Peri-operative Evaluation of Inferior Alveolar Nerve Function in Patients with Posterior Mandibular Lesions : 하악 구치부 병소 수술 전후 하치조신경 감각평가

본 연구는 첫째, 하치조신경 술 전 검사 상 정상 값을 분석하고자 하였으며 둘째, 하악 매복 제3대구치 발치 후 감각이상이 온 환자들의 검사 값을 분석하고 마지막으로 하악 구치부 병소를 가진 환자에서 병소와 신경과의 관계를 전산화 단층 촬영 영상 분석을 통하여 신경손상 위험도를 평가하고자 하였다.

2016년 3월 1일부터 2018년 6월 30일 사이에 서울대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 한 명의 숙련된 외과의에게 하악 구치부 매복치아 및 병소 제거술을 받은 총 472명의 환자를 대상으로 술 전, 술 후의 하치조신경 감각 검사를 통하여 손상 여부를 조사하였다.

검사항목은 접촉인지검사, 방향식별검사, 두점식별검사, 압통검사 등 총 4가지 방법으로 시행되었다. 통계분석은 SPSS 22.0 (SPSS Inc, Chicago, IL)으로 시행하였으며, P<0.05 값을 유의한 결과로 해석하였다.

1) 술 전 검사 분석

총 472명의 술 전 검사 데이터로 independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, multiple regression analysis를 시행하였다.

2) 매복 제3대구치 발치 술 전 후 검사 분석

총 301명의 환자의 482증례를 대상으로 술 전, 술 후 검사 데이터로 chi-square와 paired t-test를 시행하였다.

3)하악 구치부 병소 수술 전 후 검사 분석

총 202명의 207증례를 대상으로 술 전 및 술 후 검사 데이터로 chi-square, fishers exact test, logistic regression analysis, paired t-test를 시행하였다.

(1) 술 전 검사 분석

접촉인지 검사는 성별에서만 유의하게 차이가 나타났다. 방향성 검사는 나이, 성별, 계절별로 유의하게 차이가 나타났다. 두점식별검사는 나이, 성별, 계절별로 유의하게 차이가 나타났다. 압통검사는 성별, 계절별로 유의하게 차이가 나타났다.

(2) 매복 제3대구치 발치 술 전 후 검사 분석

술 후 감각 저하는 8례였고 술 후 3개월 경과관찰시 모두 정상으로 돌아왔다. 술 후 감각저하가 온 8명의 술 전 후 데이터로 paired t-test 시행한결과 오직 방향식별검사에서만 유의하게 차이를 보였다.

(3) 하악 구치부 병소 수술 전 후 검사 분석

술 후 감각 저하는 29례였다. 나이, 성별, 병리진단명, 병소와 하치조신경과의 관계를 Logistic regression analysis 시행한 결과 병리진단명과 병소와 신경과의 관계에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 술 후 감각저하가 온 29례의 술 전 후 데이터로 paired t-test 시행한 결과 4가지 검사항목 모두에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다.

Introduction

The purpose of this study was (1) to estimate the normal mean values of preoperative neurosensory test (NST) and seek for age, gender, or seasonal differences, (2) to compare pre- and post-extraction NST results of patients with sensory disturbance following removal of impacted mandibular third molar (MM3), and (3) to evaluate the risk of nerve impairment in patients with posterior mandibular lesions (PML) by assessing spatial relationship of the lesion and the mandibular canal using computed tomography (CT) analysis.

Methods

472 patients who underwent surgical removal of MM3 and PML by a single proficient oral surgeon at the Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, Seoul National University Dental Hospital between March 1, 2016 and June 30, 2018 were included in the study. All patients were examined for IAN injury through pre- and post-operative NST. NST consisted of Contact Threshold (CTH), Direction (DIR), Two-point discrimination (2PD), and Pinprick (PP) tests. Statistical analysis was done using SPSS 22.0 (SPSS Inc, Chicago, IL). P-values of less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant.

1. Normal NST result variance: Pre-operative NST results of all 472 patients were acquired and analyzed through independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, and multiple regression.

2. NST results in MM3 extraction patients: Pre- and post-operative NST results of 482 cases among 301 patients were acquired and analyzed through chi-squared test and paired t-test.

3. NST results in PML removal patients: Pre- and post-operative NST results of 207 cases among 202 patients were acquired and analyzed through chi-squared test, Fishers exact test, logistic regression analysis, and paired t-test.

Results

1. Normal NST result variance: Female patients showed higher sensitivity in CTH with statistical significance. Age, gender, and season of the year were associated with statistically significant differences in DIR and 2PD results. Gender and season were associated with statistically

2. NST results in MM3 extraction patients: 8 cases of transient IAN impairment were noted, all of which returned to normal in 3 months postoperatively. Paired t-test between pre-operative NST and post-operative NST of the 8 patients showed statistically significant difference in DIR only.

3. NST results in PML removal patients: 29 cases of post-operative IAN impairment were noted. Pathologic diagnosis and spatial relationship between the lesion and the IAN showed statistically significant association with IAN impairment. Post-operative NST showed statistically significant difference from pre-operative NST in all four components: CTH, DIR, 2PD, and PP.

3. Normal NST results varied by season by statistically significant difference.

4. Nerve damage after third molar extraction occurred in 1.7% of patients, all of which returned to normal in 3 months. Comparison between pre- and post-operative NST of those with nerve damage showed statistically significant difference in direction test only.

5. Higher probability of nerve damage is expected with more compression or translocation of mandibular canal and higher intimacy between mandibular canal and the lesion. (HZ ratio: 3.467)

6. In patients who reported neurosensory deficit following removal of posterior mandibular lesions, post-operative NST results showed statistically significant difference from pre-operative NST in all test categories.

Key words: Inferior alveolar nerve, Nerve damage, Neurosensory test, Posterior mandibular lesion