Spontaneous bone regeneration after surgical extraction of horizontally impacted mandibular third molar in reference to the adjacent mandibular second molar: A panoramic radiograph analysis : 수평 매복된 하악 제3대구치의 외과적 발치후 인접한 제2대구치의 원심면을 기준으로 한 자발적 골재생에 대한 연구: 파노라마 방사선사진 분석

Abstract

The mandibular third molar (M3) is typically the last permanent tooth to erupt because of insufficient space and thick soft tissues covering its surface. It often causes suppurative inflammation, such as chronic periodontitis and odontogenic cysts. Problems such as alveolar bone loss, development of a periodontal pocket, exposure of cementum, gingival recession, and dental caries can be found in the adjacent second molars (M2) following M3 extraction. These lesions, which often require additional treatments, involve the distal aspect of the adjacent M2. Alveolar bone regeneration on the distal surface of an adjacent M2 must be considered before proceeding with further treatment. This retrospective study analyzed radiographic healing of the distal surface of M2 molars following adjacent M3 extraction. The specific aims of the study were to assess the amount and rate of bone regeneration on the distal surface of M2 and to evaluate the aspects of bone regeneration in terms of varying degree of impaction.

Data were obtained from oral and maxillofacial surgeries performed at Seoul National University Dental Hospital from 2014 to 2018. Electronic Medical Record (EMR), Ordering Communication System (OCS), and INFINITT PACS® (INFINITT Healthcare Co., Seoul, Korea) systems were used to collect the samples. EMR and OCS were used to eliminate samples that met exclusion criteria. The remaining samples were then selected to satisfy Pell and Gregory classification Class II, Class III, and Positions A, B, and C. Four series of panoramic radiographic images were obtained from the selected cases, including images from the first visit, immediately after extraction, six weeks after extraction, and six months after extraction. Image J software® (NIH, USA) was used to measure linear distance from the region of interest to the distal root of the adjacent M2.

Panoramic radiographs produce image distortions with varying positioning errors. To minimize these distortions and to increase the reliability of measurements, the cemento-enamel junction (CEJ) and the distal root apex (RA) of the second molar were used as anatomical references for determining the distortion factor (DF). In the final step, radiographic infrabony defect (RID) values were calculated from the measured radiographic bone height (RBH) and CEJ with distortion compensation. Repeated measures analysis of variance and one-way analysis of variance were conducted to analyze the statistically significant difference between RID and time, and a Spearman correlation test was conducted to assess the relationship between Pedersons difficulty index (DI) and RID.

The results showed that a large radiographic infrabony defect (> 6 mm) can be reduced gradually and consistently over time. More than half of the samples recovered nearly to their normal healthy condition (RID ≤ 3 mm) by the six-month follow-up. Bone regeneration was actively in progress during the first six months. However, it appears that DI only affected the first six weeks of post-extraction period and only showed a significant positive correlation with respect to the difference between baseline and final RID. Thus, an increase in DI may lead to an increase in the total amount of bone regeneration.

It is recommended that clinicians postpone additional treatments on M2 molars for a minimum of six months after an M3 extraction. There is also a variation in bone regeneration rate among individuals. Because it is almost impossible to predict the absolute period of complete bone regeneration, clinicians must use clinical and radiographic exams to ensure complete recovery before any additional treatments. Although DI may affect bone regeneration during the early healing period, further study is required to elucidate any possible factors associated with the healing process. The DI does not cause any long-term adverse effects on bone regeneration after surgical extraction.

하악 제3대구치는 제일 마지막에 맹출하는 치아로, 맹출공간이 부족하거나 상방의 두꺼운 연조직 때문에 매복이 되기 쉽고, 만성 치주염과 같은 화농성 염증 및 치성낭종을 야기하는 경우가 빈번하다. 발치한 이후에도 인접한 제2대구치에서 골의 흡수, 치주낭의 발생, 백악질의 노출, 치은조직의 후퇴, 치아우식증 등이 발생할 수 있다. 따라서 매복 하악 제3대구치와 연관된 병소는 대부분 제2대구치의 원심면에서 다양한 형태로 일어날 수 있고, 추가적인 치료를 필요로 한다. 치료를 위해서는 제2대구치 원심면의 골재생이 충분히 선행되어야 하고 시기에 따른 골재생 정도를 고려해야 한다. 이번 연구에서는 수평 매복된 하악 제3대구치의 외과적 발치를 시행한 증례에서 파노라마 방사선 사진을 이용하여 인접 제2대구치 원심면을 기준으로 시간과 매복깊이에 따른 골재생의 차이를 확인하고 분석하고자 한다.

본 연구는 서울대학교 치과병원 구강악안면외과에서 매복 하악 제3대구치의 수술 발치를 진행한 환자를 대상으로 한 후향적 연구이다. Electronic Medical Records (EMR), Ordering Communication System (OCS), 그리고 INFINITT PACS (INFINITT Healthcare, Seoul, Korea)을 이용하여 표본을 수집하였다. EMR과 OCS를 이용하여 환자의 병력과 의무기록을 통해 제외기준을 적용시켜서 2차 분류를 진행하였다. 마지막으로 환자들의 파노라마 영상을 이용해 Pell and Gregory 분류법에 따라 Class II, II 그리고 Position A, B, C에 해당하는 증례만을 최종 선별하였다. 각 증례별로 초진 시, 발치 직후, 6주 후, 6개월 후의 총 4장의 파노라마 영상을 수집하고, 인접 제2대구치의 원심 치근을 기준으로 ROI 내의 필요한 직선 거리를 Image J (NIH, USA) software를 이용하여 측정한다. 파노라마 영상의 특성상 촬영 때마다 생길 수 있는 왜곡율을 보정하기 위해 CEJ (cemento-enamel junction)와 RA (distal root apex of second molar)를 해부학적 기준으로 설정하고, 각 영상간의 오차를 비율로 계산하여 Distortion factor (DF)를 산출해 내었다. Baseline 영상을 기준으로 산출해 낸 DF를 6주 후와 6개월 후의 영상에 적용시켜 보정하였다. 최종적으로는 측정된 radiographic bone height (RBH)와 CEJ 값의 차이를 이용하여 radiographic infrabony defect (RID)를 산출해내고 골재생 분석에 이용했다. 통계학적 분석은 repeated measures analysis of variance 및 one-way ANOVA를 이용하여 시간에 따른 RID의 유의성을 검정하고, Spearman correlation test를 통해 상관분석을 진행했다.

연구 결과를 통해 발치 직후에 생기는 큰 radiographic infrabony defect (RID >6mm)의 경우 시간이 지남에 따라 일정하게 감소하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 6개월이 지난 후에는 절반 이상의 증례에서 정상 범위에 가까운 RID≤3mm 로 회복되었다. 발치 후 일어나는 골재생 정도는 6개월 뒤까지 활발하게 일어났으나, difficulty index (DI)에 유의하게 영향을 받는 시기는 첫 6주 내에만 일어났다. 발치 난이도와 골재생에 대한 상관관계분석은 발치 직후와 6개월 후를 비교한 경우에만 유의한 양의 관계를 보여주었다. 결과적으로 발치 난이도가 증가할수록 골 재생량 또한 증가할 수 있다는 결과를 나타내었다.

매복한 하악 M3의 발치 이후 인접한 M2의 추가적인 치료가 필요할 경우 치료를 최소한 6개월 이후로 연기하는 것이 바람직하다고 결론지었다. 또한 골재생 속도와 회복능력의 개인 편차가 존재하므로 시간에 따른 절대적인 골재생량을 예측하기는 어렵다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 추가적인 치료를 시행하기 이전에 임상 검사와 방사선학적 검사를 통하여 골재생에 대한 평가가 선행되어야 할 것으로 판단되었다. 발치 난이도는 골재생에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타나지만 정확한 요인에 관해서는 추가적인 연구가 필요하며, 장기적으로는 골재생에 큰 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다.