The effect of bile salts on Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammatory response : 담즙산염이 Porphyromonas gingivalis 리포다당질에 의해 유도된 염증반응에 미치는 효과

1. Introduction

Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease leading to the destruction of periodontal tissue including alveolar bone loss by immuno-inflammatory response between the host immune system and periodontal pathogens. Chronic inflammation can be described as a shared mechanism which links periodontal disease and various systemic diseases. Bile salts and its derivatives such as sodium glycocholate and sodium taurodeoxycholate are noted as the substances to regulate immune response and could suppress excessive inflammation and tissue destruction universally. However, there is no study to assess their potentials to periodontal inflammation. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the inhibitory effect of bile salts on the inflammatory response and osteoclastogenesis in macrophage cell-line RAW 264.7 stimulated by periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and a receptor activator of nuclear factor-κB ligand (RANKL).

2. Materials and Methods

The myelomonocytic RAW 264.7 cells were activated by P. gingivalis-LPS to induce inflammatory responses, three bile salts including sodium taurodeoxycholate, sodium taurocholate, and sodium glycocholate were treated at different concentrations. The cytotoxicity effect of bile salts was assessed by measuring cell viability with MTT-assay. To evaluate their inhibitory effect to the inflammatory responses, we applied the enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay method to measure the induction levels of the pro-inflammatory cytokines interleukin (IL)-6 and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α at 12 hours after treatment of the reagents. In addition, after the cells were stimulated by macrophage colony-stimulating factor and RANKL to promote osteoclastogenesis and treated with three bile salts, it was examined whether they suppress osteoclast differentiation by tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase-staining.

3. Results

In cell viability test, sodium taurodeoxycholate and sodium taurocholate had no cytotoxic effect on RAW 264.7 cells at the concentration of equal or less than 200 μM, while sodium glycocholate was non-cytotoxic up to the maximal concentration of 4,000 μM. In the evaluation for their inhibitory effect to inflammatory response, the production levels of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and TNF-α decreased according to the increasing of concentration of three bile salts in a dose-dependent manner. The expression of IL-6 reduced remarkably in the treatment of sodium taurodeoxycholate and sodium glycocholate (p < 0.001), while the production of TNF-α decreased with the treatment of sodium glycocholate and the significance was relatively weak (p < 0.05). In the evaluation for the effect of bile salts to osteoclastogenesis, only sodium glycocholate at the concentration of 1,000 μM suppressed osteoclast differentiation of RAW 264.7 cells (p < 0.001), while sodium taurodeoxycholate and sodium taurocholate had no inhibitory effect to osteoclastogenesis.

4. Conclusions

Three bile salts sodium taurodeoxycholate, sodium taurocholate, and sodium glycocholate inhibited P. gingivalis LPS-induced inflammatory response, and sodium glycocholate at high concentration suppressed RANKL-mediated osteoclastogenesis in RAW 264.7 cells.

대표적인 구강상병인 치주질환은 만성염증질환으로, 치주병원균과 숙주면역체계 등의 상호작용으로 발생한 지속적인 면역염증반응이 치조골 등의 치아주위조직의 파괴를 유발하는 질환이다. 치주염은 많은 전신질환과 함께 만성염증의 기전을 공유하여, 염증조절은 질병 관리의 중요한 목표이다. 한편, 담즙산염은 면역염증과정을 조절할 수 있는 물질로서 가능성을 주목받고 있는데, 패혈증이나 궤양성 대장염, 아토피성 피부염 등에 대한 몇몇 담즙산염의 효과를 평가하는 여러 실험연구에서 면역세포활성 조절 및 염증반응 억제 등에 효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 치주질환에서 담즙산염의 효과를 평가하는 연구가 부재한 실정이다. 그래서 이번 연구는 주요 치주병원균인 Porphyromonas gingivalis의 리포다당질(lipopolysaccharide, LPS)과 RANKL을 이용하여, 담즙산염이 치주질환의 염증과정 및 골대사 등의 조직파괴과정에 억제효과를 보일 수 있을지에 대한 가능성을 평가하고자 한다.

대식세포 세포주인 RAW 264.7에 치주질환의 주요 병원균으로 알려진 P. gingivalis LPS를 접종하여 면역염증반응을 유도하고, 3종의 담즙산염 타우로데옥시콜산염(sodium taurodeoxycholate) 및 타우로콜산염(sodium taurocholate), 글리코콜산염(sodium glycocholate) 각각을 농도별로 처리하여 효과를 확인하였다. MTT 측정법으로 세포생존 정도를 측정하여 각 물질의 세포독성효과를 확인하고, 효소결합면역흡착측정법으로 대표적인 염증성 사이토카인 TNF-α 및 IL-6의 생성 정도를 측정하여 각 물질의 염증반응에 대한 억제효과를 확인하였다. 또한, RAW 264.7에 P. gingivalis LPS 및 M-CSF, RANKL을 처리하여 파골세포로의 분화를 유도하고, 3종의 물질을 각각 농도별로 처리한 후, TRAP 염색법으로 파골세포양세포를 확인하여 파골세포로의 분화 정도를 확인하였다.

세포독성평가에서 타우로데옥시콜산염 및 타우로콜산염 처리군은 200 μM 이하의 농도에서 대조군과 세포생존 정도에 유의한 차이가 없었고, 글리코콜산염 처리군은 실험최고농도인 4,000 μM 이하의 전 농도에서 세포독성을 보이지 않았다. 염증반응평가에서 담즙산염 처리 12시간 후 염증성 사이토카인 생성은 각 물질의 처리 농도가 높아질수록 억제되는 경향이었다. 특히, IL-6의 생성은 타우로데옥시콜산염 100 μM 및 글리코콜산염 10 μM 이상 농도에서 강하게 억제되었다(p < 0.001). TNF-α 생성 또한 각 물질의 농도가 높아질수록 억제되었으나, 유의성은 상대적으로 약했다. 전반적으로 담즙산염 및 그 유도체는 유의한 세포독성을 보이지 않으며, P. gingivalis LPS에 의한 염증반응을 억제하는 것으로 나타났다. 담즙산염의 파골세포 분화에의 영향은 글리코콜산염에서만 확인할 수 있었다. 글리코콜산염을 1,000 μM 처리 시 RAW 264.7의 파골세포로의 분화가 현저하게 억제되었으나 (p < 0.001), 타우로데옥시콜산염과 타우로콜산염은 대조군과 비교 시 파골세포 분화에 유의한 영향을 주지 않았다.

타우로데옥시콜산염 및 타우로콜산염, 글리코콜산염을 비롯한 담즙산염은 P. gingivalis LPS로 유도된 염증반응을 억제하였고, 글리코콜산염은 높은 농도에서 RANKL에 의한 RAW 264.7 세포의 파골세포로의 분화를 억제하였다.