북한 경제개발구의 특성분석을 통한 개발잠재력 평가

Evaluation of development potential through characteristic analysis of North Korea's Special Economic Zone in the provinces

Special Economic Zone(SEZ) in the province is one of the foreign policy for economic development of North Korea. North Korea has promulgated 27 Special Economic Zones(5 SEZs as central level and 22 SEZs as provincial level) to promote economic growth through the expansion of external opening policy. SEZs of the provinces play an important role in North Koreas national and regional economic growth. However, since the promulgation of the SEZs policy in 2013, the substantive implementation is inadequate. When economic cooperation in the SEZs between South Korea and North Korea begins in company with North Koreas Reformation and economic opening, it is necessary to evaluate the development potential of SEZs in order to comprehend the SEZ where able to easy economic cooperation between North and South Korea. The present study aims to evaluate the development potential of SEZs from the perspective of South Korea.

14 SEZs of the manufacturing industry type which were easy to cooperate in the early stage of economic development were selected for the subject of the study for assessment of SEZs. In order to derive the evaluation criteria, the present study reviewed the SEZs, the location theory of the manufacturing industry, and initial economic cooperation process of transition countries. The characteristics of each SEZ were analyzed based on derived assessment criteria, and the detailed evaluation indexes were selected to calculate quantified index and compare the development potential of SEZs. The summary of the present studys finding is as follows.

First, according to the characteristics analysis by the evaluation criteria by SEZ of the provinces, SEZs were classified into four types by regional characteristics. The SEZ of Aprok river, Manpo, and Kyungwon, which are located in river basin, and connected with major cities of China, are adequate to develop as tourism development and locate manufacturing industry based on some local industries. Among them, railroads and water traffic, such as the transportation infrastructure of the Aprok and Tuman river has advantageous terms to cooperate with China. Although SEZ of Hyesan, Wiwon, and Cheongnam, which have the own resources, have high development potential for the processing industry and the production of secondary and tertiary processing industry, transportation infrastructure is poor in all three regions, which is unfavorable for exports. In the case of Cheongjin, Wowdo, Jindo, Songlim, Heungnam, and Hyundong SEZ, which have adjacent trade ports, transportation infrastructure is excellent and major industries and higher education institutions are concentrated. Thus, the development potential of export-processed industries using trans port or industries connected with the main industries in the regions is high. The Gangnam and the Eunjeong SEZ located in Pyongyang City have high potential for development of technology industries due to its well developed transportation infrastructure and its advantageous connection with educated workforce.

Second, detailed evaluation indicators according to the evaluation criteria were selected and conducted quantitative evaluation to compare quantitatively the research on development potential through characteristic analysis. The evaluation method applied a composite index, which calculating the sum of the standardized index derived by standardizing the evaluation index value. The standardizing method applied the linear conversion method to maintain the distribution characteristics of nonnormal distribution index values. The results of the quantitative evaluation were compared two composite indexes

reflecting location characteristics and involving South Koreas economic cooperation. The SEZs, which have high development potential index reflecting the characteristics of location, were Hyundong, Eunjeong, Jindo, Gangnam, and Cheongjin SEZ. The SEZs with high potential for development, reflecting the geographic proximity to South Korea, were Hyundong, Jindo, Eunjeong, Gangnam, and Heungnam SEZ. The quantitative evaluation showed that due to the geographical proximity to South Korea, the ranking of Cheongjin SEZ was downgraded and Heungnam SEZ located nearby South Korea was high ranked. The change in ranking due to its proximity to South Korea was not large, and locational competitiveness of individual SEZs is an important factor in evaluating the development potential of individual SEZs.

Combining the results of characteristics analysis and the quantitative assessment, the study found that the SEZs adjacent to the trade port and Pyongyang have high development potential considering economic cooperation with South Korea.

The present study provides implications for the evaluation method that determines the SEZ in the provinces of cooperation from South Korea 's perspective when South and North Korea economic cooperation begins. In addition, the study gives some suggestions for evaluation from the perspective of each main agents in cooperation with various countries such as Northeast Asian countries and North America as well as South Korea.

북한은 경제발전을 위한 대외정책 중 하나로 경제개발구정책을 추진하고 있으며 경제개발구는 북한의 국가경제와 지역경제 발전을 위해 중요한 역할을 한다. 대외개방 확대를 통한 경제성장을 위해, 총 22개의 경제개발구가 공포되었지만, 2013년 경제개발구정책이 공포된 이후 실제적인 추진은 미비하다. 북한의 개혁·개방과 함께 경제개발구에 대한 남북 경제협력이 시작될 때, 경제협력이 용이한 경제개발구를 알기 위해서 경제개발구에 대한 평가가 필요하다. 이를 위해, 본 연구의 목적은 남한의 관점에서 경제개발구의 개발잠재력을 평가하는 것이다.

경제개발구의 평가를 위한 연구대상으로 경제개발 초기에 협력이 용이한 제조산업형 경제개발구(14개)를 선정하였고 평가기준을 도출하기 위해 특수경제지대, 제조업의 입지이론, 체제전환국의 경제협력 초기과정을 살펴보았다. 도출한 평가기준을 중심으로 경제개발구별로 특성분석을 하였고, 세부 평가지표를 선정하여 계량화된 지수를 산정하여 개발잠재력을 비교하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 경제개발구별로 평가기준에 따라 특성분석을 한 결과, 지역적 특성에 따라 4가지 분류가 가능하였다. 중국의 주요도시와 연접하고 하천유역에 위치한 압록강·만포·경원경제개발구는 관광중심 개발가능성이 높고 일부 지역산업을 토대로 제조산업의 입지가 가능하나 압록강의 수운과 철도 등 교통인프라는 중국과의 협력에 유리한 조건을 가지고 있다. 보유자원이 있는 혜산경제개발구, 위원·청남공업개발구는 가공업이나 2차, 3차 가공품생산 산업과 채굴산업에 대한 개발잠재력이 높지만 세 지역 모두 교통인프라가 열악하여 수출에 불리하다. 인접한 무역항이 있는 청진경제개발구, 와우도·진도·송림수출가공구, 흥남·현동공업개발구의 경우에는 교통인프라가 우수하고 주력산업과 고등교육기관이 밀집되어 있다. 지역의 주력산업과 연계한 산업 혹은 무역항을 이용한 수출가공형 산업의 개발잠재력이 높다. 평양직할시에 위치한 강남경제개발구와 은정첨단기술개발구는 평양을 중심으로 교통인프라가 발달되어 있고, 고급노동력과의 연계가 유리하므로 기술기반 산업의 개발잠재력이 높다.

둘째, 경제개발구의 개발잠재력을 정량적으로 비교하기 위해 평가기준에 따른 세부 평가지표를 선정하여 계량적 평가를 진행하였다. 평가방법은 평가지표값을 표준화여 도출된 표준화지수의 합으로 종합지수를 산정하는 방법을 적용하였고, 표준화방법은 비정규분포를 보이는 지표값의 분포특성을 유지할 수 있는 선형변환방식을 적용하였다. 계량적 평가결과는 입지특성을 반영하였을 때와 남한의 경제협력 관점을 포함했을 때로 나누어 두 합산지수를 비교분석하였다. 입지특성을 반영한 개발잠재력 지수가 높은 경제개발구는 현동공업개발구, 은정첨단기술개발구, 진도수출가공구, 강남경제개발구, 청진경제개발구였으며 남한과의 연계성까지 포함하여 개발잠재력 지수가 높은 경제개발구는 현동공업개발구, 진도수출가공구, 은정첨단기술개발구, 강남경제개발구, 흥남공업개발구이다. 공통적으로 무역항 혹은 평양과 인접한 경제개발구의 지수가 높음을 알 수 있다. 남한과의 지리적 인접성의 반영으로 개발잠재력이 높은 경제개발구 중에서 청진경제개발구의 순위가 낮아지고, 남한에 인접한 흥남경제개발구의 순위가 높아졌으나 순위변화가 크지는 않다. 입지적 경쟁력이 큰 경제개발구가 남한과의 경제협력 용이성도 높게 나타났음을 알 수 있다. 특성분석의 결과와 계량적 평가의 결과를 종합하면, 남한과의 경제협력을 고려했을 때 무역항과 인접하거나 혹은 평양에 위치한 경제개발구의 개발잠재력이 높음을 알 수 있다.

남한의 관점에서 경제개발구의 개발잠재력을 평가한 본 연구는 경제개발구에 대한 남북 경제협력의 정책적 결정을 위한 시사점을 제공하는 것뿐만 아니라 주변국가와 국제기구, 기업 등 다양한 주체의 관점에서 경제협력의 용이성을 평가할 수 있는 방법을 제시하고 정책적 결정을 위한 시사점을 제공할 것이다.