Age Differences in Cognition-Motivation Interaction during Demand Selection Task

부하 선택 과제에서의 인지-동기 상호작용의 연령 차이

인간은 불필요한 노력을 피하려고 하는 경향이 있다. 실험 1에서는 이러한 노력 회피 경향에 대한 나이 차이에 동기부여 수준이 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위해 정지 신호 과제 (stop-signal task)와 함께 부하 선택 과제 (demand selection task)를 사용하였다. 실험 2에서는 확산 모형 (drift diffusion model

DDM)을 사용하여 동기부여 수준이 행동에 기저 하는 인지 과정에 어떤 영향을 미치는지를 분석하였다. 연구 결과, 참여자들은 내적 동기부여 수준이 증가함에 따라 인지적 노력을 많이 요구하는 과제를 더 자주 선택하는 경향이 있음을 보였다. 이러한 내적 동기부여 수준과 노력 회피 경향 사이의 관계는 노인 참여자들에 대해서만 유의미하게 나타났다. 또한, DDM 분석 결과는 내적 동기부여 수준이 지각적 처리의 효율성을 향상시키는 역할을 한다는 가설에 대한 부분적인 증거를 제공하였다.

It is natural for human beings to avoid unnecessary effort. In Experiment 1, we used demand selection task with stop-signal task to investigate the effect of motivation on effort avoidance and its age differences. In Experiment 2, drift-diffusion model (DDM) was used to analyze the effect of motivation on the undelaying cognitive processing. The results showed that participants tended to choose high-demand task more frequently as their intrinsic motivation increased. The relationship between intrinsic motivation and effort avoidance tendency was only valid for older adults. Moreover, the following DDM analysis gave support for the role of intrinsic motivation in enhancing the efficiency of perceptual processing.