BRAFV600E Transduction of SV40-immortalized Normal Human Thyroid Cells Induces Dedifferentiated Thyroid Carcinogenesis in a Mouse Xenograft Model : BRAFV600E 돌연변이가 SV40-형질도입 인간 정상 갑상선 세포주의 마우스 이종이식 모델에서 갑상선암의 역분화에 미치는 영향 연구

Abstract

Introduction: BRAFV600E is the most common mutation in thyroid carcinomas. Although its clinical importance has been actively studied, a proper research model to investigate the role of BRAFV600E in etiopathogenesis of human thyroid cancers has not been established. Thus, we xenografted the two stable cell lines Nthy/BRAFWT (Nthy/WT) and Nthy/BRAFV600E (Nthy/V600E), which are SV40-immortalized normal human thyroid cell line Nthy-ori 3-1 (Nthy) expressing BRAFWT or BRAFV600E by lentiviral transduction to study the role of BRAFV600E in human thyroid carcinogenesis and establish a new in vivo research model for human thyroid cancer with BRAFV600E.

Methods: Nthy/WT and Nthy/V600E were subcutaneously injected into NSG mice. Hematoxylin and Eosin stain and immunohistochemical analysis were performed for a pathological analysis. BRAFV600E-selective inhibitor (vemurafenib) was treated to confirm BRAFV600E-induced tumorigenesis and metastasis. Transcriptomic changes were analyzed using RNA-sequencing, and a comparative transcriptome analysis was performed based on data from The Cancer Cell Line Encyclopedia and Gene Expression Omnibus (GSE33630).

Results: While Nthy/WT did show neither in vivo tumorigenesis nor metastasis, Nthy/V600E formed tumors reaching 2784.343 ± 922.463 mm3 (mean ± standard deviation, n = 11) and metastasized to the relevant lymph nodes in 72.7% (8/11) in 4 weeks and to the lung and liver in 6 to 7 weeks. Vemurafenib treatment significantly inhibited the tumor growth and metastasis, but it could not induce an apoptosis. In a pathological analysis, Nthy/V600E closely corresponded to dedifferentiated thyroid cancer. A comparative transcriptomic analysis revealed that 5512 DEGs (

FC

≥ 2, adjusted p < 0.01) between Nthy/WT and Nthy/V600E are shared more with ATC than PTC tissues. Also, gene expression patterns associated with differentiation and cancer prognosis were very similar with human ATC cell line 8305c. BRAFV600E activated a cell cycle of a contact-inhibited Nthy by up- and down-regulating genes involved in G1 progression and G1/S arrest, respectively.

Conclusion: Our data show that BRAFV600E plays a pivotal role in carcinogenesis of SV40-transfected normal human thyroid cells, and it also suggests that SV40 might contribute to dedifferentiated thyroid carcinogenesis in this model. A xenograft model of the cell lines would be a new model to study etiopathogenesis and possible therapies of dedifferentiated thyroid cancer.

배경: BRAFV600E는 갑상선암에서 가장 높은 빈도로 발견되는 돌연변이다. 최초로 발견된 이후 BRAFV600E의 임상학적 중요성에 대해서 활발한 연구가 진행되어 왔지만, 갑상선암의 원인병리론에 미치는 BRAFV600E의 역할을 연구하기 위한 적합한 연구모델은 아직 구축된 바 없다. BRAFV600E이 인간 갑상선암 발생에 미치는 역할을 연구하고 BRAFV600E를 발현하는 인간 갑상선암을 연구하기 위한 새로운 동물실험모델을 구축하기 위해, 폴리오마 바이러스의 일종인 SV40를 이용해 불멸화시킨 인간 정상 갑상선 세포주 Nthy-ori 3-1을 렌티바이러스로 BRAFWT 혹은 BRAFV600E 유전자를 형질 도입시켜 만든 Nthy/BRAFWT (Nthy/WT)과 Nthy/BRAFV600E (Nthy/V600E) 세포주를 이종 이식하였다.

방법: Nthy/WT과 Nthy/V600E는 NSG 마우스의 피하에 주입되었다. 병리학적 분석을 위해 Hematoxylin & Eosin (H&E) 염색과 면역조직화학염색법을 수행하였다. BRAFV600E 선택적 억제제인 vemurafenib의 복강 투여를 통해 BRAFV600E에 의한 종양형성 및 전이 능력 변화를 확인하였다. RNA 서열 분석 (RNA-sequencing)을 통해 세포주 내 전사체의 발현 변화를 확인하였고, 다른 암세포 유래 세포주 및 암조직들과의 전사체 발현 양상을 비교분석 하기 위해 미국 Broad Institute의 암세포주백과사전 (CCLE)의 갑상선암 세포주 데이터와 유전자 발현 옴니버스 (GEO)의 GSE33630 암 조직 데이터를 활용하였다.

결과: Nthy/WT의 경우 6주 동안 체내 종양형성 및 전이 능력 모두 보이지 않은 반면, Nthy/V600E는 4주 동안 2784.343 mm3 ± 922.463 mm3 (평균 ± 표준편차, n = 11)에 도달하는 종양을 형성하며 약 72.7% (8/11)에서 주변 림프절 전이, 6-7주간 관찰 시 폐와 간으로의 전이가 확인되었다. Vemurafenib 투약은 통계적으로 유의한 종양성장속도 및 림프절 전이 억제 효과를 보였지만 종양의 세포사멸은 유도할 수 없었다. 병리 분석 결과, Nthy/V600E는 역분화갑상선암과 상당히 일치함을 보였다. 전사체 비교분석을 통해 Nthy/WT과 Nthy/V600E 사이에 5512개의 차별발현유전자 (

발현차

≥ 2배, adjusted p < 0.01]가 존재함을 확인하고, 갑상선유두암과 정상 조직 간의 차별발현유전자보다 미분화갑상선암과 정상 조직 간의 차별발현유전자들과 더 유사함을 확인하였다. 또한, 분화와 암 예후와 연관된 유전자들의 발현 양상이 인간 미분화갑상선암 세포주인 8305c와 매우 유사함을 확인하였다. BRAFV600E는 접촉 저지된 상태의 Nthy 세포주의 G1기 진행 관련 유전자는 증가시키고 G1/S기 정지 관련 유전자는 감소시켜 세포 주기를 활성화시켰다.

결론: 본 연구결과는 BRAFV600E가 인간 정상 갑상선 세포의 암 발생에 중심적인 역할을 수행하며 SV40가 해당 세포주의 미분화갑상선암화 과정에 기여했을 가능성이 있음을 시사한다. 해당 세포주 이종이식모델은 미분화갑상선암의 원인병리론과 잠재적 치료 방안을 연구하기 위한 새로운 모델이 될 수 있을 것이다.