한국 근대 퀴어 서사의 계보학 : The Genealogy of the Modern Korean Queer Narrative

Abstract

The purpose of this thesis is to restore the emotion and desire of queer existence within modern Korean literature not yet fully dealt with in treatments of its literary history. By capturing the original moment when the Korean literary field was reorganized heterocentrically, this thesis focuses on proving that the heteronormativity of the Korean literary field is not natural. Through this, this thesis will (re)invigorate the politics of Korean literature and make the act of reading Korean literary works of the past into a political act (again). With the recent social visibility of the queer community, the longing of queer people to find a sample to prove their existence within literary works of past grows increasingly more intense. In response to this desire to discover traces of past queer existence, this thesis attempts to write a new history of Korean queer literature by recovering the rightful voice of queer people represented in narratives from the 1910s to the 1940s.

This thesis seeks to redefine the period from the 1910s to the early 1920s as The Era of Queer Narrative. The male youth of this period was represented as a pioneering spirit of the times, leading Joseon into a civilized society, as an emblem of hope pushing history constantly forward. In addition, a love among male youth, a form of sympathy, was actively demanded by society. At the time, on the argument from many intelligentsia-literati that civilization was differentiated from barbarism depending on the non/existence of sympathy towards others, male youth possessed the potential to become pioneers of civilization and emblems of futurity (only) by exchanging a sympathy=love with each other. Male youths from The Era of Queer Narrative confirmed their sympathy=love towards each other with physical contact such as hugging and kissing, on the basis of which they constructed an Emotional-Community.

The Emotional-Community was a community formed by male youth for the civilization of Joseon through the exchange of sympathy=love, in order to continue to provide emotional momentum for progress towards a civilized society. In addition, literary form, such as novels and epistolary texts, performed the role of teaching the codes of sympathy=love to male youth. In particular, the explosion of epistolary texts in The Era of Queer Narrative greatly influenced the spread of the notion that expressing love among friends of the same sex adhered to the correct writing convention.

In the process of these repetitive citations of love, however, love could be cited against its original intention, and love among male youth always had a possibility that it could be converted into romantic love, that is, queer emotion. In this way, if there is a close continuity between the love among male youth and queer emotion, the foundation of the Emotional-Community was indeed queer emotion, therefore the Emotional-Community of The Era of Queer Narrative might be defined as a Queer Emotional-Community. And through this, all texts expressing a males love towards another male can also be placed provisionally within the genealogy of the queer narrative.

However, while the Emotional-Community of The Era of Queer Narrative required a male-oriented same-sex love, it also forbade male youth from expressing their romantic love, namely, queer emotion, to another male. It was because constructing this Emotional-Community required loves as a plurality, with many members within the community, not a singular and exclusive love with only one person. Thus, this love was a contradiction in terms: in the face of such a command to love, yet not romantically, the male youth had to control their desires in order not to deviate into queer desire. Novels from The Era of Queer Narrative, which did demonstrate a same-sex intimacy, performed the command according to the letter, while also revealing the cracks in its façade.

Meanwhile, after the mid-1920s, Western sexology and discourses on homosexuality were introduced to Colonial Joseon via Japan. The trends in sexology of that time held the belief that heterosexuality was the foundation for social progress, and it described sexual practices such as sodomy as a sign of racial inferiority to define primitive and barbaric existence. As a result, this assemblage of heterosexuals as civilized and homosexuals as barbaric began to take effect even within the single country of Korea. The behaviors of holding hands or rubbing cheeks between men became regarded as a token of the homosexual=barbarian. In other words, in The Era of Queer Narrative, physical contact among men, which had been a bodily act meant to arouse the will to progress towards a civilized society, now became a bodily act that put men at risk of being stigmatized as a barbarian without a future, that is, an outsider within, with an acceptance of the current discourses on homosexuality.

Thus, the status of literary representation of same-sex intimacy was reversed: from civilization to barbarism, after the introduction and acceptance of international discourses on homosexuality. As a result, to avoid any misunderstanding that they represented homosexuality, and not to be misconceived as homosexuals themselves, writers consciously endeavored to exclude a depiction of same-sex intimacy. Furthermore, this necessity was closely related to a longing of the intelligentsia-literati for occupying and retaining their status as a transmitter of knowledge and a disseminator of thought. The long-standing belief in the politics of the Korean literary field, that they could and should transform society through literature, solidified the position of the Korean literary field as homophobic.

From the mid-1920s to the 1940s, after the discourse against homosexuality was introduced and established in Korea, the queer narrative was repressed, refracted or concealed into three different forms. These were (1) queer narrative as a personal and historical reminiscence looking back on the situation where ones desire was perfectly fixated on heteronormative institutions, (2) queer narrative as a token of decadence that premised queer desire as pathological, and (3) a hidden queer narrative within a heterosexual narrative that concealed queer desire, in order not to be read as a queer narrative. These three aspects of queer narrative clearly show certain limitations, but at the same time, it is noteworthy that they testify to the presence of queer emotion and desire within the tradition of Korean literature, regardless of the will of writers.

In The Era of Queer Narrative, male bonding between male writers and male readers had taken a central position on the literary field, and therefore queer narratives focused primarily on portraying desire among men. However, literature representing queer relationships between women has also existed persistently, despite being marginalized. Therefore, in order to write a new history of Korean queer literature, it is also important to pay attention to the queer relationship between women. Of particular interest is that, after the importation of the discourse against homosexuality, the number of narratives representing the desire between men decreased, while the number of narratives representing the desire between women increased. The first reason for this phenomenon was that, through the complete desexualization of homosexual women, female homosexuality was represented as a safe sexuality which did not threaten the heteronormative social order. Often, female homosexuality was defined as a preparatory stage for heterosexuality, and it was understood as an object which could safely satisfy the voyeuristic desire of readers and, as a result, literature depicting a queer relationship between women increased rapidly.

What should be emphasized here, however, is that every woman, regardless of sexual preference, was forced to follow a heterosexual life script in institutions of compulsory heterosexuality. In order to break down patriarchal oppression and achieve womens liberation, women also constructed an Emotional-Community of women based on sympathy, and many stories about women loving women emerged from this community of women promoting the interests of women, which had existed since The Era of Queer Narrative. But as censorship and the pathologization of homosexuality became even more intense in the late 1930s, narratives depicting queer relationships between women likewise began to appear in highly refracted and concealed form. Thus, the shuttering and distortion of female queer narrative would be the final destination of Korean queer narrative until the 1940s. The current homophobia of the Korean literary field would later be shaped at two points of inflection: first, in the 1950s when the making of the nation-state was proceeding in earnest, and then in the late 1980s when the AIDS panic would incite more flagrant homophobia.

본고는 기존의 한국문학사가 미처 다루지 못했던 한국문학 속 퀴어한 존재들의 감정과 욕망을 복원하는 것을 목표로 한다. 또한 한국문학(장)이 이성애중심적으로 재편되는 원초적 순간을 포착함으로써, 한국문학(장)의 이성애규범성이 결코 자연적인(natural) 것이 아님을 증명하는 데 초점을 맞춘다. 이를 통해 본고는 한국문학의 정치성을 (재)활성화하고, 과거의 한국문학을 읽는 행위 자체를 (다시) 정치적으로 만들고자 한다. 최근 퀴어가 사회적으로 더욱 가시화되면서, 과거의 문학 작품에서 자신의 존재를 증명해 줄 견본을 찾고자 하는 퀴어들의 갈망은 더욱 강렬해지고 있다. 본고는 이러한 퀴어 당사자들의 욕망에 응답하는 한편, 1910~1940년대까지의 서사에 나타난 퀴어한 존재들에게 정당한 발언권을 되돌려줌으로써, 새로운 한국퀴어문학사를 쓰는 시론(試論)으로서의 성격을 갖는다.

이 과정에서 본고는 1910~1920년대 초를 퀴어 서사 시대로 재규정한다. 이 시기의 남성 청년들은 조선을 문명한 사회로 이끌 시대의 전위이자, 역사를 부단히 앞으로 밀고 나가기 위한 희망의 기호로 호명되었다. 이때 남성 청년들 사이의 사랑은 동정(同情)의 한 형태로서 사회적으로 적극 요청되었다. 당시 지식인-문인들은 동정의 유무를 기준으로 문명과 야만을 구분할 수 있다고 주장했던바, 남성 청년들은 서로 동정=사랑을 나눔으로써(만) 문명의 전위이자 미래의 기호가 될 수 있었던 것이다. 퀴어 서사 시대의 남성 청년들은 포옹이나 키스 등의 신체 접촉을 통해 서로를 향한 동정=사랑을 확인했고, 이를 기반으로 하나의 감정-공동체를 구축했다.

감정-공동체란 조선의 문명화를 위해 당시 남성 청년들이 동정=사랑의 교환을 통해 형성했던 공동체로서, 문명한 사회로의 진보를 위한 감정적 동력을 지속적으로 공급하는 기능을 했다. 또한 문예적 글쓰기로서의 서간체 텍스트나 소설 등은 바로 이러한 동정=사랑의 코드를 남성 청년들에게 가르치는 역할을 담당했다. 특히 퀴어 서사 시대에 폭발적으로 쏟아져 나온 서간체 텍스트는 동성의 벗들끼리 서로 사랑을 표현하는 것이야말로 올바른 글쓰기 관습이라는 인식을 확산시키는 데 지대한 영향을 미쳤다.

그러나 이처럼 사랑을 반복적으로 인용하는 과정에서 원래의 의도를 초과하는 경우가 발생하기 마련이었고, 남성 청년들 사이의 사랑은 연애에 가까운 낭만적 사랑, 즉 퀴어한 감정으로 전이될 가능성을 늘 가지고 있었다. 이처럼 남성 청년들 간의 사랑과 퀴어한 감정 사이에 긴밀한 연속성이 존재한다면, 감정-공동체의 근간 자체가 퀴어한 감정이라고도 할 수 있는바, 퀴어 서사 시대의 감정-공동체란 기실 퀴어한 감정-공동체였다고 할 수 있다. 또한 이를 통해 남성에 대한 남성의 사랑을 표현했던 모든 텍스트 역시 잠정적으로 퀴어 서사의 계보에 위치시킬 수 있게 된다.

그런데 퀴어 서사 시대의 감정-공동체는 남성 간의 사랑을 요청하면서도, 동시에 퀴어한 감정으로서의 낭만적 사랑을 표현하는 것은 금지했다. 이는 감정-공동체의 구축을 위해서는 오직 한 사람과의 단수적이고 배타적인 사랑이 아니라, 여러 공동체 구성원들과의 복수적인 사랑들이 필요했기 때문이다. 이러한 감정-공동체의 이율배반적인 명령 앞에서 남성 청년들은 퀴어한 욕망으로 변질되지 않게끔 자신의 욕망을 끊임없이 조절해야 했다. 동성 간 친밀성을 재현한 퀴어 서사 시대의 소설들은 이러한 감정-공동체의 명령을 적절히 수행하기도 했고, 또한 그 명령의 균열 양상을 현시하기도 했다.

한편 1920년대 중반 이후 일본을 경유해 서구의 성과학 및 동성애 담론이 식민지 조선에 수용·정착되었다. 당대의 성과학은 이성애에 기반을 둔 성도덕이 사회 진보를 위한 토대라는 믿음을 가지고 있었으며, 남색(男色)과 같은 성적 실천을 원시적이고 야만적인 존재를 규정하기 위한 인종주의적 기표로 동원했다. 이에 따라 한 국가 내에서도 이성애자를 문명적 존재로, 동성애자를 야만적 존재로 배치하는 효과가 작동하기 시작했다. 또한 남성들끼리 손목을 잡거나 뺨을 비비는 등의 행위가 동성애자=야만인을 나타내는 일종의 징표로 의미화되기도 했다. 즉 퀴어 서사 시대에는 문명한 사회로의 진보를 향한 의지를 추동하는 몸짓이었던 동성 간의 신체 접촉이, 동성애 담론의 수입과 함께 미래가 없는 야만인 즉 내부의 타자로 낙인찍힐 위험이 있는 몸짓으로 변하게 된 것이다.

환언하자면 동성애 담론 수입을 기점으로 동성 간 친밀성에 대한 문학적 재현의 위상이 문명에서 야만으로 역전되었다고 할 수 있다. 그 결과 작가들은 동성애를 재현했다는 오해를 피하기 위해, 나아가 작가 자신이 동성애자로 오인되지 않기 위해, 동성 간 친밀성에 대한 묘사를 의식적으로 배제해야 할 필요가 있었다. 그리고 이러한 필요는 지식의 전달자이자 사유의 전파자라는 지위를 점유·유지하려던 지식인-문인들의 갈망과 밀접한 관련을 맺고 있었다. 문학을 통해 사회를 변혁할 수 있다는, 나아가 사회를 변혁해야 한다는 문학의 정치성에 대한 한국문학(장)의 오랜 믿음이 한국문학(장)을 동성애혐오적으로 구성하게 된 것이다.

이처럼 동성애 담론이 수용·정착된 1920년대 중반부터 1940년대까지의 퀴어 서사는 서로 다른 세 가지 양상으로 억압·굴절·은폐되어 나타났다. (1) 자신의 욕망을 이성애규범적 제도에 완벽하게 안착시킨 상황에서 뒤를 돌아보는 개인적·시대적 회고담으로서의 퀴어 서사, (2) 퀴어한 욕망을 병적인 것으로 전제하는 데카당스의 징표로서의 퀴어 서사, (3) 퀴어 서사로 읽히지 않게끔 퀴어한 욕망을 적절히 숨기는 이성애 서사로 은폐되는 퀴어 서사가 그것이다. 이러한 세 가지 양상의 퀴어 서사는 분명히 일정한 한계를 노정하지만, 동시에 한국문학의 전통 속에 퀴어한 감정과 욕망이 존재해 왔음을 (작가의 의지와 무관하게) 증명하기도 한다는 점에서 주목을 요한다.

한편 퀴어 서사 시대에는 남성 작가와 남성 독자로 이루어진 연대가 문학장의 중심적 위치를 차지하고 있었고, 이에 따라 퀴어 서사 역시 대체로 남성들 사이의 욕망을 그리는 데에만 초점을 맞췄다. 그러나 여성들 사이의 퀴어한 관계를 재현한 문학은 주변화되었을지언정 끈질기게 존재해 왔다. 따라서 한국퀴어문학사를 새롭게 서술하기 위해서는 여성들의 퀴어한 관계에 대해서도 반드시 주목해야 한다. 흥미로운 점은 동성애 담론의 수입 이후, 남성 간의 욕망을 재현한 서사가 점차 감소했던 반면, 여성 간의 욕망을 재현한 서사는 오히려 증가했다는 사실이다. 이는 일차적으로 여성 동성애자가 완벽하게 탈성화(desexualization)됨으로써, 여성 동성애가 이성애규범적 사회 질서를 위협하지 않는 안전한 것으로 이해되었기 때문이다. 즉 여성 동성애가 이성애를 위한 준비 단계 정도로 규정되면서, 독자들의 관음증적 욕망을 안전하게 충족시켜 줄 수 있는 대상으로 이해되었고, 그 결과 여성들의 퀴어한 관계를 다룬 서사가 급증하게 된 것이다.

그런데 여기에서 보다 강조되어야 할 사항은 성적 선호와 무관하게 모든 여성이 강제적 이성애라는 제도 속에서 이성애적 생애 각본을 강요당하고 있었다는 점이다. 이러한 가부장제적 억압을 타파하고 여성해방을 쟁취하기 위해 여성들은 동정(同情)을 기반으로 여성들의 감정-공동체를 구축했고, 퀴어 서사 시대부터 존재해 온 이 여성의 이익을 증진하는 여성들의 공동체 속에서 여성을 사랑하는 여성의 이야기가 다수 등장할 수 있었다. 그러나 1930년대 후반 이후 동성애에 대한 검열 및 병리화가 한층 더 심해지면서, 여성의 퀴어한 관계를 다룬 서사 역시 몹시 굴절되고 은폐된 형태로 나타날 수밖에 없게 되었다. 이러한 양상은 1940년대까지의 한국 퀴어 서사가 맞닥뜨린 종착지와도 같았다. 이후 한국문학(장)은 국민-국가 만들기가 본격적으로 진행되던 1950년대와 AIDS 패닉과 함께 동성애혐오가 더욱 노골적으로 광범위하게 드러나기 시작한 1980년대 후반이라는 두 개의 변곡점을 지나, 지금의 동성애혐오적 모습으로 구성되게 된다.