Changes in Information Processing in Propofol-Induced Deep Sedation in Volunteers Using Electroencephalography : 뇌파를 이용한 자원자에서 Propofol으로 유도된 깊은 진정상태에서 정보자극 처리의 변화에 관한 연구

Seoul National University

We analyzed the effects of deep sedation with propofol on long latency components of the auditory event-related potential (ERP) in 20 normal volunteers (aged 26-30yr).

ERP was elected though auditory passive odd pall paradigm in both the arousal and the sedative states for each volunteer. Electroencephalography (EEG) was recorded from 32 electrodes placed in the standard 10-20 International placement. To simulate the auditory passive odd ball paradigm, two different computer-generated auditory tones, an inter-stimulus of standard stimuli (p=0.8, n=400, 1000Hz) and a target oddball stimuli (p=0.2, n=100, 1200Hz) was presented via earphone. Sedative state was induced by intravenous propofol injection with a target controlled infusion syringe pump utilizing the Schnider model. Initial propofol concentration was 2.5 mg.kg-1. Propofol concentration was adjusted to maintain the bispectral index (BIS) value around 60.

Acquired EEG data were categorized according to arousal and sedative state. Each epoched signals were averaged to individual ERPs. Two-dimensional topographic map was generated to visualize the differences. Channels within the regions showing statistically significant differences were selected for further analysis in temporal changes.

In our study, we were able to verify a specific peak potential in the range of 320-360-ms, and 360-400-ms latency This peak signifies P300, an ERP component often elicited during simple discrimination tasks. P300 were especially evident in frontal and parietal areas. P300 signals showed statistically significant decrease after sedation. We conclude that P300 amplitude was profoundly affected by propofol given in sedative concentrations.

Keywords: Consciousness; Electroencephalography; Event-related potential; Propofol; Sedation; Student Number 2015-25348

본 연구에서는 propofol으로 유도된 깊은 진정 상태에서 oddball paradigm으로 청각자극을 가하여 발생하는 event-related potential (ERP)을 유도하였다. 뇌의 집중과 인지과정과 밀접한 관계를 가진 P300이라는 ERP의 변화를 조사함으로써 propofol로 유도된 깊은 진정에서 나타나는 뇌의 정보처리 기전변화를 이해하고자 하였다.

설문조사와 임상검사로 전신질환 및 정신장애가 없음이 확인된 20명의 자원자 (여성 10명, 남성 10명, 평균 연령 27.7세, 연령대 26-30세)가 본 연구에 참여하였다. 각 피험자의 뇌파는 국제 규격을 따르는 32 전극으로 구성된 EEG 기록 장비로 측정하였다. 뇌파 측정장치를 구동 시킨 상태에서, 각성상태의 피험자에게 1000Hz의 표준자극 (p=0.8, n=400)과 1200Hz의 대상자극(p=0.2, n=100, 1200Hz)로 총 500개의 자극을 전달하였다. 이후, 깊은 진정상태에서 다시 한번 passive oddball task를 시행하여 뇌파를 측정하였다. 깊은 진정상태는 목표농도 조절주입법을 사용하여 마취과 의사의 관리하에 이뤄졌으며, Bispectral index (BIS)가 60 전후로 유지되게 하여 깊은 진정상태를 유지하였다. 뇌파 측정 완료와 동시에 propofol 투약이 중지되었으며, 피험자는 정상적인 활력 징후와 의식을 회복할 때까지 감시하였다. 측정된 뇌파에서 ERP를 추출하여 ERP의 지형적 분포를 확인하였으며 통계적으로 유의한 변화를 보이는 위치에 존재하는 전극들의 ERP에서 시간적 변화를 확인하였으며, 각성 상태와 깊은 진정상태에서 ERP 사이에 존재하는 통계적인 차이를 확인하였다.

4. 결론

Propofol을 이용한 깊은 진정에서 P300의 유의미한 감소가 발견되었다. 특히 Fronto-parietal region에서 그 변화가 발견되었다. Fronto-parietal region에서 발견되는 인지 후 기억 과정과 연관이 있어 보인다.