직무불안정이 직업군인의 이직의도에 미치는 영향 : A Study on the Effect of Job Insecurity on Turnover Intention : Focusing on Army Officers

Abstract

2018년 현재 국방부는 국방개혁 2.0 계획에 따라 군 규모를 약 61만 명에서 약 50만 명으로 감축하는 동시에 병 복무기간을 단축하고 전투부대를 숙련된 장교, 부사관 중심으로 개편하여 간부 비율을 현재보다 늘려나가려고 하고 있다. 이러한 군 간부의 정예화에는 직업안정성 보장이 필수적이라고 할 수 있는데, 이는 직업군인이란 장기간의 군 생활을 통해 받는 보수로 생활을 영위하는 군조직의 구성원이기 때문이다. 직업선택에 있어 직업의 안정성은 중요한 요소이며, 직업 특성상 군인의 근무환경은 열악하지만 기본적으로 법적으로 신분을 보장받는 공무원이기 때문에 일반 사회와 비교했을 때 직업의 안정성은 안정적이라고 여겨진다. 하지만 현실의 많은 군 간부와 그 가족들은 장래에 대한 불확실성으로 인해 스트레스를 받고 있는 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 직무불안정을 주제로 하여 육군 위관 장교 집단을 대상으로 다음과 같은 연구목적을 달성하고자 하였다. 첫째, 육군 위관 장교들이 직무불안정에 대해 과연 어느 정도 수준으로 인식하고 있으며, 이러한 인식이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 둘째, 조직변화, 역할모호성, 역할갈등, 통제위치가 직무불안정과 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 분석하고자 하였다. 셋째, 직무불안정과 그 선행변수들에 대한 장교들의 인식과 그 구체적인 원인을 확인해 보고자 하였다. 연구목적 달성을 위해 직무불안정의 선행변수인 조직변화, 역할모호성, 역할갈등, 통제위치가 직무불안정에 미치는 영향과 직무불안정이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 함께 검증하였다. 실증분석을 위해 전국에 근무하는 육군 위관 장교 189명을 대상 으로 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 임관 구분별 2명씩 8명에 대해서는 심층인터뷰를 함께 실시하였다. 종합된 설문자료를 바탕으로 t-test와 ANOVA 분석을 통해 집단별 변수의 차이를 검증하였으며, 변수간의 관계를 살펴보기 위해 상관분석 및 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 조직변화, 역할모호성, 역할갈등, 통제위치가 직무불안정에 미치는 영향을 검증한 결과 역할갈등과 통제위치가 유의한 영향을 나타냈 으며, 조직변화와 역할모호성은 직무불안정에 유의한 영향을 나타내지 않았다. 또한 직무불안정이 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과 직무불안정은 이직의도에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 육군의 핵심인력 유출을 방지하는 노력으로써 조직 차원에서 구성원들의 직무불안정에 대한 관리가 필요하며, 직무불안정에 대한 새로운 인식의 변화와 더불어 이를 최소화 할 수 있는 제도의 개발과 활용이 요구된다는 것을 시사하고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 직무불안정을 통제하기 위한 정책 발전에 기여하고자 인터뷰를 통해 직무불안정과 선행요인에 영향을 주고 있는 육군의 제도와 현상을 구체적으로 확인하였다. 육군 위관장교들 은 과도한 업무량과 불필요한 행정업무, 부족한 업무지원, 병력관리 에 대한 부담으로 인해 역할갈등을 느끼고 있었으며, 정년제도와 진 급으로 인한 부담과 지휘책임에 대한 문제의식 등을 통해 직무불안 정을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이것은 해당 제도와 현상에 대한 대책을 통해 직무불안정과 이직의도를 통제할 수 있다는 것을 의미하기에 차후 육군의 관련 정책을 발전시켜 나감에 있어 시사하는 바가 크다고 할 수 있다.

As of 2018, the Ministry of Defense reduced the military size from about 610,000 to about 500,000 in accordance with the National Defense Reform 2.0 plan. At the same time, the military service period is shortened, and the combat troops are reorganized into skilled officers and non-commissioned officers. In order to successfully achieve 'National Defense Reform 2.0 plan', it is necessary to guarantee job security. The stability of the job is an important factor in job choice. The working conditions of the career soldier is poor due to the nature of the job, but the stability of the job is considered to be stable compared to the general society. However, the reality is that many career officers and their families are under stress due to uncertainty about their future. Therefore, targeting the ROK Army officers, job insecurity is the topic of this research with its objectives stated as follows. The first objectives are to see how the Army officers recognize job insecurity, and to prove how such recognition influences on turnover intention. The second objectives are to see how the Army officers recognize organizational change, role ambiguity, role conflict and locus of control, and to find out how organizational change, role ambiguity, role conflict and locus of control affects job insecurity and turnover intention. As for the last objective, this research aims to know the specific causes of job insecurity, organizational change, role ambiguity, and role conflict in the Army. In addition, the research aims to empirically verify the analysis through interviews with the Army officers who had served over five years. For the empirical analysis, 189 army officers(ranked from second lieutenant to captain) working nationwide were surveyed, and interviews were conducted with 8 officers who were able to reflect various elements of the Army. Based on the survey results, t-test and ANOVA analysis were used to examine the differences among the groups. Correlation analysis and multiple regression analyzes were performed to examine the relationship between variables. As a result of verifying the effects of organizational change, role ambiguity, role conflict and locus of control on job insecurity, role conflict have a positive effect (+) on job insecurity and locus of control have a negative effect(-) on job insecurity. However, organizational change and role ambiguity have no significant effect on job insecurity. In the relation between job insecurity and turnover intention, job insecurity have a positive effect(+) on turnover intention. These results suggest that it is necessary to manage the job insecurity of the members in the organization level as an effort to prevent the outflow of key personnel from the Army, and careful considerations about job insecurity are required when the Army is establishing a new personnel policy or reforming any related systems in the future.