Estimation of Implied Volatilities and Interest Rate Derivative Prices

Abstract

이 논문의 첫 목적은 헤스톤 모델과 SABR 모델을 포함한 확률 변동성 모델과 CEV 모델과 다항식 모델을 포함한 국소 변동성 모델 하에서 콜 옵션의 내재변동성을 점근적으로 도출하는 것이다. 시장의 내재변동성 데이터와 도출된 내재변동성간의 평균 제곱오차를 최소화함으로써 매개변수를 추정할 수 있다. 또한, 이자율이 0이라는 가정 하에 블랙-숄즈 모델에서 아시안 옵션의 내재변동성을 점근적으로 도출할 수 있어서 몬테 카를로 시뮬레이션 없이도 아시안 옵션의 가격을 계산할 수 있다.

두 번째 목적은 헐-화이트 모델에서 이자율 파생상품의 가격을 계산하는 것이다. 국채 수익률 데이터로부터 3차 스플라인 곡선 기법을 통해 국채 수익률 곡선을 도출할 수 있다. 이로부터 헐-화이트 모델의 $\theta(t)$를 도출할 수 있다. $b=0.5$라 두고 $\sigma$를 경험적 방법으로 추정할 수 있다. 스왑션을 제외한 이자율 파생상품의 가격은 공식이 있어 계산할 수 있고 스왑션은 근사적으로 계산된다.

The first purpose of this thesis is to derive the implied volatility of call options asymptotically under stochastic volatility models including the Heston model and the SABR model and under local volatility models including the CEV model and polynomial models. By minimizing the mean square error between the derived asymptotic implied volatility and the market implied volatility data, parameters can be estimated. Also, under the Black-Scholes model with the assumption that the short rate is zero, the asymptotic implied volatility of Asian call options can be derived such that the Asian call options can be priced without monte carlo simulations.

The second purpose of this thesis is to price interest rate derivatives under the Hull-White model. From the treasury yield data, the yield curve can be derived by the cubic spline curve method. With this curve, the formula for $\theta(t)$ in the Hull-White model is derived. By setting $b=0.5$ and estimating $\sigma$ from the historical volatility, the Hull-White model can be calibrated. Now, interest rate derivatives can be calculated with closed form formula except for swaptions. Since there is no closed form solution for swaptions, they are priced approximately.