Essays in Empirical Finance : 실증재무에관한연구

Abstract

I examine whether distressed firms around the world tend to issue equity to relieve their financial distress. Using a large sample of international equity issuances by firms from 32 countries from 1990 to 2016, I find that firms facing financial distress frequently conduct equity issues, and such tendency is evident among firms from strong creditor rights countries. When automatic stay is not allowed, and managers cannot retain their position during post-bankruptcy restructuring processes, the propensity of distressed firms to issue equities rises, which in turn, indicates that when shareholders and incumbent managers have a probability of losing control upon bankruptcy, equity issuance becomes a preferential financing choice by distressed firms managers. Overall, my findings suggest that the propensity of distressed firms equity issuance is closely related to a potential interplay between financial distress and creditor rights, and that equity issuance can be an option for distressed firms to relax financial distress without sacrificing control.

In the second chapter, the paper analyzes the relation between protection for minority shareholders and the likelihood of assets sales for financially distressed firms around the world. To do so, I exploit international data for 35 countries spanning 1990 to 2015. I find that shareholder protection increases the propensity of selling assets by distressed firms across countries. The results are robust even after controlling for the effect of creditor rights. Overall, these imply that private benefit of control and market for asset sales affected by shareholder protection are associated with the propensity of asset sales by firms in financial distress.

The third chapter investigates how the non-interest income influences risk and return of U.S. bank holding companies during the financial crisis of 2007-2009, based on the bank-level panel data. I compare the effect of non-interest income on bank performance over pre-crisis, crisis, post-crisis from 2001 to 2013. Our analysis shows that higher reliance on noninterest income lowers stock return volatility and enhances stock returns during the crisis, contrasting that noninterest income brings about higher volatility and is not related to stock return prior to the crisis. After decomposing the source of total noninterest income, we find that each component of noninterest income plays a different role on risk and return. Noninterest income from investment banking activities, venture capital, and trading activities has insignificant effect on return and risk especially during the crisis. On the other hand, traditional fee income such as fiduciary activities, service charges on deposit accounts, and other noninterest income reduces risk and increases return and risk-adjusted return on the recession. Thus, the role of noninterest income depends on the economic conditions. Overall, this study suggests that non-interest income is not the source of bank instability and low returns during the financial crisis.

첫번째 논문에서는 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업이 재무적 곤경을 완화하기 위하여 주식발행 경향에 대해 분석하고자 한다. 표본은 1990년부터 2016년까지 32개국 기업을 대상으로 한다. 분석 대상이 된 모든 국가에서 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업이 주식 발행을 하는 것으로 나타나고 이러한 경향성은 채권자의 권한이 강할수록 증가하는 것으로 보여진다. 구체적으로, 채권자 권한의 구성 요소 중, 기업이 법정관리 시 채무 자동 동결(automatic stay) 또는 기존 경영자 관리인 제도 (debtor in possession) 가 허용되지 않을 때에 주식발행 가능성이 증가한다. 즉, 주주와 기존 경영진이 기업의 지배력을 상실할 가능성이 있을 때, 주식발행의 경향이 증가하게 된다. 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업의 경우 비대칭 정보가 크기 때문에 주식의 발행가격을 낮춤으로써 비대칭 정보 문제를 완화하려고 한다. 본 연구의 결과는 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업이 주식발행이 재무적 곤경을 완화하기 위한 수단으로 선택되어짐을 나타낸다.

두번째 논문에서는 소액 주주보호가 재무적 곤경상태에 있는 기업의 자산매각에 미치는 영향을 밝히고자 한다. 기업의 자회사나 사업부를 매각하는 자산 매각방식은 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업이 취할 수 있는 대표적인 방법 중 하나이다. 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업에 의한 자산 매각의 경향이 주주보호가 강할수록 증가하는 것으로 나타난다. 주주보호가 약할수록 소액 주주 부의 비용으로 경영진이나 지배주주는 사적 편익를 취할 수 있기 때문에 경영진이나 지배주주는 기업의 재무적 곤경상태에서도 자산을 덜 매각하려고 한다. 또한 주주보호는 자산매각 시장의 유동성과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 주주보호는 기업 인수 합병 시장의 유동성에 긍정적인 역할을 하게 되는데, 기업 인수 합병 시장의 유동성은 자산 매각 시장의 유동성과 높은 상관 관계를 가진다. 즉, 강한 소액 주주 보호 장치를 가지는 국가일수록, 자산 매각이 활발히 발생하는 시장을 갖게 된다. 그렇기 때문에, 소액 주주 보호 장치가 강할수록 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업이 상대적으로 거래의 마찰 없이 자산을 매각을 할 수 있게 된다. 채권자의 권한을 통제한 후에도 주주보호와 재무적 곤경 상태에 있는 기업의 자산 매각 경향과의 관계는 유의하게 존재한다. 따라서, 실증분석 결과는 주주보호가 채무적 곤경 기업의 자산 매각 경향을 미침을 나타낸다.

마지막 논문에서는 2007-2009년 금융위기 당시 비이자수입이 미국 은행 지주회사의 위험과 수익에 미친 영향에 대해 분석한다. 그램 리치 블라일리 법(Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, GLBA)이 1999년에 제정된 이후, 미국 은행 지주회사는 상업은행 업무 뿐만 아니라 투자은행 업무를 할 수 있도록 겸업이 허용이 되었다. 하지만, 은행의 겸업 활동이 2007-2009년 발생한 금융위기 때 은행의 성과와 안정성을 저해하였다는 원인으로 지목되었다. 따라서 금융위기 기간 동안에 은행의 겸업이 은행의 안정성과 수익성에 미친 영향을 살펴보기 위해서 본 연구에서 미국 은행 지주회사의 불균형 패널 데이터를 토대로 실증분석을 실시하였다.

분석결과, 금융위기 기간 동안 비이자수익의 비중이 높아질수록 주식 수익의 변동성이 낮아지고 평균 주식 수익률이 높아지는 결과를 보인다. 은행의 비이자수익은 은행의 전통적인 상업은행 업무로 인한 수수료 이익과 투자은행 성격의 활동으로 인한 수수료 이익으로 구분진다. 비이자수익의 원천에 따라 은행의 위험과 수익에 미치는 영향이 다른 것으로 보여진다. 따라서 비이자수익을 세분화하여 추가분석으로 하였다. 투자은행 성격의 비이자수익은 금융위기 기간 동안에 위험과 수익에 유의하지 않은 결과를 보이고 상업은행 성격의 비이자수익은 은행의 안정성을 높이고 수익을 증가시킨 것으로 나타난다. 따라서, 본 연구는 은행의 겸업 활동이 은행의 안정성과 수익을 저해하지 않았음을 시사하는 바이다.