지방자치단체의 재정적 환경요인이 지방공기업의 경영평가결과에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on the Influence of Financial Factors on the Performance Evaluation Results: Focusing on Local Public Enterprises Evaluated by the Ministry of Public Administration and Security from 2012 to 2016

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the effect of financial factors on the results of local public enterprises performance evaluation. An issue of fairness and equity of performance evaluation system of local public enterprises remains problematic as it is not clear whether the performance evaluation score is determined by external factors rather than organizations efforts to improve performance. In 2017, performance evaluation scores of local public enterprises were generally proportional to the financial capacity of local governments where local public enterprises were located. Also, in the process of establishing local public enterprises, local governments finance local public enterprises with a different amount of funds in accordance with their financial capacity. According to the Local Public Enterprises Act, local governments have a wide range of authority to control and support local public enterprises financially. In this context, it is plausible that performance evaluation scores are greatly affected by the financial status of local governments where local public enterprises are located. This study thus aims to carry out empirical analysis to test whether the financial status of local governments affects the performance evaluation results of local public enterprises.

Using panel data covering 156 local public enterprises that are subject to 16 regional local governments and 96 basic local governments evaluated by the Ministry of Public Administration and Security from 2012 to 2016, the relationship between financial factors and performance evaluation scores will be examined. For methodology, the panel regression analysis using one-way random effect model is employed. Financial factors consist of local tax per capita, fiscal self-reliance ratio, and debt ratio of local governments. Control variables include organization sizes, types of an organization, a year when the organization was established, and the level of the local government.

The results of this study are as follows.

Firstly, debt ratio has a significantly negative effect on performance evaluation results. Second, fiscal self-reliance ratio has a significantly positive effect on performance evaluation results. Third, local tax per capita has no significant effect on performance evaluation results. These results partially prove that financial factors of local governments work as environmental factors that affect performance evaluation scores of local public enterprises. However, the results show that local tax per capita is not statistically significant, whereas fiscal self-reliance ratio and debt ratio are statistically significant, and this suggests that fiscal sustainability and discretionary spending which can be connected to financial support play more crucial role in receiving higher scores in performance evaluation than income level of local governments. As financial factors are not considered in the current performance evaluation system, thus factors such as debt ratio and fiscal self-reliance ratio need to be considered in the performance indicators and rating grades process. For instance, the current performance indicator which only measures debt ratio of the organization could be replaced with the ratio of debt ratio of the organization to that of the local government. In addition, this study highlights an importance of grading groups within the sub-groups after classifying evaluated organizations into sub-groups according to the average fiscal self-reliance ratio.

Fourth, as regards with control variables, total assets, an year when the organization was established, type2, and the level of the local government have a significantly positive effect on performance evaluation results. However, type1 has no significant effect on performance evaluation results. The results indicate that it is necessary to reflect the level of total assets of organizations on performance indicators such as the ratio of operating revenue to total assets and business revenue to total assets. Also, it is highly suggested that workshops for all local public enterprises be held regularly to share some knowledge and strategies of organizations which have long history. In addition, classifying local public enterprises subject to basic local governments into the same group with those subject to regional local governments should be avoided, meaning that they have to be moved in the separate group. The results that local government agencies receive higher scores than local government-managed enterprises are related to the fact that the percentage of performance indicators measuring profitability and productivity of local government agencies are lower than that of local government-managed enterprises and performance indicators of local government agencies mainly consist of indicators measuring publicness rather than profitability and productivity.

Based on policy implications regarding research findings, we can identify and control the external environmental factors which cannot be improved by organizations efforts. It is also crucial to improve performance evaluation system continuously to make performance evaluation system which can better measure management improvement efforts and business performance accurately. This will enable performance evaluation system to give local public enterprises appropriate rewards or penalties based on these results. Despite these findings, the study still has some limitations including short time series, excluding local public enterprises evaluated by metropolitan cities and provinces, and the possibility of the existence of other financial factors which can cause omitted variable bias. Further studies that mitigate these issues should be followed in the future.

지방공기업 경영평가제도는 공정성과 형평성의 측면에서 기관의 순수한 경영개선노력보다는 기관 외적인 요인에 의해 점수가 결정된다는 회의적인 시각이 지속적으로 제기되어오고 있다. 실제로 2017년 지방공기업 경영평가결과를 살펴보면, 지방공기업의 경영평가점수가 소속 지방자치단체의 재정력과 전반적으로 비례하게 나타나는 경향을 보였다. 또한 지방자치단체가 지방공기업을 설립하는 과정에서 지방자치단체의 재정여건에 따라 출자 수준이 달라지고, 지방자치단체가 지방공기업에 대한 광범위한 재무적 통제 및 재정적 지원을 행사할 수 있는 권한을 보유하고 있기 때문에 지방공기업의 경영평가점수가 지방자치단체의 재정여건에 따라 차이가 발생하고 있을 가능성을 배제할 수 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 지방자치단체의 재정수준이 지방공기업의 경영평가결과에 영향을 미치고 있는지를 실증적으로 분석해보고자 하였다.

지방자치단체의 재정적 환경요인이 지방공기업의 경영평가점수에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 2012년부터 2016년까지 행정안전부가 주관하여 경영평가를 실시한 전국 16개 광역자치단체와 96개 기초자치단체 산하 지방공기업 156개를 대상으로 일원 개체 확률효과모형(one-way random effect model)을 활용한 패널분석을 실시하였다. 지방자치단체의 재정변수는 1인당 지방세, 재정자립도, 부채비율로 구성하였고 기관규모, 기관유형, 기관 설립연도, 자치단체 수준을 통제변수로 포함하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 관할 지방자치단체의 부채비율은 산하 지방공기업의 경영평가결과에 1% 유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의미한 음(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 관할 지방자치단체의 재정자립도는 산하 지방공기업의 경영평가결과에 10% 유의수준에서 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 관할 지방자치단체의 1인당 지방세는 산하 지방공기업의 경영평가결과에 10% 유의수준에서도 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 분석결과를 통해 관할 지방자치단체의 재정변수가 산하 지방공기업의 경영평가점수에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 환경적 요인임을 부분적으로 입증하였다. 지방자치단체의 재정변수 중 부채비율, 재정자립도와 달리 1인당 지방세가 유의미하지 않게 나타난 점은 자치단체의 소득수준보다는 산하 지방공기업에 대한 실질적인 재정적 지원으로 연결될 수 있는 관할 자치단체의 재정건전성과 여유재원이 중요하다는 것을 시사한다. 현재 경영평가지표의 산식과 평가등급 부여 과정에서는 자치단체의 재정요인이라는 환경적 특성을 고려하고 있지 않으므로 이에 해당 기관이 소속된 자치단체의 부채비율과 재정자립도를 반영할 필요가 있다. 현행 경영평가지표에서는 평가지표에 기관의 부채비율을 포함하고 있는데 해당 지표를 자치단체의 부채비율 대비 기관의 부채비율로 수정할 수 있을 것이다. 또한 전체 평가대상기관의 평균 재정자립도를 기준으로 평가대상기관을 하위 평가군으로 분류하여 하위 평가군 내에서 평가등급 및 순위를 부여할 필요가 있다.

넷째, 통제변수들 중에서는 총자산은 5% 유의수준에서, 설립연도는 1% 유의수준에서, 유형2는 1% 유의수준에서, 자치단체 수준은 5% 유의수준에서 경영평가결과에 통계적으로 유의미한 양(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면, 유형1 변수는 10% 유의수준에서도 경영평가결과에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 총자산 대비 영업수익과 총자산 대비 사업수입 지표 등의 기관의 총자산 수준을 반영한 평가지표를 신설하고 전체 지방공기업을 대상으로 워크샵을 정기적으로 개최하여 역사가 오래된 기관들의 경영평가노하우를 공유할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 또한 현재 광역 단위 평가군에 포함되어 있는 기초지방공기업을 기초 단위 평가군으로 옮기도록 해야 한다. 지방직영기업에 비해 지방공단의 경영평가점수가 높게 나타난 점은 지방공단의 평가지표가 지방직영기업에 비해 수익성 및 생산성 등을 측정하는 재무관리 및 경영효율성과 점수의 비중이 낮고 지표 구성에 있어서도 재무비율보다는 공공성을 반영한 지표들로 구성되어 있어 상대적으로 계량지표 점수에서 더 유리했기 때문인 것으로 판단된다.

본 연구의 분석결과를 통해 도출한 정책적 시사점을 바탕으로 기관의 노력을 통해 개선되지 않는 외부 요인을 파악하여 이를 통제함으로써 경영평가제도가 기관의 순수한 경영개선노력 및 경영성과를 측정하여 이에 대한 보상 및 처벌이 이루어질 수 있도록 평가의 전반을 꾸준히 개선시켜 나가야 할 것이다. 한편, 본 연구에서는 분석기간의 시계열이 다소 짧고 자료 수집의 한계로 인해 시‧도 주관 평가 지방공기업은 분석대상에 포함시키지 못하였으며 누락변수 편의의 문제가 발생할 수 있는 또 다른 재정변수가 존재할 수 있다는 한계가 있으므로 향후 이를 보완하여 연구를 진행할 필요가 있다.