A Novel Prognostic Immune Index for the Stratification of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer : 초기 유방암의 고위험군 분류를 위한 새로운 예후 면역지표

Abstract

Proliferation markers, given their strong connection to prognosis in breast cancer, have been implemented in multi-gene assays to predict patient prognosis. Despite the current use of breast cancer prognostic and predictive models, improvement of these models is crucial. In addition, a wider application of these assays targeting molecular subtypes other than ER+ is needed. Unlike the deteriorating effects of proliferation genes, immune response-related genes have shown protective role as well as predictive prognostics capabilities in breast cancer, especially in the ER- subtypes. This study set out to unravel the effect of immune response signatures and their contribution to recurrence and survival which may aid the existing prognostic and predictive breast cancer algorithms.

A prognostic model was developed from the 5 most significant immune response genes related to survival revealed by Lasso feature selection. With the addition of lymph node status as a variable, the risk model revealed prognostic significance in homogenized risk groups stratified according to Adjuvant! Online and proliferation markers. This novel immunogenetic algorithm demonstrated strong prognostic ability by reclassifying patients into significant prognostic risk groups within the homogenized risk groups. Additionally, its prognostic ability was revealed in all molecular subtypes of breast cancer, especially robust in HR- breast cancer subtypes. Since limitations exist in the widely used prognostic algorithms in breast cancer, the model constructed in this study can potentially assist or better yet, improve them by selecting patients pool with a greater likelihood for survival without the administration of adjuvant chemotherapy.

유방암에서 증식 관련 유전자들의 예후와의 강력한 연관성은 많은 선행 연구들을 통해 입증 되었고 다중 유전자 기반의 유전자 예후 진단에서 증식 관련 유전자 또한 광범위하게 분석 되었다. 하지만 현존하고 있는 유방암 예후 진단은 더 높은 정확도와 주요 환자군인 ER+ 환자분자 아형 외에도 더 넓은 적용이 필요하다.

증식 유전자들이 유방암에 미치는 손상효과와는 달리, 면역반응관련 유전자들의 방어적 역할과 유방암 예후 예측 능력이 보고되어져 왔다.

따라서 본 연구는 면역 반응 관련 유전자들이 유방암에 미치는 영향과 재발 및 생존에 대한 기여가 기존의 유방암 유전자 분석법에 어떻게 적용 될 수 있는 지 연구해 보았다. 라쏘 회귀분석(Lasso regression)으로 생존의 제일 유의미한 영향을 끼치는 5가지의 유전자를 선별하여 예후 알고리즘을 만들고 암 예후의 제일 큰 영향을 끼친다고 알려져 있는 임상 병리학적 변수인 림프절 상태를 변수로 추가하여 예후 모델의 유의미성을 Adjuvant! Online 과 증식 유전자들에 따라 층화된 위험 그룹에서 확인하였다.

본 연구를 통해 확인된 새로운 면역 유전자 알고리즘은 층화된 그룹 안에서도 환자들을 유의미한 예후 위험 그룹으로 재분류함으로써, 강력한 예후 분류 능력을 입증하였다. 또한 본 면역 알고리즘은 유방암의 모든 분자 아형, 특히 HR- 유방암 아형에서의 유의미한 예후와의 연관성을 나타냈다. 현존하고 있는 다중 유전자 분석에는 한계가 존재하므로 본 연구에서 개발한 새로운 면역 예후 모델은 보조 화학 요법의 시행 없이도 생존 가능성이 더 높은 환자군을 선택함으로써 기존의 유전자 분석을 보조할 수 있는 예후 알고리즘으로써의 가능성을 보였다.