chlorhexidine tincture were compared using students' t test and the Chi square method, respectively. The differences of chlorhexidine MIC and MBC according to the presence of qacA/B and smr genes were analyzed using binomial logistic method.

Results: A total of 890 CLABSI cases were identified in adult patients admitted to the intensive care unit of 5 hospitals for 4 years before and after the introduction of 2% chlorhexidine tincture (from year 2008 to 2016). Among them, 339 cases (38%) of CLABSI were caused by staphylococci. Out of 264 isolates stored. 185 (70.1%) were Staphylococcus aureus and the rest were coagulase-negative staphylococci. Although compliance with 2% chlorhexidine tincture use increased to over 95% within a few months, there were no significant changes of chlorhexidine MIC and MBC (mean MIC 3.14 mg/L versus 3.18 mg/L, mean MBC 8.09 mg/L versus 8.06 mg/L) before and after introduction of 2% chlorhexidine tincture. The same was true for each of the five hospitals. There were 155 (58.2%) isolates with qacA/B gene and 227 (86.0%) with smr gene. Chlorhexidine MIC and MBC of qacA/B-positive strains were significantly higher than qacA/B-negative (mean MIC 3.60mg/L versus 2.52mg/L, mean MBC 9.17mg/L versus 6.51mg/L). However, the presence of the smr gene was not associated with increased MIC or MBC. There was no significant difference in the prevalence of both genes before and after the introduction of 2% chlorhexidine tincture (qacA/B 59.7% versus 56.8%, smr 88.1% versus 81.8%). t2460 was the most common spa type (74 isolates, 28.0%), and the 5 spa types accounted for 72.4% of S. aureus

Conclusions: Although 2% chlorhexidine tincture has been widely used in recent years, there has neither been increasing trend of chlorhexidine MIC and MBC nor increasing prevalence of the strains harboring qacA/B or smr..