GATA4의 O-GlcNAcylation에 의한 골관절염 연골의 노화 분비표현형 조절 : Senescence-induced O-GlcNAcylation of GATA4 governs senescence-associated secretory phenotype in osteoarthritic cartilage

Abstract

Osteoarthritis (OA) is one of the most prevalent joint disease that causes the degeneration of articular cartilage. Among various risk factors, age is the most prominent risk factor for development and progression of OA. During OA development, senescence of chondrocytes promotes the secretion of the senescence-associated secretory phenotype (SASP) contributing to matrix catabolism in cartilage. O-linked N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc) modification regulates various signaling pathways in response to cellular stresses and affects the pathogenesis of various age-related diseases. Here, we show that GATA4, a key regulator of SASP, is directly O-GlcNAcylated, and O-GlcNAcylation of GATA4 regulates the stability of GATA4 protein. I also found that the expression of SASP factors could be regulated by the modulation of O-GlcNAcylation status in senescent chondrocytes. These results indicate that the modulation of O-GlcNAcylation status of GATA4 effectively controls the expression of SASP factors in OA cartilage. Thus, we conclude that targeting O-GlcNAc status of GATA4 may serve as a potential therapeutic strategy for OA.

퇴행성 관절염은 가장 흔한 관절 질병 중 하나로 관절 연골의 퇴행을 유발한다. 다양한 위험인자들 중에서, 퇴행성 관절염의 발병과 진행에 있어 가장 중요한 위험인자는 노화이다. 퇴행성 관절염이 진행되는 동안 연골세포의 노화는 연골 조직 내 기질 대사의 불균형을 초래할 수 있는 노화 연관 분비표현형 (SASP)의 분비를 촉진한다. 전사 후 변형 중의 하나인 O-GlcNAc 수식화는 다양한 세포내 자극에 반응하여 세포 내 신호전달 기전을 조절한다. 이러한 O-GlcNAc 수식화는 다양한 노인성 질병에서 병인기전에 영향을 미친다. 이 연구에서 우리는 SASP를 조절하는 핵심인자인 GATA4가 O-GlcNAc 수식화가 됨을 확인하였고, GATA4의 O-GlcNAc 수식화는 GATA4 단백질의 안정성을 조절할 수 있음을 보여주었다. 또한, 노화연골세포 내에서 전반적인 O-GlcNAc 수식화 수준을 조절하였을 때, SASP 인자들의 발현이 조절되는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 GATA4의 O-GlcNAc 수식화 상태의 조절을 통해 퇴행성 관절 연골에서 SASP 인자들의 발현을 효과적으로 조절할 수 있다는 것을 간접적으로 보여준다. 따라서, 나는 GATA4의 O-GlcNAc 수식화 조절을 목표로 하는 관절염 치료 전략이 노화세포의 제거 없이 SASP 인자를 조절하여 퇴행성 관절염을 완화시키는 치료 전략으로서의 가능성을 제시한다.