역모기지 활용에 따른 노후소득보장효과 연구 : On Adequacy of Reverse Mortgage: Focusing on Simulation of Household Actor

Abstract

주택연금시장의 공급자인 은행은 자신이 부담하는 위험의 크기에 따라 여러 가지 모수들을 설정한 다음, 주택가치를 할인하여 연금액을 지급하게 된다. 수요자인 거주주택보유자는 은행이 설정한 모수를 직접 관찰하지 못하며 오직 은행이 제시한 모형과 연금지급추정액만을 확인한 다음 주택연금 가입을 결정하게 된다.

주택연금에 관하여 국내외에 다양한 선행연구가 존재하지만 주로수요예측을 하는 연구이거나 기존에 은행이 제시한 종신형 지급방식에 관하여 연금액을 추정한 연구가 대부분이다. 이 연구에서는 종신형 지급방식(P1) 외에도 최근 부상하고 있는 확정기간 지급방식(P2)과 혼합형 지급방식(P3)을 모형으로 하여 소득구간, 연령구간별로 가구가 받을 수 있는 연금액을 다양한 모수값별로 추정하여 본다. 이를 통해 주택금융공사 혹은 은행이 내부적으로 설정하고 있는 모수값을 추정해보고 더 나아가 세 가지 지급방식을 가계의 입장에서 비교해본다.

분석결과 연금지급방식에 관계없이 소득대체율, 소비대체율을 기준으로 판단한 적성성의 수준은 소득구간이 높아질수록, 연령구간이 높아질수록 개선되는 것으로 나타난다. P2의 경우 P1에 비해 첫 10년 간 받을 수 있는 연금액의 적정성이 더 높은 것으로 나타났지만 10년이 지나면 소유권이 은행으로 이전되는 단점이 있다. 반면 P3의 경우 첫 10년 간 지급액이 P2와 큰 차이를 보이지 않으면서도 종신형으로 연금액을 지급받을 수 있어 가계의 입장에서 고려할 가치가 있는 연금지급방식으로 나타난다.

Bank gives annual payment of pension to an policyholder of reverse mortgage according to parameters set to adjust the risk it takes as a financial supplier. Homeowner as a consumer of this product does not know exactly how those parameters set and on what level they are set. They just can decide whether or not to join on the estimated annual pensions which are estimated by suppliers.

There are many researches on reverse mortgage market, but they usually focus on predicting demand of reverse mortgage. Studies focusing on estimating reverse mortgage pension are very rare, and even they are founded on rather simple set-ups such as Pension For Life Model(P1). This study tries to estimate annual pension incomes the household can receive setting up various and more realistic models such as Definite Period Model(P2), and Mixed Pension Model(P3) on various levels of parameters. After estimating on pension incomes this study also estimates parameters values the suppliers internally set, and finally compare the adequacy of these three pension models on the criterion of income replacement rate and consumption replacement rate.

The simulation result shows that irrespective of pension models, reverse mortgage pension payments become more adequate as the age of householder rises and the income brackets of household increases. P2 gives somewhat more pension incomes compared to P1, but P2 has crucial demerits in handing over the ownership of home after 10 years of membership. P3 gives almost indifferent pension payments to household compared to P2 in first 10 years of membership. Plus it has advantage for households that they can own their home for life.