Prognostic implications and interaction of LINE-1 methylation and p53 expression statuses in advanced gastric cancer : 진행성 위암에서의 LINE-1 메틸화와 p53 발현의 상호작용과 예후에 미치는 영향

학위논문 (석사)-- 서울대학교 대학원 : 의과대학 협동과정 종양생물학전공, 2019. 2. 강경훈.

Abstract p53은 종양억제단백질로서, DNA 복구, 세포 주기 억류, 노화, 혈관신생 그리고 세포자살 유도와 같은 종양형성을 막는 중요한 생물학적 과정을 조절한다. p53은 많은 암에서 흔히 돌연변이가 일어나 있다. p53의 돌연변이는 단순히 야생형 p53의 기능을 잃는 것과 더불어, 새로운 돌연변이 기능을 얻게 되어 종양의 유지와 진행에 선택적인 이점을 준다. Long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1, L1)은 반복되는 DNA 서열로 인간 유전체의 약 17퍼센트를 구성한다. L1의 발현은 체세포에서 주로 5 비번역 부위에 있는 CpG 지점이 메틸화됨에 따라 억제되지만 종양형성이 일어나면서 DNA 탈메틸화 과정에 의해 L1이 활성화된다. L1은 레트로트랜스포지션 활성이 있어서, 암의 중요한 특징인 유전체 불안정화에 기여할 수 있다. 반면에, p53은 유전체 안정화를 유지하는데 필수적이다. 다른 연구에서는 p53이 레트로트랜스포존의 활성을 억제함으로써 유전체 안정화를 유지하는 역할에 대해 밝혀왔다. 그러나, L1과 관련된 p53의 조절기능은 인간 위암에서 잘 밝혀지지 않았다. 또한 p53이 돌연변이 상태에 따라 L1의 발현을 다르게 조절하는지에 대해서도 불명확하다. p53 면역화학염색과 L1 파이로시퀀싱 실험으로부터, 우리는 L1 메틸화와 p53발현의 강력한 상관관계를 확인했다. 이를 통해, 우리는 p53 단백질이 L1 CpG섬 메틸화나 L1 발현과 관련이 있을 것이며, TP53의 돌연변이는 L1의 발현이나 DNA메틸화상태에 영향을 줄 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 이 연구에서 우리는 TP53이 결손된 인간 위암세포주인 KATOIII와 야생형 TP53을 가진 AGS에서 p53이 L1의 발현이나 메틸화 정도를 조절하는 기작에 대해 검증했다. TP53 돌연변이의 종류에 따라 L1의 레트로트렌스포지션 활성이나 메틸화수준의 차이가 유발되었다. 우리의 결과를 입증하기 위해서는 후속 연구가 필요할 것이다.

Known as a tumor suppressor protein, p53 regulates multiple essential biological processes that prevent tumorigenesis, including DNA repair, cell cycle arrest, senescence, angiogenesis, and induction of apoptosis. The TP53 gene is frequently mutated across various tissue types of cancers. In addition to losing its wild type function, gain of function p53 mutation gives a selective advantage for tumor maintenance and progression. Long interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1, L1) are repetitive DNA elements comprising approximately 17% of the human genome. L1 expression is mostly repressed by methylation of CpG sites in 5 untranslated region in somatic cells but is activated by DNA demethylation process during tumorigenesis. Since L1 has retrotransposition activity, active L1 can contribute to genomic instability, which is one of the hallmarks of malignancy. On the other hand, p53 is indispensable for maintaining genomic stability. Other studies have identified that p53 plays its role in controlling genomic stability by repressing retrotransposon activity. However, the regulatory functions of p53 related to L1 are largely unknown in human gastric cancer (GC). It is also unclear whether p53 regulates L1 expression differently depending on the mutational status of p53. Through investigating p53 expression by immunohistochemistry and L1 methylation level by pyrosequencing, we identified a strong correlation between L1 methylation and p53 expression. To this end, we hypothesized that p53 expression can influence L1 expression or L1 methylation and that p53 can affect L1 methylation differently depending on mutational status of TP53. In this study, we examined the mechanism by which p53 controls the expression and methylation levels of L1 in TP53-deleted KATOIII and TP53 wild type AGS human gastric cancer cell line. Notably, two types of mutant p53 (V143A and R249S) repressed L1 retrotransposition activity but R175H mutant did not. Also, L1 methylation level tended to be different depending on the type of TP53 mutation. A further study is required to elucidate the underlying mechanism of our findings.