Relationship Between Integrated Information and Network Property of Functional Connectome : 기능적 커넥톰의 통합 정보와 네트워크 특성 간의 관련성 연구

Abstract

네트워크 시스템의 관점을 택하면 복잡계의 수많은 현상들을 설명할 수 있다. 커넥토믹스를 비롯하여, 복잡계를 설명하고자 네트워크 중심적으로 현상에 접근하는 것은 이제는 하나의 고전이 되었다. 한편 통합정보이론(IIT) 에서는 시스템의 정보통합량에 대한 척도로서 Φ를 제시한다. Φ는 본래 의식에 대한 수리적 모델링을 위해 고안되었지만, Φ가 뜻하는 내재적 통합정보의 의미를 응용하면 인과성과 같은 복잡계의 속성을 포착하는 지표로서 사용될 수 있다. 따라서 복잡계 네트워크에서 생성된 정보통합량을 분석하면 시스템의 내재적이며 본질적인 구조를 파악할 수 있을 것으로 보인다. 본 논문에서는 기존의 네트워크 이론에서 이용되는 네트워크 속성에 대한 척도들과 Φ 간의 상관관계를 분석하여 통합정보의 고유한 속성을 확인하고자 한다.

Many complex phenomena can be interpreted as a dynamic function of a network system. Approaches using the network theory to describe complex systems, including the connectomics, have now become classic. The Integrated Information Theory of consciousness (IIT) proposes Φ as a measure of the systems integrated information. Initially, Φ has been developed in order to construct the mathematical model of subjective consciousness, but it can be also used as an index on capturing intrinsic and integrative properties of complex dynamic systems, such as causality. Analysis of the integrated information generated on these complex dynamic systems may reveal the nature of the intrinsic structure of the system. In this paper, the correlation between Φ and general network properties used in the conventional network theory will be examined to discover how integrated information indicates a distinct property and helps to interpret information in a specific way.