효모에서 Atg8 상호작용체 분석 : Global analysis of Atg8 interactome in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

Abstract

효모를 비롯한 진핵생물에서 자가포식작용은 세포에게 주어지는 외부환경 등의 스트레스 상황에서 세포의 항상성과 생존을 유지시켜주는 중요한 기작이다. 자가포식작용이 제대로 일어나지 않을 경우에 다양한 질병이 발생할 수 있음이 보고되었다. 이런 자가포식 작용에 있어 가장 중요한 것은 자가소화포라는 새로운 이중막 구조를 만들어내는 것이다. 이 과정에서 ATG (Autophagy-related genes)라는 물질들이 관여한다. 그 중Atg8은 자가소화포막에 존재하는 phosphatidylethanolamine에 결합하는 특이한 특성을 가지고 있다. 또한, Atg8은 선택적 자가포식작용에서 필수적인 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. Atg8은 분해할 물질을 표지하는 수용체 단백질과 상호작용을 매개하는 역할을 하는 어댑터 단백질과 상호작용한다. 현재까지 알려진 수용체 및 어댑터 단백질에는 Atg8 interacting motif가 존재한다.

이런 점에 착안하여 효모에서의Atg8의 상호작용체를 분석함으로써 자가포식작용에 관여하는 새로운 단백질을 찾아내고자 본 연구를 시작하게 되었다. 상호작용체 구축을 위해 Atg8의 단백질-단백질 상호작용에 관한 스크리닝이 필요했고, 본 연구에서는 이분자 형광 상보 기법 (BiFC)를 이용하였다. 이를 통해 5,911개의 후보군 중 111개의 후보군을 추려낼 수 있었다. 이들을 대상으로 하여 위치, 기능을 분석하며 후보군 전체의 특성을 파악하였다. 이후 얻어낸 후보군이 실제로 자가포식작용에 중요한 역할을 하는가를 알아보기 위해 수용체의 가능성을 가진 그룹과 분해 대상의 가능성을 가진 그룹으로 후보군을 나누었다. 그리고 각각에 대해 서로 다른 목적의 GFP processing assay를 진행하였다. 그리하여 총 20여개의 후보군이 자가포식작용에 관여할 것으로 예상되는 결과를 얻었다. 본 연구를 통해 이분자 형광 상보 기법이 기존의 연구방법으로는 발견하지 못했던 자가포식작용의 새로운 조절자를 찾아낼 수 있는 가능성에 대해 확인하였다.

Autophagy is a mechanism for maintaining homeostasis and viability from various stress. It is conserved from yeast to mammal. It has been reported that various diseases including diabetes, obesity, neurodegeneration disease and cancer may occur when autophagy is defective. A critical event in autophagy process is formation of de novo double-membrane structure called autophagosome. Many proteins are involved this process and they were named ATGs (autophagy-related genes). Among them, Atg8 has significant role in autophagy. Atg8 is conjugated with PE at autophagosome. Also, Atg8 can interact various proteins referred to receptor or adapter protein for selective autophagy. AIM (Atg8 Interacting Motif) is crucial for interacting between Atg8 and many proteins involved selective autophagy.

Taking this into consideration, we began this research to discover new proteins that were involved in autophagy by analyzing the Atg8 interactiome in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Screening of protein-protein interactions in Atg8 was necessary for the construction of the interactome, BiFC (Bimolecular Fluoresecence Complementation) was used in this study. This allowed 111 out of 5,911 candidates to be selected. Their locations and functions were analyzed and the characteristics of the entire group of candidates were identified. The candidates were then divided into two groups with a potential of a receptor or substrate of autophagy. To see if they actually played role in autophagy, the different GFP processing assays were performed. Thus, a total of 20 candidates were expected to be involved in autophagy. In this study, we identified the possibility that BiFC could find a new regulator of autophagy, which was not found by previous research methods.