Unidirectional Real-Time Photoswitching of Diarylethene Molecular Junctions with Multilayer Graphene Electrodes

이 논문은 금을 하부 전극으로, multilayer graphene (MLG)를 상부 전극으로 사용하여 diarylethene (DAE)의 self-assembled monolayers (SAMs)으로 이루어진 수직 구조의 분자 접합에 대한 제작과 특성 관찰에 대한 연구 결과이다. DAE 분자 접합은 UV 빛 조사에 의한 높은 전도도의 closed 상태와 가시광선 빛 조사에 의한 낮은 전도도의 open 상태를 지닌다. Au-DAE-MLG 접합 구조에서 두 상태의 전류 값은 약 100배 정도의 차이를 보였다. 하지만 실시간 측정에서는 open에서 closed 상태로 스위칭 되는 현상만을 관찰하였다. 동시에, 한 시간에 가까운 스위칭 시간을 보였던 이전 연구의 Au-DAE-rGO 분자 접합과는 다르게 Au-DAE-MLG 분자 접합은 10분 정도의 현저히 줄어든 스위칭 시간을 보였다. 이러한 결과들을 설명하기 위해서 두 종류의 분자 접합에 간단한 가정들과 Landauer 식을 적용하였다. 이 분석 방법으로 실험으로 얻은 전류-전압 곡선을 잘 재현하였고, 각각의 분자 접합에 대한 DAE 분자와 상부 전극의 상호작용력을 나타내는 커플링 값을 추출해 냈다. 그 결과, Au-DAE-MLG 분자 접합에 대해서는 큰 커플링 값이 나왔고, Au-DAE-rGO 분자 접합에 대해서는 작은 커플링 값이 나왔다. DAE 분자와 MLG 상부 전극간의 강한 상호작용력이 분자의 광 스위칭 현상을 막을 수도 있다고 해석하였다. 반면에, 작은 커플링 값으로 나오는 약한 상호작용력이 Au-DAE-rGO 분자 접합이 양방향으로 스위칭 할 수 있게끔 한다고 해석하였다. 이러한 해석은 Landauer 식을 기반으로 한 전극-분자 상호작호력의 이론적 계산으로 설명할 수 있다.

Photoswitching characteristics of diarylethene (DAE) self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) were studied by using a vertical molecular junction structure consisting of Au and multilayer graphene (MLG) as a bottom and top electrode. The DAE molecular junctions showed two stable electrical states, a closed state (high conductance) or an open state (low conductance), which are created upon illumination with UV or visible light, respectively. For the Au-DAE-MLG junction structure, I observed that the current levels between the two conductance states were separated by two orders of magnitude. However, in a real-time measurement, I observed only unidirectional switching behavior from the open to the closed state unlike the Au-DAE-reduced graphene oxide (rGO) molecular junctions which showed reversible photoswitching behavior in a previous study. At the same time, the Au-DAE-MLG molecular junctions showed a significantly reduced switching time, about 10 min, whereas the Au-DAE-rGO molecular junctions showed the switching time that was closed to almost an hour. To explain these results, I made simple assumptions and utilized the Landauer formula to the two kinds of molecular junctions. This analytical method reproduced the experimental current-voltage curves well, and the coupling parameters representing the interaction of DAE molecule and MLG top electrode were extracted. As a result, large coupling values appeared for the Au-DAE-MLG molecular junctions and small coupling values for the Au-DAE-rGO molecular junctions. The strong interaction between the DAE molecule and MLG electrode quenched the molecular photoswitching phenomena. On the other hand, the weak interaction, a small coupling value, enableds the Au-DAE-rGO molecular junctions to switch reversibly. The validity of this interpretation is supported by theoretical calculations of the electrode-molecule coupling strength based on the Landauer formula.