개성공단 사업이 대한민국에 미칠 경제적 효과 시뮬레이션 연구

Abstract

남북교류협력의 핵심이라 할 수 있는 남북 경제협력, 이른바 남북경협은 1990년대 후반부터 꾸준히 이루어져 왔으나 2015년 개성공단 폐쇄에 이르렀다. 새로운 정부가 들어서면서 남북경협이 재차 주요 화두로 떠오르고 있고, 그 중에서도 특히 개성공단에 관한 논의가 활발하다. 개성공단 사업은 통일을 향한 진일보로서의 의미뿐만 아니라 경제적 타당성 측면에서도 정당화될 수 있다는 견해에 기반해 개성공단 사업이 가져 올 경제적 효과에 이목이 집중되고 있다.

개성공단 사업 및 남북경협 사업의 경제적 효과에 관한 연구들을 살펴보면, 주제의 특수성에 의해 해외에서 진행된 연구는 풍부한 편은 아니었고 국내 연구들은 주로 산업연관분석 혹은 Solow 모형 활용 분석을 기반으로 발전하였다. 그러나 남북경협은 매우 시사적인 주제인 바 관련 연구가 진행된 시기는 남북관계가 우호적인 상황인 경우가 많았고, 이러한 맥락에서 지나치게 낙관적인 예측이 도출되는 경향이 있었다는 한계를 지적 해 볼 수 있다. 가장 최근의 연구로서 2017년 12월 대외경제정책연구원은 남북경협의 주요 7대 사업이 모두 30년간 단절 없이 추진 및 확대될 것이며, 개성공단 단일 사업에 의한 대한민국의 경제적 효과는 약 159조원에 달할 것이라고 예측한 바, 이는 과연 실현 가능한지 의문이 제기된다.

본 연구는 이러한 예측의 신뢰성에 관해 문제의식을 가지고 개성공단 사업이 30년간 단절 없이 추진 및 확대될 경우 대한민국이 경험할 경제적 효과를 시뮬레이션 기법을 통해 재(再)예측하였다. 산업연관분석을 실시한 기존 선행연구의 예측 오차의 양상과 발생 원인을 분석해 이를 재조정하여 반영하고, 여기에 대외경제정책연구원의 최신 연구에서 사용한 시나리오를 토대로 시뮬레이션을 실시하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 개성공단의 누적 생산 효과 예측은 최소 62.7조원, 최대 100.1조원에 그쳐 대외경제정책연구원의 예측의 약 39.4%에서 약 62.9% 수준에 불과하였다. 둘째, 개성공단의 일자리 효과 예측은 최소 8.9만개에서 최대 14.1만개였는 바, 이는 가장 낙관적인 견해에 따르더라도 선행연구의 33만개 일자리 예측 수준의 약 42.7%에 그칠 것이라는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

본 연구는 대외경제정책연구원의 시나리오를 동일하게 적용한다 하더라도 분석 기법에 따라 경제적 효과의 예측이 크게 달라질 수 있음을 보였다. 또한, 산업연관분석 기법을 사용한 선행연구의 예측 오차 요인을 조정하여 보다 신뢰할 수 있는 예측 결과를 제시하였다.

Inter-Korean economic cooperation, which had gradually developed since the late 1990s, practically stopped with the closure of the Gaeseong Industrial Complex in 2015. As the new government in Republic of Korea has taken attention on building better North-South relations, inter-Korean economic cooperation, especially re-operation of Gaeseong Industrial Complex, is once again emerging as a major topic of discussion. Some opinions claim that Gaeseong Industrial Complex project is meaningful not only because it is a progress toward reunification of the Korean Peninsula but also it could be justified in terms of economic feasibility since it is new economic growth opportunities given to Republic of Korea. Based on this view, economists are paying attention to predicting the economic effects of Gaeseong Industrial Complex Project.

Most of domestic studies on economic feasibilities of Gaeseong Industrial Complex or inter-Korean economic cooperation are based on Solow growth model or Leontiefs multi-sectoral analysis. As inter-Korean economic cooperation is political issue, prior researches usually were conducted on the favorable situation of inter-Korean relations, which caused tendency of an overly optimistic forecast. The latest study in December 2017, conducted by Korea Institute for International Economic Policy(KIEP), estimated approximately 159 trillion won of the economic effects of Gaeseong Industrial Complex project on Korea, of which result arouses doubts about the achieveability.

This study starts critically investigating former predictions about economic effects of Gaeseong Industrial Complex Project. Going one step further, this study tries to re-estimate the economic effects of Gaeseong Industrial Complex Project on Republic of Korea assuming that Gaeseong Industrial Complex Project would be promoted and expanded without interruption for 30 years, by using simulation method. This study analyzes the reasons why the error occurs from the former study using input-output analysis method and figures out the size of the error. Adjusting parameter values from this analysis and estimation, this study adopts the scenario used in the recent KIEP study with a slight modification.

The results are as follows first, the estimated cumulative production effect of the Gaeseong Industrial Complex is at least 62.7 trillion won and up to 100.1 trillion won, which is far smaller than the estimates of KIEPs study. Second, the job creation effect would be expected by 1.41 million at most, even though following the most optimistic view. This figure is only 42.7% of the prior studys result.

The simulation results show that the estimation of the economic effect of Gaeseong Industrial Complex Project is highly dependent on the methodology. Different analytic techniques draw different expectation even though exactly the same scenario that recent KIEP study developed is applied. Further, this study shows more sensible and more credible predictions by adjusting error factors of the former study.