Ibn형 초신성의 모체성으로서 헬륨 거성의 진화 모델 : Evolutionary Models for Helium Giant Stars as Type Ibn Supernova Progenitors

Abstract

수소선 스펙트럼이 보이지 않는 I형 초신성 중에서 헬륨의 흡수선이 강하게 나타나는 초신성을 Ib형 이라고 한다. Ib형 초신성 중에서 헬륨 방출선이 보이는 것들이 있는데, 이를 Ibn형 초신성이라고 부른다. 이 초신성의 모체성의 주변에는 폭발하기 직전에 방출된 정도의 헬륨이 풍부한 물질이 있었을 것으로 생각된다. 본 연구에서는 Ibn형 초신성의 모체성의 후보로 표면에서 질량 손실이 상대적으로 쉽게 발생할 수 있는 헬륨 거성을 제안하고 쌍성계에서 헬륨 거성이 생성될 수 있는 가능성을 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 일차원 항성 진화 코드인 MESA를 이용하여 쌍성계 계산을 하였다. 주성의 초기 질량은 11∼20까지, 초기 질량비는 0.5∼0.995, 초기 주기는 1.5 / 1.7 / 2.0 / 2.5 / 3.0 일로 설정하였다. 쌍성계의 주기가 적당히 짧은 경우, 질량 교환을 통해 주성이 헬륨별이 된 이후 반성의 진화속도가 주성보다 빨라져 역 질량전달이 발생할 수 있다. 그 결과 헬륨별의 쌍성계가 만들어지며 반성이 먼저 초신성으로 폭발하면 주성은 홀로 남게 되어 이후에 헬륨 거성으로 진화하게 된다. 주기가 너무 짧으면 주성이 헬륨별이 되기 이전에 접촉이 일어나고, 너무 길면 질량 교환이 일어나는 시점에는 주성이 이미 너무 많이 진화한 상태이기에 반성이 주성보다 먼저 진화하기가 쉽지 않다. 질량비가 너무 작으면 질량 교환 이후에도 반성의 질량이 주성에 비해 그다지 크지 않아서 진화의 역전이 일어나기 어렵고, 질량비가 지나치게 크면 주성이 여전히 주계열에 있는 단계에서 진화의 역전이 일어나므로 헬륨 쌍성으로 진화하기 어렵다. 헬륨 거성으로 진화하는 경우는 본 연구에서 고려한 매개변수 공간의 제한된 영역, 즉 Case A 질량전달이 일어나는 쌍성계 전체의 약 8%로 예측된다. 이는 관측된 Ibn형 초신성의 발생 빈도를 잘 설명할 수 있다.

Among Type I supernovae, which show no evidence for hydrogen lines in spectra, strong helium absorption lines are present in Type Ib supernovae. Narrow helium emission lines also can appear in some Type Ib and they are often called Type Ibn supernovae. It is thought that the progenitor of Type Ibn supernovae had a helium-rich circumstellar medium of about that was released from the progenitor just before the explosion. In this study, we suggest helium giant as a promising progenitor candidate for Type Ibn supernovae, which could cause mass loss relatively easily from the surface and investigate the possibility of the formation of helium giants in binary systems. For this purpose, we calculate evolutionary models of binary systems using a one-dimensional stellar evolutionary code, MESA. We consider an initial mass range of 11–20 solar masses for the primary star, initial mass ratios of 0.5–0.995, and initial orbital periods of 1.5–3.0 days. In the case where the period of the binary system is adequately short, after the primary star becomes a helium star through mass transfer, the evolutionary speed of the secondary star becomes faster than the primary star. And mass transfer from the secondary to the primary occurs, which is so-called reverse mass transfer. As a result, a helium binary system is created and if the secondary star undergoes a supernova explosion earlier, the primary will remain alone and evolve into a helium giant. If the initial period is too short, the contact phase takes place before the primary star becomes a helium star. And if too long, it is not easy for the secondary star to evolve faster than the primary star because at the time when mass transfer occurs, the primary star has already evolves too much. If the mass ratio is too small, the secondary star will not become massive enough for the reverse evolution to occur. If too large, the reverse evolution will occur when the primary is still on the main sequence phase and the system will not evolve into a helium binary system. The formation of a helium giant star is allowed only in a limited area of the parameter space considered in this study. It is predicted to be about 8% of the total parameter space of Case A binary systems. This is consistent with the event rate of occurrence of the observed Type Ibn supernovae.