공론조사 과정에서 정치이념이 정책지지수준에 미치는 영향

신고리 5,6호기 공론화 과정에서 정책프레임의 매개효과를 중심으로

In recent years, attempts have been made to apply deliberative polling as an attempt to secure both representation and deliberation of policy decisions. However, in Korea, focusing on the results of the deliberative polling rather than the understanding of the deliberative polling process, unlike the original intention of forming a 'public opinion' as a consensual decision, the deliberative polling became a costly public opinion survey. There is a problem in that it can not be faithfully performed. Therefore, based on faithful understanding of the deliberatvie polling process, it is necessary to look for ways to design and implement desirable deliberative polling in the future.

The purpose of this study is to clarify the policy implications to improve the effectiveness of the deliberative polling by analyzing the influence of the political ideology of the participants in the deliberative polling on the policy support through the recognition of the policy frame. In order to construct the framework of research analysis, the definition and the relation between political ideology and policy support was examined through previous research. In addition, the effect of policy frames on policy support and the mediating effect of policy frames as a parameter is examined by reviewing previous studies on the role of policy frames in public discussion including deliberative polling. Based on this, research model is set up to measure the influence of participants' political ideology on the policy support level through the recognition of the policy frame in the deliberative polling. The process of deliberative polling was divided into three stages (before the public / after the first public / after the second public) in this study, and the regression coefficients in the research model were measured, compared and analyzed.

For the study, "Citizen Participation Survey Data" from the committee of deliberative polling for Shin Kori 5,6 is used. According to the original questionnaire items, the operational definition of political ideology as the independent variable is 'political conservativeness' and the policy frame recognition as a parameter is classified into six categories (Safety, Stable energy supply, economics of power production, Influences on local and national industry, Influences on environment) and the policy support as a dependent variable is defined as 'the pros and cons against the resumption of construction of Shin Kori 5th & 6th.'. Demographic characteristics such as age, sex, residence, education, income, occupation are set as control variables.

The result of the study is summarized as follows. First, the mediating effect of the policy frame has emerged after the beginning of the deliberative polling, and it has been confirmed that it makes decision based on the policy frame through the process of deliberative polling. Second, it is possible to identify the coherence between political tendency and recognition of importance on specific policy frames. Third, before the commencement of the deliberative polling, the more conservative the political ideology, the more tendency to take a positive stance on the resumption of construction of Shin Gori 5th & 6th. Fourth, before the start of the deliberative polling, the influence of the conservative tendency of the political ideology on the positive stance for the resumption of the construction of Shin Gori 5the & 6th is relatively high, but after the first deliberative polling, its influence weakened. However, after the second deliberative polling, the influence has been strengthened. This is because the participants in the deliberative polling have overcome the influence of the political ideology and form a public opinion as the deliberative polling has progressed. However, in the final questionnaire to decide whether to resume Shinryori 5th & 6th, participants make decisions comply with their political ideology.

The following are the implications. First, it can be confirmed empirically that balanced information and various opinions provided to the participants in the deliberative polling process help to make more reasonable decisions. Second, in addition to institutional design, characteristic of participant is also a key factor in determining the effectiveness of the pubic opinion survey. In this study, the political ideology is analyzed as having a significant effect on the results of the public opinion survey, which means that it is necessary to be careful in applying the deliberative polling to policy fields deeply related to political issues. Third, through the deliberative polling, it is possible to overcome the factors that are difficult to change into the fundamental attributes of individuals like political ideologies, and to confirm the possibility of forming public opinion as a consensual decision. Fourth, if a deliberative polling is conducted on politically sensitive issues, raising the proportion of moderating tendencies may be effective in raising the validity of the results of the public opinion survey, rather than the ones with a clear political tendency.

최근 정책결정의 대표성과 숙의성을 모두 확보하기 위한 수단으로서 공론조사를 적용하려는 시도가 확대되고 있다. 그러나 한국에서는 공론조사 과정에 대한 이해보다는 공론조사 결과에만 초점을 맞춘 결과, 합치된 의사로서 공론을 형성하려는 당초의 취지를 달성하지 못하고 있다. 그 결과 공론조사는 값비싼 여론조사가 되어 공론형성을 통한 갈등해결 기능을 충실히 수행하지 못하는 문제가 발생하고 있다. 따라서 공론조사 과정에 대한 충실한 이해를 바탕으로 향후 바람직한 공론조사 설계․시행방안을 모색할 필요가 있다.

본 연구에서는 공론조사 과정에서 공론조사 참가자들의 정치이념이 정책프레임에 대한 인식을 매개로 하여 정책지지에 미치는 영향을 분석함으로써 공론조사의 효과성을 제고하기 위한 정책적 시사점을 도출하고자 하였다. 연구 분석의 틀을 구성하기 위해 선행연구를 통해 정치이념의 개념정의와 정책지지간의 관계에 대하여 검토하였다. 아울러, 정책프레임이 정책지지에 미치는 영향에 대한 선행연구와 공론조사 과정에서 정책프레임이 수행한 역할에 대한 선행연구를 함께 검토함으로써 매개변수로서 정책프레임의 매개효과를 고려하고자 하였다. 이를 바탕으로 공론조사에서 참가자의 정치이념이 정책프레임에 대한 인식을 매개로 하여 정책지지수준에 미치는 영향을 측정하는 연구모형을 설정하였다. 공론조사 과정을 3단계(공론화 전 / 1차 공론화 후 / 2차 공론화 후)로 구분하고 각 단계별로 연구모형에서의 회귀계수를 측정하고 비교․분석하였다.

연구를 위해 2017년 신고리 5,6호기 공론화위원회 신고리 5,6호기 공론화를 위한 「시민참여형조사」원자료를 활용하였다. 원자료 설문문항에 따라 독립변수로서 정치이념의 조작적 정의는 정치적 보수성으로 하였고, 매개변수로서 정책프레임 인식은 6가지(안전성, 안정적 에너지공급, 전력공급 경제성, 지역 및 국가산업, 전기요금, 환경성)측면을 얼마나 중요하게 인식하는지 여부, 종속변수로서 정책지지는 신고리 5,6호기 건설재개여부에 대한 찬성/반대 입장으로 정의하였다. 통제변수로는 연령, 성별, 거주지역, 학력, 소득, 직업 등 인구통계학적 특성을 설정하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공론조사 절차가 본격적으로 시작된 이후 단계부터 정책프레임의 매개효과가 확인되었는데, 이는 공론조사 참가자들이 공론화 과정을 거치면서 정책프레임에 입각한 의사결정을 내리는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 둘째, 정치성향에 따라 중요하게 인식하는 정책프레임이 구분되는 동조화 경향을 확인할 수 있었다. 셋째, 공론조사 전반에 걸쳐 정치이념이 보수적일수록 신고리 5,6호기 건설재개에 대하여 긍정적인 입장을 취하는 경향이 나타나, 정책지지 수준에 공론조사 참가자의 정치이념이 영향을 준다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 넷째, 공론화가 시작되기 전에는 정치이념의 보수성향이 신고리 5,6호기 건설재개 여부에 대한 찬성에 미치는 영향력이 상대적으로 높았지만, 1차 공론화 후에는 그 영향력이 다소 약화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 하지만 2차 공론화 과정을 거치면서 다시 영향력이 강화되어 공론화가 시작되기 전 단계의 수준까지 올라가는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 공론조사 참가자들이 공론화가 진행됨에 따라 정치이념의 영향을 극복하고 공론을 형성하는 모습을 보였지만, 최종적으로 신고리 5,6호기 건걸 재개여부를 결정하는 설문조사에서는 자신들의 정치성향에 따라 의사결정을 한 것으로 이해할 수 있다.

이상의 연구결과를 통해 얻을 수 있는 정책적 시사점을 다음과 같다. 첫째, 공론조사 과정에서 참가자들에게 제공되는 균형적인 정보와 다양한 의견은 보다 합리적인 의사결정을 내리도록 하는데 도움을 준다는 것을 실증적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 둘째, 제도설계 외에도 참가자의 성향도 공론조사의 효과를 결정하는 요인이 된다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서는 정치이념이 공론조사 결과에 유의미하게 영향을 주는 것으로 분석하였는데, 이는 정치적인 이슈와 깊게 연관된 정책분야에 대해서는 공론조사를 적용하는데 신중할 필요가 있다는 것을 의미한다. 셋째, 공론조사를 통해 정치이념과 같이 개인의 근본적인 속성으로 변화하기 어려운 요인을 극복하고 유의미하게 합치된 의사로서 공론을 형성할 수 있는 가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 넷째, 정치적으로 민감한 이슈에 대해서 공론조사를 실시한다면 참가자를 모집함에 있어 정치적 성향이 뚜렷한 사람보다는 중도성향의 비율을 높이는 것이 공론조사의 결과의 타당성을 높이는데 효과적일 수 있다.