Association of periodontitis and oral squamous cell carcinoma: a hospital cancer case-cohort control study

치주염과 구강편평상피세포암의 연관성에 대한 병원 환자-코호트 대조군 연구

Objectives : The association between periodontitis and oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) in large cases with cohort controls have yet to be evaluated. The aim of this study was to investigate the association of periodontitis with OSCC across the tumor location and tumor-node-metastasis (TNM) stage among Koreans.

Methods : Among 424 participants, OSCC cases (n=146) were recruited from Seoul National University dental hospital and controls (n=278) matched to age, sex and smoking of cases were selected from Yangpyeong health and periodontal cohort in Korea. OSCC was diagnosed through tissue biopsy and radiographs such as computed tomography and magnetic resonance imaging. The location and TNM stage were classified after the surgery. Periodontitis was defined by alveolar bone loss using panoramic radiograph following the 5th European guideline. Alcohol intake, education, physical activity, obesity by body mass index, hypertension by blood pressure, diabetes by plasma glucose, and hypercholesterolemia by plasma cholesterol were considered as confounders. Information about age, sex, smoking, alcohol intake, education, and physical activity was obtained through interview. Body mass index and blood pressure were through physical examination. Pre-operative glucose and cholesterol were obtained through laboratory tests. Bivariate analysis was applied using Fishers exact chi-square test. Multivariable conditional logistic regression models were applied to evaluate the adjusted association of periodontitis with OSCC after controlling for confounders. Subgroup analyses by age, sex and smoking were explored by OSCC and periodontitis.

Results : Participants with periodontitis is 3.7 times more likely to have OSCC (adjusted odds ratio [aOR]=3.66, 95% confidence interval=1.46-9.23) as compared to participants without periodontitis. The differences in periodontitis was not statistically significant across TNM stages of OSCC (p>0.05) nor its location (p>0.05). The link was highlighted among males (aOR=6.55) and elders over 60 (aOR=4.98).

목적 : 치주염과 구강편평상피세포암 (OSCC)에 대한 대규모 병원 환자-코호트 대조군 연구는 아직 보고되지 않았다. 본 연구의 목적은 한국인에서 치주염의 OSCC 연관성, 특히 종양 위치와 종양-임파절-전이 (tumor-node-metastasis, TNM) 병기별 연관성을 조사하고자 하였다.

연구방법 : 본 연구의 참가자는 총 424명이었다. 그 중 서울대학교 치과병원의 OSCC 환자는 146명이었고, 양평 코호트에서 연령, 성별 및 흡연을 짝짓기한 대조군은 278명 (132짝은 1:2, 14짝은 1:1)이었다. OSCC는 방사선 영상들과 조직 생체 검사를 통해 진단하였고, 수술 후 종양 위치와 TNM 병기를 분류하였다. 치주염은 제5차 유럽 치주학회 지침에 따라 파노라마 방사선 사진을 사용하여 치조골 손실로 진단하였다. 알코올 섭취, 교육, 신체 활동, 체질량 지수에 의한 비만, 고혈압, 당뇨병과 고지질증을 혼돈변수로 설정하였다. 면접을 통해 연령, 성별, 흡연율, 음주량, 교육 및 신체 활동에 대한 정보를 얻었고, 신체 검사 및 의사 검진를 통해 체질량 지수와 혈압은 확인하였으며, 혈액검사를 통해 당뇨병과 고지질증 정보를 수집하였다. 치주염의 OSCC에 대한 통계학적 연관성은 조건부 로지스틱 회귀 분석을 사용하여 혼동변수를 보정한 후 치주염의 OSCC에 대한 보정 교차비로 연관성을 평가하였으며, 연령, 성별, 흡연에 따른 층화분석을 추가로 수행하였다. 특히 치주염의 OSCC TNM 병기와 위치에 대한 연관성은 Fisher 's exact chi-square test를 사용하여 검증하였다.

연구결과 : 치주염이 있는 참가자들은 치주염이 없는 참가자들 보다 OSCC 유병자가 될 가능성이 3.7배 높았다 (보정 교차비 [aOR] = 3.66, 95 % 신뢰 구간 = 1.46-9.23). 치주염의 분포는 OSCC의 TNM 병기나 그 위치에 따라 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다 (p> 0.05). 치주염의 OSCC에 대한 연관성은 남성 (aOR = 6.55)과 60세 이상 참가자(aOR = 4.98)에서 증가되었다.