레드테이프가 군인의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Effect of Red tape on Turnover Intention of Army Officers

Seoul National University

In 2018, a total of 12,121 students applied for the Korea Military Academy(KMA) to become an army officer. The competition rate was 34.2 to 1. It was the highest ever since. As of 2017, the cost of raising an officer at the Korea Military Academy is 234,307,000 won, which is higher than that of a officer at the Korea Army Academy at Yeong-Cheon(101,662,000 won), an officer at Reserve Officers Training Corps(15,370,000 won), and an officer at the Officer Candidate School(13,863,000 won). Considering the high admission rate and the high cost of raising an officer, it is pointed out that turnover of military officers graduating from the KMA is a breakaway of competent military officers and a budget waste. In fact, the turnover rate of officers graduating from the KMA recorded 14.6% in 2014. In addition, it is undesirable for the military that army officers including officers from the KMA leave the army. With regard to the situations, the study was conducted to find why officers want to leave the army.

Some previous studies analyzed turnover intention of officers working in the army. They focused on the effects of compensation, organizational silence, etc. However, through previous studies it is difficult to find out a result that red tape influences army officers working as staff members and their turnover intention

As a result, the study was performed to verify whether staff officers in the army are aware of red tape and how this perception is related to turnover intention. To conduct the study first lieutenants and captains were surveyed. In addition, it examines whether the difference of ways to become officers(officers from the KMA and other officers) has a moderating effect between red tape and turnover intention. And it also examines whether staff types have a moderating effect between red tape and turnover intention. Red tape is defined as 'burdensome administrative rules and procedures that adversely affect organizational performance' according to Bozeman(2000). And with reference to Ahn Byeong-Chul(2010), red tape is divided into type Ⅰ. delays and procedures complexity and type Ⅱ. document overload.

In order to carry out the research, the scale of the previous research was partially modified to meet the research purpose. The questionnaires were distributed to first lieutenants and captains in the army. The analysis was conducted based on the returned copies, which were 174 of the 273 copies.

To analyze the data, frequency analysis, factor analysis, reliability analysis, descriptive statistics analysis, correlation analysis were performed and multiple regression analysis and univariate analysis were conducted for hypothesis testing.

As a result of analysis, the red tape levels at Red tape type Ⅰ. business delays and procedures complexity and Red tape type Ⅱ. document overload were higher than normal(3.0). And Red tape type Ⅰ. business delays and procedures complexity has a positive effect (+) on turnover intention. Likewise, Red tape type Ⅱ. document overload has a positive effect (+) on turnover intention. On the other hand, moderating effects were not shown according to the difference of ways to become officers and staff types respectively.

Through this study, it was suggested that red tape of the army organization should be reduced in order to lower turnover intention of the army officers. In this regard, sufficient discussions on red tape will be needed to prevent competent army officers from changing their jobs and to strengthen their organizational loyalty.

Key words: army, staff officers, red tape, turnover intention, moderating effect

육군에서 근무하는 군인의 이직의도를 분석한 기존 연구에서는 보상, 조직침묵 등이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 확인하였다. 하지만, 육군에서 실무자 역할을 담당하고 있는 위관 참모장교들이 업무와 관련하여 레드테이프를 어떻게 인식하고, 이러한 인식이 이직의도와 어떤 관련이 있는지에 대한 연구는 찾아보기 어렵다.

이에, 본 연구는 육군에서 참모로 근무하고 있는 중ㆍ대위 위관장교들이 업무 간 레드테이프를 어느 정도 인식하고 있으며, 이러한 인식이 이직의도에 영향을 미치는지 확인하려는 목적에서 진행되었다. 또한, 레드테이프와 이직의도 간에 장교 임관구분(육사, 비육사)과 참모유형(인사, 정보, 작전ㆍ교육, 군수ㆍ지원, 기타)이 각각 조절효과를 나타내는지 알아보고자 하였다. 이때, 레드테이프는 Bozeman(2000)의 연구에 따라 현재 시행되고 있는 규정, 규제, 절차로서 순응해야 할 부담이 따르지만, 해당 규정이 의도하고 있는 정당한 목표나 기능의 달성과는 무관한 것이라고 정의하였으며, 안

병철(2010)의 연구를 참고하여 레드테이프를 유형 Ⅰ. 업무지연ㆍ절차복잡, 유형 Ⅱ. 문서과다로 구분하였다.

연구 수행을 위해 선행연구의 척도를 연구 목적에 맞게 일부 수정하였다. 작성된 설문은 육군에서 근무하고 있는 중위 및 대위 위관 장교들에게 배포하였으며, 회수된 273부의 응답 중 유효한 174부를 바탕으로 분석을 진행하였다.

자료를 분석할 때는 빈도분석, 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 기술통계분석, 상관관계분석을 실시 후 가설 검증을 위해 다중회귀분석, 일변량 분석 등을 실시하였다.

분석 결과, 육군 위관 참모장교들은 레드테이프 Ⅰ. 업무지연ㆍ절차복잡, Ⅱ. 문서과다라는 유형 모두에서 레드테이프 수준을 보통보다 높게 인식하고 있었다. 그리고 레드테이프 Ⅰ. 업무지연ㆍ절차복잡, Ⅱ. 문서과다 모두 이직의도에 유의미한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 장교의 임관구분 및 참모유형에 따른 각각의 조절효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 확인되었다.

이 연구를 통해, 육군 위관 장교들의 이직의도를 낮추기 위해서는 육군 조직의 레드테이프를 감소시켜야 한다는 함의를 도출하였다. 이와 관련, 육군 차원에서 우수인력의 이탈을 막을 수 있도록 레드테이프에 대한 심층적인 논의가 필요할 것으로 보인다.