Assessment of Social Vulnerability to Floods in Java Island, Indonesia : 홍수에 대한 사회적 취약성 평가 : 자바섬을 대상으로

Abstract

Indonesia is constantly at risk of floods, earthquakes, and landslides. Java, which is the most populous island in Indonesia, has a high risk of loss of life and property damage from natural hazards.

Social vulnerability is known as a factor that reduces or increases the extent of damage from natural hazards. In light of this, this study conducted empirical analyses of the factors affecting the social vulnerability of Java Island. First, a set of social vulnerability indicators were selected and aggregated into two indices

Socio-economic Vulnerability Index (SEVI) and Built Environment Vulnerability Index (BEVI). Second, the two indices were mapped to identify the most vulnerable communities and examined in their spatial patterns. The distribution of the SEVI and BEVI revealed communities with high scores, thereby identifying the communities that should be given the most attention. The SEVI map showed that the communities located in central and eastern Java and the clusters of the small islands including Kepulauan Seribu and Madura Island have high levels of socio-economic vulnerability while the urban communities and its surroundings showed relatively low levels of socio-economic vulnerability. The BEVI map revealed high built environment vulnerability along the communities located in the southwest coast of Java. Also, cluster analysis of each index showed HH, LL clusters and LH space outliers.

Third, the relationship between the economic losses from floods and the vulnerability indicators were analyzed using the Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) regression. It has revealed that socio-economic status and accessibility to basic infrastructure were associated with the economic losses from floods. From the socio-economic aspect, illiterate variables indicating education level, poverty variable indicating income level, and fishery population variables showed a significant positive influence on flood losses. Among the built environment variables, communities lacking access to electricity had a significant positive influence on flood losses, but communities lacking sewage disposal facility showed a significant negative influence. The sewage disposal facilities in Indonesia are outdated or not properly maintained. The result can be interpreted as flood loss caused by sewer overflow due to poor maintenance of the facilities.

This study compared the socio-economic and built environment vulnerability levels at the community level, thereby identifying vulnerable communities that need the most support for emergency planning and response. It also empirically demonstrated the influence of selected vulnerability indicators on economic losses from floods in Java, which provides grounds for effective resource allocation and more strategic and informed decisions to build resilient communities.

인도네시아는 홍수, 지진 및 산사태와 같은 여러 자연재해의 위험에 가장 심각하게 노출되어 있는 나라 중 하나이다. 특히 본 연구의 대상지인 인도네시아 자바섬은 전체 인구의 55% 이상이 거주하는 인구 과밀 섬인 동시에, 자연 재해가 가장 빈번하게 발생하는 섬이기도 하다.

사회적 취약성은 자연재해의 피해 정도를 완화하거나 가중시키는 주요 요소로 알려져 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 자바섬의 사회적 취약성의 영향 요인에 대한 실증적인 분석을 시행하였다. 우선 사회적 취약성을 측정하기 위해 인도네시아의 특성을 고려하여 취약성 지표들을 선정하고 이를 사회경제적 및 건조환경적 차원으로 분류하였다. 이후 선정된 지표를 기반으로 하여 지역사회 (커뮤니티)별 사회경제적 취약성 지수 (SEVI)와 건조환경 취약성 지수 (BEVI)를 산출하고 높은 취약성 수준을 보이는 지역사회를 도출하였다. 사회경제적 취약성 지수 분석 결과 중부 및 동부 자바에 위치한 지역사회와 해안가에 위치한 소규모 섬이 높은 사회경제적 취약성을 보인 반면, 도시와 그 주변 지역사회는 사회경제적 취약성이 낮은 것으로 평가 되었다. 건조환경 취약성 지수는 자바의 남서쪽 연안에 위치한 지역사회에서 높게 나타났다. 이어서 각각의 지수에 대한 클러스터 분석을 통해 HH, LL클러스터와 LH 공간 아웃라이어 패턴을 보이는 지역사회를 도출하였다.

그 다음으로 사회적 취약성을 구성하는 지표들이 실제 홍수 피해에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 알아보았다. 분석 결과 사회경제적 변수 중 교육 수준을 나타내는 문맹 변수, 소득 수준을 나타내는 빈곤층 변수, 어업 종사자 변수가 홍수 피해에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것을 확인했다. 건조환경적 측면에서는 기반 시설인 전기가 공급이 원활하지 않은 지역사회의 경우 홍수 피해에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 하수처리시설이 부족한 지역 사회는 유의한 부(-)의 영향이 나타났다. 인도네시아의 하수관거 및 하수처리시설은 오래되거나 적절한 관리·보수가 이루어지지 않는 열악한 상황이다. 분석 결과는 열악한 시설의 배수 능력 한계로 오히려 물이 넘쳐서 홍수 피해를 가중시키는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

본 연구는 사회경제 및 건조환경적 취약성이 지역사회별로 어떻게 나타나는지 살펴보았으며, 취약성 지표들이 자바섬의 홍수 피해에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 증명하였다.