존재원리 반대 : Against Existence Principle

Abstract

소크라테스가 존재하지 않았더라면, 라는 명제는 참이었을 것이다. 그런데, 그러한 상황에서 이 명제는 존재하는가? 어떤 명제가 참이기 위해서는 먼저 존재해야 한다고 생각한다면 그래야 할 것으로 보이지만, [존재원리]가 성립한다면 그럴 수 없다. [존재원리]에 따르면 어떤 대상에 대한 직접 지시가 일어나는 단칭 명제는 해당 대상에 존재론적으로 의존하기 때문에 그 대상이 없이는 존재할 수 없다. 따라서 소크라테스에 대한 단칭 명제인 는 소크라테스가 없는 세계에서 참이지만, 그 세계에 존재하지 않는다. 이 논제는 양상 형이상학의 현실주의 (Actualism) 진영 내의 논쟁에 중요한 함의를 가지고 있는데, 그것은 이 논제의 성립 여부에 따라 현실주의자들이 양상(가능성, 필연성)을 설명하는데 동원할 수 있는 명제, 속성 등의 존재자들이 크게 달라지기 때문이다.

이 논문에서, 나는 [존재원리]에 반대하는 논증을 제시한다. 논증의 목표는 [존재원리]를 받아들일 경우 설명하기 힘들어지는 명제 간의 함축 관계가 있다는 것을 보이는 것이다. 2장에서 논증을 제시한 뒤에, 이 논증에 대해 [존재원리]를 받아들이는 입장에서 할 수 있는 대응들, 특히 명제의 세계 외적 참 개념을 동원하여 반론하는 것을 3장에서 중점적으로 검토해 보고, 이에 대한 재반론 또한 고려해 보겠다.

Had Socrates not existed, the proposition would have been true. In those situations, can the true proposition exist without Socrates? Some philosophers think it can, but according to Existence Principle, it cannot. Existence Principle states that propositions, properties that directly involve individuals cannot exist without the existence of those individuals. Therefore, it forbids the existence of a singular proposition that directly involves non-existent individuals. If the principle holds, the proposition that cannot exist in worlds where Socrates does not exist, even though it is true at those worlds. The principle has an important implication in debates between Actualists(in metaphysics of modality), for the existence of many propositions and properties, which Actualists can utilize in explaining modality, depends on whether this principle holds or not.

In this paper, I will present an argument against Existence Principle. It aims to show that there is an implication relation between propositions that is hard to explain if the principle holds. I will first present my argument, and then consider the possible responses from those who accept Existence Principle, using the notion of Outer Conception of Truth or, Truth at a World.