위험프리미엄이 임대수익률에 미친 영향

The Impact of Risk Premium on Yield

서울시 아파트를 중심으로

부동산자산은 우리나라 가계자산 대부분을 차지하며, 많은 사람들의 관심 속에 있다. 이에 본 연구는 주택 임대수익률에 영향을 미친 변수를 거시경제 및 주택의 내생적 가치를 토대로 파악하고자 한다.

이를 위해 서울시 아파트를 중심으로 임대수익률과 위험프리미엄 간 관계를 규명한다. 특히, 선행연구 및 이론적 검토를 통한 위험프리미엄에 대한 고찰을 토대로 두 변수 간 관계를 분석한 후 향후 임대수익률 예측가능 여부를 판단하고자 한다.

[연구의 방법 및 구성]

첫째, 서울시 아파트를 대상으로 주택 전월세 및 매매가격의 변동성을 지역별, 시기별로 확인한다. 이를 패널데이터로 구축하여 임대수익률 및 위험프리미엄이 지닌 이질성을 확인한다.

둘째, 위험프리미엄 등 다양한 변수들이 임대수익률에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 확인하여 주택의 투자 및 공급에 있어 판단근거로 활용하는 임대수익률을 심도 있게 분석한다.

[실증분석]

서울지역 25개 구를 6개 권역으로 먼저 구분하였다. 이는 구별 분석보다 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 얻고자 함이다. 이를 통해 각 권역별 임대수익률과 위험프리미엄이 지닌 이질성을 확인하였다.

또한 패널회귀분석(고정효과모형) 결과, 임대수익률과 위험프리미엄 간 유의한 (+) 관계를 확인하였으나, 무위험수익률 등 통제변인과 비교한 결과, 위험프리미엄의 영향력이 크게 드러나지는 않았다.

[결론 및 시사점]

본 연구는 국토교통부 실거래가 데이터 약 190만 건을 활용해 임대수익률 및 위험프리미엄을 산정한 것에 의의가 있다. 또한 위험프리미엄 고찰을 통한 임대수익률과의 관계 규명으로 주택의 투자 및 공급 측면에서 민·관 등 다양한 주체들의 의사결정 과정에 이해를 돕고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 위험프리미엄이 임대수익률에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미쳤으나, 임대수익률의 예측 근거로 판단하기엔 어려운 것으로 드러났다. 한편 무위험수익률(LTI)이 임대수익률에 높은 설명력으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인하였다.

결과적으로 무위험수익률 외 임대수익률에 영향을 미치는 다른 요인을 추가로 알아보기 위해 지역적 맥락을 고려한 수요-공급 요인을 토대로 분석할 필요가 있다.

Real estate assets account for most of household assets in South Korea has drawn attention. The purpose of this paper is to examine the relationship between rental yield and risk premium for the housing market in Seoul. In particular, the study attempts to determine whether rental yields can be predicted based on decomposition of risk premiums.

[Design/methodology/approach]

This paper uses panel estimation utilizing quarterly data from the first quarter of 2011 to the second quarter of 2018. Taking both region and time series into account allows for a more precise estimate of the relationship between yield and risk premiums.

[Findings]

This study divided the 25 districts of Seoul into 6 regions through cluster analysis. This means that statistically significant results are obtained rather than discriminant analysis. In this way, the heterogeneity of rental yield and risk premium for each region was confirmed.

In addition, the panel regression analysis (fixed effect model) showed a positive (+) relationship between the lease yield and the risk premium, but compared with the control variables such as the risk-free rate of return, the influence of the risk premium was not significant.

[Practical Implications]

The results enhance the understanding of housing real estate yield determinants. Furthermore, it was intended to help the decision-making process of various parties such as the public and private sectors in terms of investment and supply of housing.

[Originality/Value]

This paper attempts to uncover the impact of risk premium on yield. To better understand the relationship, the concept of risk premium is decomposed with 1.9 million data from the administration, which is computed considering the effects of risk premium on yield.