Investigation of Postoperative Complications of Intrabony Cystic Lesions in Oral and Maxillofacial Region : 구강악안면영역의 악골내 낭종의 수술 후 합병증에 관한 연구

연구 배경 및 목적

악골내 발생한 낭종은 구강악안면영역에서 가장 흔한 양성병소로 대부분 외과적 제거로 잘 치료되나, 간혹 술 후 합병증이 발생하는 경우가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 골내 낭종의 외과적 처치 이후 발생한 합병증에 영향을 미치는 요인을 분석해 보고 합병증의 발생과 상기 요인 의 상관관계를 알아보고자 한다.

환자 및 방법

2013년에서 1월부터 2016년 12월까지 서울대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 한 명의 외과의사에게 낭종적출술을 시행 받아 병리학적 조직검사 결과 골내낭종으로 진단된 249명의 환자의 의무기록 및 방사선 사진을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 예측 변수는 나이, 성별, 병소의 위치, 병소의 병리학적 진단, 술 전 감염 병력, 술 전 조대술 시행여부, 골이식 방법 등이었고, 결과 변수는 술 후 감염 및 재발이었다. 술 후 감염 및 재발의 위험요소를 분석하기 위하여 로지스틱회귀분석을 사용하였다. 골이식 방법, 병리학적 진단, 및 성별에 따라 낭종 크기의 차이가 존재하는지 알아보기 위하여 Kruskal-Wallis rank sum test와 Wilcox rank sum test를 사용하였다. 병소의 해부학적 위치에 따른 낭종 크기의 차이가 존재하는지 알아보기 위하여 Wilcoxon rank sum test with continuity correction and Bonferroni correction of alpha를 사용하였다.

결과

249명의 환자(남: 178명, 여: 71명) 에서 총 262 증례를 조사하였고 이들의 수술 받을 당시 평균 나이는 37.6세였다. 몇몇의 예외가 존재 하였지만, 병소의 크기는 주로 자가골이식을 시행한 군, 이종골이식을 시행한 군, 골이식을 시행하지 않은 군 순으로 나타났다. 술 후 감각 이상은 38 증례에서 발생하였다(14.5%). 병리학적 골절은 4명(1.5%) 증례에서 발생하였다. 술 후 감염은 59(22.5%) 증례에서 발생하였다. 자가골을 이식을 시행한 경우 총 11 증례 중 7(63.6%) 증례에서 감염이 발생하여 가장 높은 감염률을 보였다. 이종골이식을 시행한 경우 총 41증례 중 11(26.8%)명의 증례에서 감염이 발생했으며 골이식을 시행하지 않은 총 210 증례 중 41(19.5%) 증례에서 감염이 발생하여 제일 낮은 감염률을 보였다. 하악 전방부에서 술 후 감염이 발생하지 않았으며, 하악지 부위에서 가장 높은 감염률을 보였고 하악후방부가 그 뒤를 이어 높은 감염률을 보였다. 재발은 7(2.6%) 증례에서 발생하였다. 재발이 발생한 7 증례는 치성각화낭종 5증례, 치근단낭종 1증례, 함치성낭종 1증례로 치성각화낭종은 높은 재발률을 보였다. 크기가 큰 병소에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 재발률을 보였다.

결론

자가골 이식을 시행한 군이 골 이식을 시행하지 않은 군에 비해 높은 술 후 감염률을 보였다. 하악 전방부에서 술 후 감염이 발생하지 않았으며, 상악 전방부 및 상악 후방부에 위치하는 병소는 하악 후방부에 위치하는 병소에 비해 낮은 술 후 감염률을 보였다.

Background and Purpose

Intrabony jaw cysts are the most common benign oral and maxillofacial findings. The best treatment option is surgical removal, but postoperative complications are common. The purpose of this study was to identify factors influencing complications in surgical removal of intrabony cysts and any significant correlations between them.

Patients and methods

The case records of 249 patients who underwent surgical removal of intrabony cysts were retrospectively reviewed. Cystic lesions were removed by enucleation by one surgeon in the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery at Seoul National University Dental Hospital from Jan 1st, 2012 to Dec 31st, 2016.

Outcome variables included postoperative complications, infection, and recurrence the incidence of those complications was calculated. Predictor variables included patient age, sex, comorbidities, anatomic location, pathologic diagnosis, preoperative infection history, previous marsupialization history, and bone graft methods.

Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors for postoperative infection and recurrence. The Kruskal-Wallis rank sum test and Wilcoxon rank sum test were used to assess differences in cyst size according to bone graft method, pathologic diagnosis, and sex. The Wilcoxon rank sum test with continuity correction and Bonferroni correction of alpha was used to evaluate differences in cyst size according to anatomic location.

Results

A total of 249 patients (178 males and 71 females) comprising 262 cases were included in this study. Mean age at the time of surgery was 37.6 years. Cystic lesion size increased in the order of no bone graft, xenogeneic bone graft, and autogenous bone graft, with few exceptions. Paresthesia after enucleation of the cystic lesion occurred in 38 cases (14.5%). Pathologic fractures were observed in 4 cases (1.5%), and there were 59 (22.5%) postoperative infections. The postoperative infection rate was as high as 63.6% (n=7/11) in those who underwent autogenous bone grafting (n=11), while the infection rate was as low as 26.8% (n=11/41) in cases of xenogeneic bone grafting and 19.5% (n=41/210) those who did not undergo bone grafting.

Location of the cystic lesion in the maxilla and mandible affected infection rate. When cysts were located in the anterior mandible, no postoperative infection occurred, while infection rate was highest for cysts at the mandibular ramus, followed by those in the posterior mandible.

Cystic lesion recurrence was observed in 7 (2.6%) cases. Among them, five cases were diagnosed as odontogenic keratocyst (OKC), one case was a periapical cyst, and the other was a dentigerous cyst suggesting that cyst pathological identity affects recurrence rate. Cyst size was significantly correlated with recurrence rate.

Conclusion

Postoperative infection rate was higher in the autogenous bone graft group than in the no bone graft group. Cystic lesions located in the anterior mandible were not associated with postoperative infection, and cystic lesions located in the anterior and posterior maxilla had a lower infection rate than cystic lesions located in the posterior mandible. Cystic lesions diagnosed as OKC and larger cystic lesions had a higher recurrence rate than other cystic lesions.