심층 신경망을 이용한 수단선택모형 추정 : Estimation of Travel Mode Choice Models using Deep Neural Networks

Abstract

Traditionally, four-stage transportation demand estimation methods were used to predict traffic demand in the transportation plan. The third step has recently become more important due to the introduction of new travel choice modes induced by local governments such as smart mobility, car-sharing and complicated traveller's transit pattern changes following industrial development. Until now, the method used mainly logit models to predict the choice modes of traveller.

However, the Logit model had some problems that were difficult to reflect the diversity of individual preferences and limit of Independence of irrelevant alternatives(IIA). Although prior researches had shown that various studies are conducted to overcome this problem, there are still limitations that cannot fully reflect the problems of IIA, data scarcity problem, and reflecting various environmental conditions and characteristics of individuals. It is also necessary to ensure whether the existing logit model is responsive to the complexity and diversity of transport choice modes. Also, a new suggestion of mode choice model is needed to complement problems mentioned above all.

Thus, This study suggests travel mode choice models using Deep Neural Networks, which is a type of deep learning, to estimate travel mode choice of traveller that can overcome the limitations of an existing Logit model. The Deep Neural Networks presented that highly correlated variables can be used as input data, unlike Logit model. so This model has some advantages which is possible to adapt convergence of various data and solves the problems of IIA and data scarcity.

This study estimates travel mode choice model for commuter traffic in Seoul using the 2016 household traffic survey data, which is easy to consider simultaneously the socioeconomic and transit characteristics of traveller. The variables in the travel mode choice model were travel time(in-vehicle travel time, out vehicle travel time), travel cost and traveller's socio-economic characteristic(gender, age, income and car possession or not). The age, one of socioeconomic characteristics, was divided into three categories youth with a discount on transit fares, senior citizens with exemption from subway fares, and the others. The income was reconstructed as average income by the number of households. This study estimates four different choice modes of transportation, including passenger car, bus, subway, bus and subway.

For deep neural networks models, there were three types based on the number of hidden layers to identify the performance of the model by the number of hidden layers. The models is to be multidimensional classified as the layer increases. This study uses 34,013 samples of passage through which the raw data of the household traffic survey pre-processed and constructed for estimation and verification of the model. Of the total data, 23,809 samples is used as data for learning the model, and remaining 30 percent is used for verification of the model.

As a result of the estimation of the travel mode choice model, the predicted accuracy of the Deep Neural Networks Type3 model was 96.87%, which is the highest of those models and next, Deep Neural Networks Type2 with two hidden layers was 95.24% and Deep Neural Networks Type1 has 91.10% accuracy. Totally, accuracy of the estimated models using deep neural networks was more than 90%.

On the other hand, the generalized logit model showed lower classification accuracy than deep neural networks with 52.72% accuracy. In particular, the results showed very low accuracy of 7.08% for the combined travel mode(bus and subway), indicating that they are vulnerable to complex measures that are difficult to classify.

Demand elasticity of travel time and travel cost was calculated and verified to determine the possibility of generalization through intuitive interpretation of the model. Based on the calculation of elasticity of each model, it was intuitively identified that elasticity of all models were negative, indicating that demand for the travel modes decreased as travel time and travel cost increased. Comparing elasticity of travel time and travel cost by transit modes, it was found that the absolute value of elasticity of the travel time is relatively higher than the travel cost, indicating that the traveller respond more sensitively to travel time. Analysis of the elasticity of the travel time based on the deep neural networks Type3 with high accuracy in the model indicates that the absolute value of the magnetic elasticity of the passenger car is smaller than transit. This is because traveller taking passenger cars prefers comfort and quick access, even if travel time increases slightly.

The absolute value of elasticity due to travel cost was calculated to be somewhat higher for passenger cars than for public transport. This shows that passersby who use passenger cars are more sensitive to traffic costs than public transport, but the value is not so high that it seems that the person does not rely heavily on travel costs.

This study used an deep neural networks to overcome the logit models' limitations that were mainly used in the existing travel choice model, and confirmed that the deep neural networks model was classified with higher accuracy for various travel modes. In particular, generalized logit model is difficult to categorize complex transit mode, while deep neural networks have more than 96% accuracy. It is expected that the system will be able to be classified with a high probability for vehicles similar to the existing ones such as smart mobility, car-sharing, and trams, as it has confirmed that the diverse means of traffic can be classified. In addition, it is judged that a meaningful study was conducted in that it presented a model for selecting the means to actively respond to various and complex transportation modes.

Because of industrial development, the traffic patterns of passersby will be more diverse, and therefore more variables will be considered to predict traffic patterns of passersby, such as weather characteristics, information characteristics, and real-time environment characteristics.

Therefore, if the travel mode choice model using deep neural networks are applied, which is optimal hidden-layer depth and hyper-parameter settings, travel mode choice model will be able to get the high accuracy for complex and diverse modes of transportation like the result of this study. The Deep Neural Networks could be an alternative to predicting more intelligent and reliable transportation demand in the transportation planning area.

교통계획에서 교통수요를 예측하기 위해 전통적으로 4단계 교통수요추정방법이 사용된다. 그 중 세 번째인 수단분담선택 단계는 최근 각 지자체의 신교통수단의 도입이나 산업의 발전에 따른 스마트 모빌리티, 카셰어링 등의 이용으로 복잡해진 통행자의 통행패턴 변화로 인해 그 중요성이 더욱 커지고 있다. 그동안 수단분담선택 단계에서는 주로 로짓 모형을 이용하여 통행자의 수단을 예측하여왔다. 그러나 로짓 모형은 통행자 개개인의 선호 다양성을 반영하기 어려운 문제와 비관련 대안의 독립성 문제를 가지고 있었다. 이에 이를 극복하고자 하는 연구가 다양하게 이루어짐을 선행연구를 통해 알 수 있었으나 여전히 비관련 대안의 문제, 자료의 희소성 문제 그리고 다양한 환경 조건과 통행자 개인의 특성을 온전히 반영하기에는 어려운 한계가 존재한다. 또한 통행자가 이용할 수 있는 교통수단이 매우 복잡해지고 다양해지면서 기존의 로짓 모형이 빠르게 변화하고 진화하는 교통수단에 대해 대응가능한지 확인하고, 이를 보완할 새로운 수단선택 모형의 제안이 필요함을 알 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 딥러닝의 한 종류인 심층 신경망을 이용하여 기존 로짓 모형의 한계를 극복할 수 있는 수단선택 모형을 추정한다. 본 연구에서 제시하는 심층 신경망은 수리통계학적 모형인 로짓 모형과는 다르게 상관관계가 높은 변수도 입력 자료로 사용할 수 있어 다양한 데이터의 적용과 많은 변수를 고려할 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 비관련 대안의 독립성 문제와 자료 희소성의 문제도 극복할 수 있다.

본 연구는 통행자의 사회경제적 특성과 통행특성을 동시에 고려하기에 용이한 2016년 가구통행실태조사 자료를 이용하여 서울시 통근목적 통행을 대상으로 수단선택 모형을 추정한다. 수단선택 모형의 변수는 통행자의 통행특성을 반영하는 통행시간(차내시간+차외시간), 통행비용과 사회경제적 특성을 나타내는 성별, 나이, 소득, 자동차보유여부로 설정하였다. 사회경제적 특성을 나타내는 변수 중 하나인 나이의 경우, 대중교통 요금의 할인이 적용되는 청소년, 전철 요금 면제가 적용되는 노인, 그리고 일반인으로 3가지 범주로 나누었으며, 소득은 가구원별 평균소득으로 재구성하였다. 본 연구는 다양하고 성격이 비슷한 교통수단에도 정확성이 높은 모형을 추정하기 위해 종속변수로 단일수단 뿐만 아니라 복합수단도 포함하여 승용차, 버스, 전철, 버스+전철로 총 4가지 교통수단에 대해 추정한다.

심층 신경망 모형의 경우, 모형의 복잡도에 따라 성능이 달라지고, 특히 은닉층의 개수가 증가하며 층이 깊어질수록 다차원의 분류가 가능하다. 따라서 이러한 모형의 성능을 확인하기 위해 은닉층의 개수에 따라 유형을 3가지로 구분하여 정립하였다. 모형의 추정과 검증을 위해 가구통행실태조사 원시 자료를 전처리하여 구축한 총 34,013 통행의 표본을 가지고 모형을 추정한다. 전체 데이터 중 70%인 23,809개의 통행은 모형의 학습을 위한 데이터로 사용하며, 나머지 30%의 데이터는 모형의 검증을 위해 활용한다.

교통수단 선택모형의 추정결과, 은닉층을 3개 가진 심층 신경망 Type3 모형의 예측 정확도가 96.87%로 검증 데이터 10,204 통행 중 단 319 통행만을 오분류한 것으로 분석되어 가장 정확도가 높았다. 그 뒤를 이어 은닉층이 2개인 심층 신경망 Type2가 95.24%, 심층 신경망 Type1은 91.10%로 심층 신경망을 적용하여 추정한 수단선택 모형은 정확도가 90%를 상회하는 수준으로 매우 높은 성능을 보였다. 반면, 다항 로짓 모형은 정확도가 52.72%로 심층 신경망에 비해 낮은 분류 정확도를 보였다. 특히, 복합수단인 버스+전철 수단에 대해 7.84%의 낮은 정확성을 보여 분류가 어려운 복합수단에 대해 매우 취약한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 모형의 분류 정확성은 심층 신경망 모형이 다항 로짓 모형보다 우수한 것으로 입증됐다.

모형의 직관적인 해석을 통한 일반화 가능성을 판단하기 위해 통행시간과 통행비용의 수요 탄력성을 산정하여 검증했다. 각 모형별 탄력성을 산정한 결과, 모든 모형의 탄력성 부호가 음수로 나타나 통행시간과 통행비용이 증가할수록 해당 수단에 대한 수요가 감소함을 알 수 있어 모형의 신뢰성을 확인했다. 통행시간과 통행비용의 교통수단별 탄력성 비교결과, 통행비용에 비해 통행시간의 탄력성의 절대값이 높아 통행자가 통행비용보다 통행시간에 더 민감하게 반응함을 알 수 있었다. 모형의 정확성이 높은 심층 신경망 Type3를 기준으로 통행시간의 탄력성을 분석하면, 승용차의 자기 탄력성의 절대값이 대중교통에 비해 작게 나타났다. 이는 승용차를 이용하는 통행자는 통행시간이 조금 증가하더라도 편안함과 빠른 접근이 가능한 승용차 수단을 선호하기 때문으로 판단된다.

통행비용에 따른 탄력성의 절대값은 대중교통에 비해 승용차가 다소 높은 것으로 산정되었다. 이는 승용차를 이용하는 통행자가 대중교통에 비해 통행비용에 민감하게 반응한다는 것을 알 수 있었지만 그 값이 그리 크지 않아 통행자가 통행비용에 크게 의존하지는 않는 것으로 보인다.

본 연구는 딥러닝의 한 종류인 심층 신경망을 이용하여 기존의 수단선택 단계에서 주로 쓰였던 로짓 모형 한계를 극복하고, 심층 신경망 모형이 다양한 통행수단에 대해서 높은 정확도로 분류함을 확인하였다. 특히 분류가 어려운 복합수단에 대해서도 심층 신경망 모형이 다항 로짓 에 비해 매우 높은 성능을 나타냄을 확인하였다.

산업의 발전으로 인해 통행자의 통행패턴이 더욱 다양해짐에 따라 기존에 수단선택 모형에서 주로 고려되어온 통행특성 외에 다양한 요소(날씨특성, 정보특성, 실시간 환경특성 등)의 고려는 필수적일 것이다. 따라서 심층 신경망을 이용하여 다양한 변수를 모형에 적용할 필요가 있으며, 심층 신경망 모형의 최적의 은닉층 깊이와 하이퍼 파라미터를 설정한다면 본 연구의 결과처럼 복잡하고 다양한 교통수단에 대해서도 높은 정확도를 갖는 수단선택 모형을 추정할 수 있을 것이다. 따라서 심층 신경망의 도입은 향후 교통계획에서 보다 지능화되고, 신뢰성 있는 교통수요 예측을 위한 하나의 대안이 될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.