Influence of partial melting and melt-mantle interaction on PGE geochemistry of the Mariana forearc peridotites : 부분용융과 멜트-맨틀 상호작용이 마리아나 전호지역 맨틀암석의 백금족 원소 지구화학에 미치는 영향

Abstract

맨틀의 화학조성은 부분용융, 멜트-맨틀 상호작용과 같은 화성활동에 의하여 주로 변화한다. 특히 전호지역 맨틀암석에 대한 연구는 오피올라이트의 형성, 섭입대 발생 모델에 대한 연구 등과 같이 지질학적 중요 논의들에 대한 연구에 필수적이지만, 접근이 용이하지 못하다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 국제해양연구 프로그램(IODP와 ODP)를 통하여 마리아나 전호지역 이화산에서 채취된 전호지역 맨틀암석의 성인과 전호 맨틀암에서의 백금족 원소 거동에 대하여 연구하기 위하여 암석 기재학적, 지구화학적 분석을 진행하였다. 맨틀암석은 하즈버가이트, 더나이트, 사문암으로 분류할 수 있었다. 전암분석과 광물분석을 통하여 마리아나 전호지역 맨틀암은 함수유체로 인해 20–25% 이상의 부분용융을 거쳤으며 몇몇 시료는 멜트와의 상호작용을 겪었음을 확인하였다. 맨틀암과 상호작용한 멜트로는 보니나이트질 멜트와 중앙해령 현무암과 유사한 특징을 가진 전호 현무암질 멜트로 생각된다.

이화산에서 채취한 맨틀암에 만연한 사문화 과정은 맨틀암 내의 백금족 원소 함량에 큰 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 알려져있다. 그러나 부분용융과 멜트와의 상호작용은 맨틀암 내 백금족 원소 함량에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 함수부분용융으로 인해 높은 정도의 용융을 겪은 잔여맨틀암은 해양저 페리도타이트와 비교하였을 때에 백금족 원소의 함량이 다양하게 나타났으며 팔라듐 그룹 백금족 원소(PPGE)와 이리듐 그룹 백금족 원소(IPGE) 사이에 분별의 정도가 더 크게 나타났다. 이는 부분용융에 따라 황화물이 부조화 용융을 거치고 황화물 소진(sulfide exhaustion)에 가까워지면서 백금족 원소의 주 포용광물이 황화물에서 백금족 원소 합금으로 바뀌었기 때문으로 해석된다. 멜트와의 반응은 멜트 내 황포화도에 따라 상호작용한 맨틀의 백금족 원소에 영향을 다르게 미친다. 만약 전호 현무암과 같은 황이 포화된 멜트와 맨틀이 상호작용을 하게 된다면 부분용융의 잔여 맨틀과는 달리 팔라듐 그룹 백금족 원소가 이리듐 그룹 백금족 원소보다 더 부화되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이를 통해 마리아나 전호지역 맨틀 내 백금족 원소의 불균질성은 섭입대 발생 시 생성되는 전호 현무암과의 상호작용으로 나타날 수 있음을 밝혔다.

Mantle compositions can be changed mainly by magmatic processes such as partial melting and melt-mantle interaction. Direct investigation of mantle peridotite in the forearc is limited. In this study, forearc mantle peridotites from the Mariana mud volcanoes (Conical, Asút Tesoru, Fantangisña, Yinazao, and South Chamorro seamounts) by International Ocean Discovery Program (IODP) 366, Ocean Drilling Project (ODP) 125 and 195 are examined in the petrographic and geochemical views in order to investigate the petrogenesis and platinum group element (PGE) geochemistry of the forearc mantle. The peridotites are divided by harzburgite, dunite, and serpentinite (completely serpentinized peridotite). By analyzing the abundance of major elements from whole rocks and minerals and trace elements from minerals, it is demonstrated that the peridotites from the Mariana forearc experienced high degrees of melting with hydrous fluid derived from the slab (more than 20–25%), and some of them were enriched by interaction with melts. The expected melt agents reacted with the forearc mantle are suggested as boninitic melt and mid-ocean ridge basalt (MORB)-like melt, considered as Forearc basalt (FAB) melt.

It has been accepted that an abundance of PGE is little affected by serpentinization process. Magmatic processes, however, including partial melting and melt-mantle interaction can influence on PGE concentration of the forearc mantle. Peridotites distinguished by the residue of hydrous melting and interaction with melts has distinct characteristics of PGE concentrations. The residue of high degrees of hydrous melting shows variable concentrations of PGE and palladium-like PGE (PPGE)/iridium-like PGE (IPGE) fractionation compared to that of abyssal peridotites. This result might be interpreted that PGE changes the host mineral from base-metal sulfide to PGE alloys with incongruent sulfide melting after/near the sulfide exhaustion. Whether the melt is saturated with sulfur is the important factor in determining PGE concentrations in the mantle during melt-mantle interaction. Whereas boninitic melts can escape the PGE from the mantle with dissolving sulfide, MORB-like melts precipitate Cu(–Ni)-rich sulfide which is more concentrated by PPGE than IPGE. Through this study, mantle heterogeneity beneath the Mariana forearc can occur by hydrous melting and melt-mantle interaction in terms of PGE.