The first redfieldiiform fish (Actinopterygii) from the Upper Triassic Amisan Formation of South Korea : 한국의 상부 트라이아스기 아미산층에서 산출된 최초의 레드필디우스형태류(조기어류) 화석

Abstract

Redfieldiiforms are freshwater fishes which have been reported from the Early Triassic to Early Jurassic deposits of many continents including Australia, Africa, North America, and South America. From a black shale layer of the Upper Triassic Amisan Formation of the Daedong Supergroup in the Punggye-ri area, Misan-myeon, Boryeong City, South Chungcheong Province, South Korea, a nearly complete fossil fish was found and stored in the Geological Museum, Korea Institute of Geoscience and Mineral Resources in an unknown year. Although the specimen (KIGAM 9A56) lacks its anteroventral region and most of the caudal fin, the partial skull and trunk region are well-preserved in detail. This new specimen is classified to the Redfieldiiformes by having a fusiform body covered with ganoid scales, a hatchet-shaped preopercle, a single plate-like branchiostegal ray, caudally positioned dorsal and anal fins, and a heterocercal caudal fin. In addition, it is characterized by barely ornamented dermal skull surface except snout region, two heteromorphic suborbitals vertically arranged behind the postorbital, a gun-shaped suprascapular, and dorsal and anal fins without completely filled fin membranes between each rays. These new diagnostic features indicate that this specimen should be assigned to a new taxon, Hiascoactinus boryeongensis new gen. et sp. nov. named after its morphological features of fins and type locality. Although there are many occurrences of redfieldiiforms in the world, no valid taxon has been reported in Asia so far. Although a Chinese redfieldiiform(?) species, Sinkiangichthys longipectoralis and fish assemblages of redfieldiiforms collected from Russia had been reported, they do not have diagnostic features of the Redfieldiiformes. Therefore, Hiascoactinus boryeongensis is the first valid redfieldiiform taxon in Asia. H. boryeongensis belongs to the most basal group of redfieldiiforms based on the presence of an antopercle. Especially, H. boryeongensis possesses snout tubercles like other redfieldiiforms. These structures seem to be used for a sensory organ based on comparisons to modern fishes having odontodes although they were considered to support the flesh upper lip before. Another remarkable feature of H. boryeongensis is that the fin membrane is not fully developed but finely segmented between each rays of the dorsal and anal fins. This fin structure suggests that H. boryeongensis did not have efficient turning maneuvers. Based on its phylogenetic position and occurrence, H. boryeongensis would have dispersed from the Gondwana to eastern Laurasia through terrestrial water system. If true, this provides another evidence that two landmasses were connected during the Late Triassic. This study represents the first official report of fossil fish from the Daedong Supergroup in Korea and gives new insight into the paleogeographic distribution of redfieldiiforms during the Late Triassic.

레드필디우스형태류(Redfieldiiformes)는 호주, 아프리카, 북아메리카, 그리고 남아메리카를 포함하는 대부분의 대륙에 분포하며, 하부 트라이아스기에서 하부 쥐라기 퇴적층에서 보고되는 민물고기 화석이다. 대한민국 충청남도 보령시 미산면 풍계리에 분포하는 상부 트라이아스기 아미산층의 흑색 셰일층에서 거의 완벽히 보존된 어류 화석이 발견되어 한국지질자원연구원의 지질박물관에 수장되어 있지만 정확한 채집연도 및 채집자에 대한 정보는 알려지지 않았다. 표본(KIGAM 9A56)은 배 앞쪽과 꼬리지느러미 대부분이 보존되어 있지 않지만, 부분적인 머리뼈와 몸통 부위는 잘 보존돼 있기 때문에 다양한 해부학적 특징들을 확인할 수 있다. 이 새로운 표본은 가노이드 비늘(ganoid scale)로 덮여있는 방추형의 몸통, 손도끼 모양의 preopercle, 판 모양으로 이루어진 한 개의 branchiostegal ray, 몸통 뒤쪽에 위치한 등지느러미와 항문지느러미, 그리고 heterocercal 형의 꼬리지느러미를 가짐으로써 레드필디우스형태류 그룹에 속한다는 것을 밝혔다. 또한 주둥이 부위를 제외한 장식이 없는 머리뼈, 수직으로 배열된 형태가 다른 두 개의 suborbital, ㄱ자 형태의 suprascapular, 그리고 등지느러미와 항문지느러미 fin ray들의 사이를 완전히 채우지 않은 fin membrane과 같은 고유의 특징들은 다른 레드필디우스형태류와 구분 짓는 중요한 기준이 된다. 따라서 이러한 특징들은 이 표본이 새로운 분류군(taxon)으로 동정 되어야 함을 의미하며, 지느러미의 형태적인 특징과 산출 지역을 기반으로 신속 신종의 Hiascoactinus boryeongensis라는 학명을 부여하였다. 현재까지 전 세계에 걸쳐 다양한 레드필디우스형태류 어류 화석이 보고된 바 있다. 아시아에서는 중국의 Sinkiangichthys longipectoralis와 러시아에서 파편이 보고되었지만, 이들은 모두 레드필디우스형태류로 분류될만한 특징들이 없다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 Hiascoactinus boryeongensis는 아시아에서 처음 보고되는 유일한 레드필디우형태류 어류 화석이며, antopercle을 가짐으로써 가장 원시적인 그룹에 속한다.

H. boryeongensis의 특징적인 형태는 물고기의 섭식 행동과 수영 방식을 이해하는 몇 가지 단서들을 제공한다. 먼저 주둥이 부위의 tubercle들은 odontode를 가진 현생 물고기와의 비교를 통해 저서 섭식을 위한 입술의 부착점이 아닌 감각기관으로서 역할을 했을 것으로 추정된다. 또한 갈라진 등지느러미와 항문지느러미, 그리고 잘게 나누어진 fin ray들은 지느러미의 표면적 조절과 형태 유지를 방해함으로써 H. boryeongensis의 효율적인 방향전환 능력을 상실하게 만든다. 이를 통해 H. boryeongensis는 상대적으로 움직임이 느린 먹이를 섭식했을 것으로 추정된다. 계통발생학적 분석과 고지리 분포를 통해 H. boryeongensis는 곤드와나 대륙 남쪽에서부터 로라시아 대륙 동쪽으로 이동해 온 것으로 해석된다. 바다를 통해서가 아닌 범람 또는 채널의 연결과 변경에 의해 이동이 가능한 민물고기 특성상, 보령 지역에서 발견된 H. boryeongensis는 곤드와나 대륙에서 로라시아 대륙과 연결되는 수계가 존재했음을 의미한다. 또한 이는 트라이아스기 후기에 두 대륙이 연결되어 있었음을 화석 증거에 의해 지시한다는 점에서 중요하다. 본 논문은 대동누층군에서 산출되는 어류 화석의 공식적인 첫 보고이며, 후기 트라이아스기 동안의 레드필디우스형태류의 고지리적 분포에 대한 새로운 해석을 제공한다.