Human Dental Epithelial Cells Induce Odontogenic Differentiation of SHED : 사람 치아 상피세포에 의한 치수 줄기세포의 상아모세포 분화 유도

Abstract

Tooth organogenesis and regeneration occur through reciprocal interaction between epithelial and ectomesenchymal stem cells. This cell-to-cell communication is also a key regulator in the differentiation of ameloblasts and odontoblasts which secrete enamel and dentin, respectively. In studying tooth regeneration, the dental pulp has been widely used as the source of mesenchymal stem cells. On the contrary, most of the epithelium is lost after tooth eruption and root completion, and thus have not been vastly explored. Recently, prior research has characterized dental epithelial cells known as Hertwigs epithelial root sheath/epithelial rests of Malassez (HERS/ERM) extracted from human periodontium and its cell line was established. However, the epithelial-mesenchymal signaling capacity of HERS/ERM has yet to be elucidated. Thus, this study was conducted to elucidate the effect of HERS/ERM conditioned medium (CM) on the odontogenic differentiation of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). To simulate the effect of epithelial paracrine actions on mesenchyme, SHED were cultured in differentiation medium supplemented with varying proportions of CM derived from the HERS/ERM cell line. The CM collected was freeze-dried for further concentration of the solution, and the potency of CM was tested at 1X (differentiation medium supplemented with 10 v/v% CM), 4X and 8X concentration factors, using freeze-dried CM for the 4X and 8X treatments. To determine the effects of the varying concentration of CM, Alizarin red S staining, RT-qPCR, Western blot, and DAPI nuclear staining were assessed and the results were compared to SHED treated with the freeze-dried basal media of CM. Alizarin red S staining revealed that increasing the concentration of CM treatment had a distinctive impact on the amount of calcium nodule formed in the differentiated SHED. Expression levels of mineralization-related markers, RUNX2, BSP, DMP1, ON, OC, and MEPE also confirmed the enhanced odontogenic effect of CM concentration on day 8 and 12 as CM concentration was increased. In contrast, the addition of freeze-dried basal media exhibited a lack of calcium nodule formation and no significant changes in the mineralization-related mRNA expression levels. The expression of dentin phosphoprotein, an odontoblast marker observed by Western blot, was also more prominent in CM-treated SHED than in basal media-treated SHED on both day 16 and 20. Also, long-term culture of SHED with CM exhibited cell death, whereas the basal media control group did not. The DAPI nuclear staining revealed a phenomenon similar to the terminal differentiation of cells. The data indicate that CM from human HERS/ERM cell line has odontogenic differentiation capabilities that are concentration-dependent, and further investigations may contribute to the discovery of specific growth factors and cytokines at play. This study is the first report of odontogenic induction potential of concentrated CM derived from the human dental epithelial cell line.

치아 발생과 재생 과정은 상피와 외배엽성 간엽 줄기세포 간의 다양한 상호작용으로 이루어지며 치아를 구성하는 법랑질 및 상아질은 이러한 상피-간엽 상호작용을 통해 분화된 법랑모세포와 상아모세포로부터 형성된다. 현재까지의 치아재생 연구는 분리 및 유지가 용이한 치수 간엽줄기세포를 중심으로 이루어졌는데, 반면에, 치아 상피세포는 치아 발생이 끝나고 나면 대부분 소실되기 때문에 확보 및 활용이 어려워 관련 연구가 많이 이루어지지 못하였다. 최근 선행 연구를 통해 사람 치주조직으로부터 치아 상피세포인 Hertwigs epithelial root sheath/epithelial rests of Malassez (HERS/ERM)가 확보되었으며 HERS/ERM 세포주 또한 확립되었으나 아직까지 치아조직재생에 대한 HERS/ERM의 역할에 대해서는 충분한 검증이 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 사람 유치 치수줄기세포(stem cells from exfoliated deciduous teeth, SHED)에 HERS/ERM 세포주의 조건배지를 처리한 후 SHED의 상아모세포 분화 능력을 관찰함으로서 치아재생 과정의 상피-간엽 상호작용에서 HERS/ERM의 역할을 확인하고자 하였다. 사람 유치 치수에서 SHED를 일차 배양하였고, HERS/ERM 세포주를 48시간 동안 배양하여 얻은 조건배지를 SHED에 10, 40, 80%(v/v)로 처리하였다. 다만, 조건배지를 40%와 80%로 추가할 때에는 용량을 최소화시키기 위해 조건배지를 동결건조로 농축시킨 후 사용하였다. 조건배지를 처리한 SHED는 Alizarin red S staining, RT-qPCR, Western blot 및 DAPI 핵염색을 시행하여 상아모세포로의 분화 유무를 확인하였고, 세포배양 과정을 거치지 않은 조건배지의 basal media를 추가하여 대조군으로 사용하였다. Alizarin red S 염색 결과 조건배지의 농도가 증가함에 따라 12일에서 20일까지 칼슘 침착이 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 경조직의 특이 유전자인 BSP, DMP1과 MEPE의 발현도 조건배지의 농도가 증가함에 따라 8, 12일에 상승하였고, RUNX2, ON과 OC는 줄어드는 양상을 보였다. 반면에, 대조군으로서 조건배지의 basal media만 추가한 경우 Alizarin red S 염색이 되지 않았으며 유전자 발현 양상도 분화에 따른 변화가 없었다. 상아모세포 표지단백질인 dentin phosphoprotein 단백질 또한 16, 20일간 조건배지가 처리된 SHED에서 발현됨을 확인하였고, 대조군에서보다 더 많이 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. SHED에 조건배지를 처리하면서 장기간 배양하였을 때 대조군과는 달리 세포가 죽는 현상이 관찰되었고, DAPI 핵염색을 통해 관찰하였을 때 terminal differentiation과 연관있는 cell death와 같은 현상임이 추정된다. 이상의 연구결과를 종합하면 사람 HERS/ERM 세포주의 조건배지가 SHED의 상아모세포 분화를 유도하며 조건배지의 농도가 증가함에 따라 분화시기를 앞당기고 분화효율이 향상됨을 알 수 있었다. 따라서 HERS/ERM이 SHED의 상아모세포 분화에 미치는 영향은 조건배지를 통하여 상피에서 간엽간으로 정보가 전달됨으로써 이루어지는 것을 확인하였으나 분화유도물질의 발굴 및 동정과 같은 후속연구가 필요할 것이다.