지형적 특성을 고려한 파주출판도시 1·3단계 연접부분 단지계획 제안 : Planing for a cultural landscape district between first and third-phase development areas in Paju Book City

Abstract

Paju Publishing Information National Industrial Complex (hereinafter referred to as Paju Book City) is a national industrial complex constructed in 1991 with government support by a business cooperative consisting of publishers and publishing companies to modernize the unreasonable distribution structure. In addition, with the goal of integrating the cultural industry and developing and managing its own master plan and two construction guidelines for the center of cultural activities. Twenty years after the first phase of the Paju Book City project began in 1998, the city of Paju has a beautiful and unique view of the river flowing through low buildings and is recognized for its architectural and urban value. However, before being a cultural city, Paju Book City has weak commercial and support functions to activate the cultural industry as a national industrial complex and to support industrial activities. Despite the efforts of the publishing city, The problem of lack of activation after the completion of the first phase of the project has been continuously raised and is being sought.

In this situation, the third-phase plan is underway, but it seems that the plan needs additional structural improvement of the city and a more dense plan for the first-phase and third-phase plan sites. Therefore, we plan to make a platform for the development of three industrial complexes as a cultural industry city that represents the future Korean cultural industry by supplementing the land use plan and the connecting part with the plan for the third phase,

In this study, we reviewed the cases of Sangam DMC and Magok Industrial Complex , which were recently formed, and we found that from the planning stage, the walking environment is very important in the direction of the activation of the complex, and that a combination of regulations and guidelines were presented to this end.

In addition, this study deals with the Paju Book City where the industrial environment was established in a place where the ecological aspect of the Han River was well - preserved while the natural environment was relatively well restored in consideration of ecology. In the discussion, it was defined as the landscape district' as a key term. First, the geographical features of the land or land mean the natural environment of the land or land, and second, all the activities of people taking place on the ground, and third, the physical environment of buildings, roads, and urban infrastructure built on the land. The landscape districts were divided into three categories: environmental, cultural, and structural.

Based on this, the literature research and field investigation analyzed problems arising from the space structure and land use plans in the third phase development and Paju Book City, which were created from the planning stage, in the landscape district. As a result, the third-phase plan identified minor ecological restoration and closed urban landscape problems in terms of environmental geography, the lack of links with existing complexes in terms of culture, and the composition of roadways centered around vehicles in terms of structural topography.

Based on this, we set up the spatial structure design goal and detailed strategy and proposed two alternatives to reorganize the land use plan based on the area and the purpose of the proposed site. In addition, we derived one of the most satisfying values ​​of landscape district pursued in this study. Based on the final solution, we planned a public parking facility in the 1st and 3rd phases of the connecting part, attracting visitors to the complex and taking into account the environmental, cultural, and architectural topography.

This study is limited in that the thesis is based on the proposal, not the final decision of the phase 3 project. Since the proposal is not a final draft, it is difficult to say that it is executed as it is. However, the proposal can grasp the viewpoint of the business entity looking at the target site, and it is meant that it is pointed out in advance at the planning stage that the awareness is reflected in the final plan. In addition, it will be worthwhile to present research data that can be referred to when discussions on development are in full swing.

파주출판문화정보 국가산업단지(이하 파주출판도시)는 출판유통구조의 현대화를 위해 1991년 정부의 지원을 통해 출판사 및 출판업계가 조성한 국가산업단지이다. 또한 파주출판도시는 문화산업의 집적지로서 자리매김하기 위하여 자체 마스터플랜을 수립하고 두 차례의 건축지침을 만들어 개발하고 관리하고 있다. 1998년 파주출판도시 1단계 사업이 시작되고 20년이 지난 지금, 파주출판도시는 개성 있고 질서정연한 도시 속에서 갈대샛강이 흐르는 경관을 형성하여 도시적 가치를 인정받고 있다. 하지만 파주출판도시는 문화도시이기 이전에 국가산업단지로서 문화산업을 활성화하고, 산업 활동을 지원하기 위한 상업과 지원기능이 약하며, 도시 구조적 문제점들과 맞물려 출판도시 측의 여러 노력에도 불구하고 2004년 1단계 사업 준공이후 활성화 부족이라는 문제점이 지속적으로 제기되어 왔으며 활성화 방안을 모색 중이다.

이러한 상황에서 3단계 사업을 계획하고 있으나, 3단지의 경우 1단지와 면해있기 때문에 도시구조에 때라 출판도시가 처해있는 여러 문제점들이 보완되거나, 오히려 심화될 수 있다고 판단되어 보다 밀도 있는 게획안이 추가적으로 필요한 것으로 보인다. 이에 3단계 대상지를 대상으로 토지이용계획과 연접부분에 대해 단지계획을 보완하여 3단지 개발을 통해 파주 출판도시가 한국문화산업을 대표하는 문화산업도시로 발전할 수 있도록 발판을 마련하고자 한다.

이에 본 연구에서는 최근에 조성된 도시 산업집적지인 상암DMC와 마곡산업단지의 사례를 검토한 결과, 계획 단계에서부터 단지의 활성화릉 휘해 보행환경이 매우 중요하다고 판단하고 이를 위해 복합적인 규제와 가이드라인이 제시되고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

또한 본 연구는 생태환경을 고려하여 자연환경이 비교적 잘 복원되어 있고, 한강하류의 생태적 경관이 잘 나타난 곳에 업무 및 산업시설이 집적된 파주출판도시를 고찰하고 있다. 고찰함에 있어 주요 핵심어로 지형적 특성이라는 것을 정의하였다. 여기서 말하는 지형적 특성이란 첫째, 땅이나 대지가 갖고 있는 지형, 지질, 생태와 같은 자연환경과 둘째, 대지 위에서 일어나는 사람들의 모든 활동을 의미하며, 셋째, 대지 위에 지어진 건물, 도로, 도시기반시설 등의 물리적 환경을 의미한다. 그리고 지형적 특성은 환경적 지형, 문화적 지형, 구조적 지형의 세 가지로 구분하였다. 이를 바탕으로 문헌 연구와 현장조사를 통해 파주출판도시를 계획 단계에서부터 기 조성된 파주출판도시, 그리고 파주출판도시 3단계 계획안의 공간 구조와 토지이용계획 등에서 발생하는 문제를 지형적 특성에서 분석하였다. 그 결과 3단계 계획안의 경우 환경적 지형 측면에서는 소극적 생태 복원과 폐쇄적 도시경관 문제, 문화적 측면에서는, 기존 단지와의 연계프로그램 부족 문제, 구조적 지형 측면에서는 차량위주의 도로 구성이 주요 문제점으로 파악되었다.

이를 바탕으로 공간구조 설계 목표와 세부전략을 세우고 3단지 계획안 대상지의 구역과 용도 등을 바탕으로 토지이용계획을 재편하는 두 가지 대안을 제시하였으며, 본 연구에서 추구하는 지형적 특성의 가치를 가장 만족하는 최종안을 도출하였다. 그리고 도출된 대안을 바탕으로 1·3단계 연접부분에 공공주차시설을 계획하여 1단지의 방문객을 유인할 수 있도록 하고, 환경적, 문화적, 구조적 지형 관점에서 고려하여 단지를 계획하였다.

본 연구는 3단계 사업의 최종 결정안이 아닌, 계획안을 토대로 논문을 진행하였다는 점에서 한계가 있다. 계획안은 최종안이 아니기 때문에 그대로 실행된다고 보기는 어렵다. 다만, 계획안은 대상지를 바라보는 사업주체의 시각을 파악할 수 있으며 이러한 인식이 최종안에 반영될 가능성이 높기 때문에 계획 단계에서 보완사항을 미리 지적했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 개발의 논의가 본격화될 시점에 참고할 수 있는 연구 자료를 제시했다는 점에서 가치가 있을 것으로 판단된다.