에밀리 디킨슨 시에서의 주체성, 언어, 그리고 불안 : Subjectivity, Language, and Anxiety in Emily Dickinsons Poetry

Abstract

본 논문은 디킨슨의 시편에 나타나는 글 쓰는 주체의 불안을 시인의 창조 행위와 그의 창조 매체인 언어를 통해 알아본다. 디킨슨은 시인의 글 쓰는 행위를 신의 창조 행위에 비견하는 것으로 그리며 시인의 주체성을 강조하는 한편, 창조 행위 자체가 함축하는 남성성으로 인한 여성 시인의 긴장 상태를 조명한다. 1장은 창조자를 주체적인 존재로 만드는 것이 그의 창조물이 아니라 창조하는 행위에 주목하여 디킨슨의 시에서 찾아볼 수 있는 육체의 노동 혹은 기술 연마와 같은 비유들이 가리키는 창작 행위들을 살펴본다. 디킨슨은 전통적으로 여성의 가사 정도로만 여겨진 방직이나 바느질뿐만이 아니라 목공일, 대장장일 등 남성의 영역으로 일컬어지는 행위들까지도 소재로 삼아 이를 신의 창조 행위와 동등한 선에 두고 시인의 주체성을 논의한다. 또한 창조 행위 자체가 지니는 남성성을 인식하고 이를 지워내는 작업을 통해 여성 시인으로서의 주체의 불안과 극복을 나타낸다.

2장은 시인의 창조 매체로서의 언어가 시인과 맺는 관계를 살펴본다. 디킨슨은 신의 뜻을 전달하는 것과 직접 창조 행위를 하는 것 사이에서 시인이 느끼는 갈등을 통해 글 쓰는 주체의 흔들림을 포착한다. 또한 언어 자체가 가진 영향력이 시인의 주체성을 불안정하게 만드는 상황을 통해 시인의 창작을 위한 매개로서의 역할을 하는 언어와 그 이상의, 시인이 제어할 수 없는 힘을 가진 언어의 모습 사이에서 불안정한 화자를 묘사한다. 그녀는 창작 주체로서의 시인이라는 자의식이 명확하면서도 창작 매체인 언어에 의해 주체성이 흔들리는 모습을 보인다. 그녀는 창조 행위의 주체로서 언어가 지닌 남성성을 인식하고 여성 시인으로서 이에 대하여 반응한다. 남성 중심의 언어와 문학 전통 가운데 구축되는 여성 시인의 주체성과 그에 따르는 불안을 시인과 그녀의 언어에 대한 비유로 그리며 더 나아가 창조 매체로서의 언어가 창조자인 시인에게 가져다주는 불안감을 다룬다.

This thesis discusses the anxiety of the writing subject in Emily Dickinsons poetry by focusing on the poets act of creation and her creative medium-the poets language. Dickinson emphasizes the poets subjectivity by comparing the poets writing act to the divine creators act of creation. However, this concept is challenged with hints of anxiety that are apparent throughout the poems such as the anxiety the female poet feels towards the masculinity that is innate in the act of creation itself.

Chapter 1 explores the figures of creative activities in Dickinsons poetry, with an emphasis on those that deal with the process and act of creation. Despite Dickinsons comparison of the writing subjects act of creation to that of a divine creator, the former holds an anxiety that seems to defy the sense of an absolute subject. Moreover, the uneasiness and overcoming of the writing subject as a female poet is recognized along with the male-centered ideology within the creative act itself.

Chapter 2 draws attention to the relationship between the poet and her language. Dickinson points out the writing subjects difficulty in choosing between being a messenger of the divine creator and a creator of her own. This instability leads to other forms of anxiety, such as the female poets struggle in using a language, which is both male-centered and recalcitrant.