Fatigue Reliability Assessment Considering Multiple Crack Coalescence : 다중균열의 병합을 고려한 피로신뢰도 평가

Abstract

Assessment method including analysis methods for multiple crack growth and coalescence and a probability model of initial crack size and distance between initial cracks is suggested to evaluate fatigue reliability reflecting actual fatigue mechanism. Probabilistic assessment to predict the fatigue performance of general welded connections is possible with suggested model instead of existing deterministic assessment based on measured multiple crack.

Analysis methods for multiple crack growth and coalescence were determined by referring to existing analysis methods. LEFM is adopted to simulate the propagation of single crack. Since the crack growth model proposed by Paris and Erdogan is based on large crack data, simulation of crack growth can be difficult in fatigue details with small cracks. Crack growth model suitable for the size of investigated crack should be adopted. However, it is difficult to establish the crack growth model as in the large crack since crack growth rate of small crack is affected by the grain size, grain orientation, and crack shape. To overcome this problem, EIFS concept, which utilize equivalent virtual crack size, is adopted. When EIFS is considered as initial crack size instead of actual initial crack size, crack growth simulation can be done with large crack growth model which is used to determine EIFS even if the initial crack size lies in the small crack region. Back-extrapolation method, which find the initial crack size having the same life with experimental fatigue life, is adopted to estimate EIFS.

When multiple crack coalescence is simulated, the crack shape gradually differs from idealized semi-elliptical crack during crack coalescence. Therefore, FEA is adopted to simulate the crack coalescence since it is difficult to simulate the change of SIF occurring in the crack coalescence with existing solutions. For this reason, a re-characterization rule is adopted to replace the complex simulation of crack coalescence. Among the many proposed rules, re-characterization rule proposed by Kamaya is adopted. In this rule, coalesced crack can be simulated by introducing a single crack having the same area with sum of two adjacent cracks.

For probabilistic simulation of multiple crack condition, probability model of initial crack size and distance that constitute the initial conditions of multiple cracks was developed by analyzing the fatigue fracture surface obtained from the actual fatigue tests performed in NCHRP Project 10-70. Crack initiation point is estimated based on beach mark and ratchet mark on the fracture surface. From 6 to 23 of crack distance data were identified from each specimen and total 209 distance data were utilized to develop probability model of distance between initial cracks. As a result of goodness-of-fit test, the Lognormal distribution with a mean of 8.3 mm and a standard deviation of 4.4 mm is the most suitable distribution.

Since the initial crack size is not a variable that can be obtained directly from the fracture surface, it should be estimated based on the experimental results. Initial crack size model suitable for the target structure was determined using the EIFS concept. In order to obtain EIFS, material parameters C, m and SIF equations appropriate for the target fatigue detail are necessary. Material parameters C and m are considered to be distribution model based on the experimental data of Barsom. Since the material parameter C has a distribution, samples of C are generated based on experimental data of Barsom and then EIFS distribution corresponding to the samples of C is obtained. All EIFS distribution data obtained from each crack initiation point of the specimen is assembled and the probability model of the EIFS is suggested using these data. Most suitable distribution is Lognormal distribution with a mean of 0.58mm and a standard deviation of 0.91mm.

Multiple crack condition is not determined depending on the type of structure, but is common conditions in welded connection. In addition, general structural steel is utilized in test specimen and there is no significant difference with other type of structures in terms of welding materials and methods. Therefore, the distribution characteristics of the initial cracks extracted in Chapter 2 can be sufficiently applied to welded connection of other kinds of structures such as bridge. Welded details in bridge were selected for example to verify the validity of the developed assessment model. The validity of the developed assessment model was identified by comparing distribution of the fatigue life presented in the NCHRP Reports and that of the fatigue life obtained by the developed assessment model. In addition, distribution of fatigue life obtained by applying single crack model is also considered to compare with multiple crack model. As a result, it can be seen that the fit with the experimental fatigue life is high when the multiple crack conditions are considered. In case of transverse stiffener, model for multiple crack gives conservative results. On the other hand, the result of simulation assuming the conventional single crack condition always gives overestimated fatigue life. Through the assessment of the three welded details, the basis for application of welded details of various steel structures are identified.

실제 피로 메커니즘을 반영하는 피로 신뢰도 평가를 수행하기 위하여 다중균열의 성장과 병합을 고려한 균열성장해석법과 다중균열 조건의 모사를 위한 초기 균열 크기와 균열 간 간격의 확률모델을 제안하였다. 계측된 다중균열 정보에 기반한 기존의 결정론적 평가방법을 대체하여, 제안한 평가 모델을 통해 보다 일반적인 용접상세에 적용 가능한 확률론적 평가가 가능하다.

기존의 연구결과를 참고하여 다중균열의 성장과 병합을 고려한 균열성장해석법을 결정하였다. 단일균열의 성장을 모사하기 위하여 LEFM을 활용하였다. Paris와 Edrogan이 제안한 균열성장모델은 Large crack에 유효하기 때문에, 일반적으로 1mm보다 작은 균열을 나타내는 small crack의 성장해석은 유효하지 않다. Small crack의 성장은 불확실성이 큰 이유로 Paris law와 같이 널리 알려진 균열성장모델이 개발되지 않았다. 이 문제를 해결하기 위하여, 가상의 등가균열크기를 나타내는 EIFS를 도입하였다. Back-extrapolation method를 통해 실험 피로수명과 동일한 피로수명을 도출하는 가상의 균열크기를 추정하며 이를 EIFS라고 한다. 가상의 균열 크기를 나타내기 때문에 균열 크기가 small crack의 영역에 위치하더라도 Large crack에 유효한 Paris law를 활용한 균열성장해석이 가능하다.

다중균열의 병합을 모사하는 경우, 병합 과정에서 균열 형상은 초기에 가정한 반타원 균열에서 점차 다른 형상으로 바뀌게 된다. 그러므로 기존의 SIF 식으로는 균열 병합 과정에서 발생하는 SIF의 변화를 모사할 수 없으며, FEA를 통해 균열 병합을 모사할 수 있다. 이런 이유로 복잡한 균열 병합 과정의 모사를 대체하기 위하여, re-characterization rule을 도입하였다. 다양한 re-characterization rule 중에서 Kamaya의 연구결과를 활용하여 인접한 두 균열의 면적의 합과 동일한 면적을 가지는 단일균열로 치환함으로써 복잡한 병합 과정을 대체하였다.

다중균열 조건의 확률론적 모사를 위하여 초기 균열의 크기 및 균열 간 간격의 확률모델을 개발하였다. 확률모델 개발을 위해 NCHRP Project 10-70에서 수행된 피로시험의 실제 피로 파단면들을 분석하였다. 파단면에서 발생한 beach mark와 ratchet mark를 통해 균열시작점을 구분하였으며, 하나의 시험체에서 6~23개의 균열시작점을 확인하였다. 균열시작점 간의 간격을 측정하여 총 209개의 균열 간격 데이터를 확보하였고, 이를 활용하여 확률모델을 개발하였다. 적합도 검정을 통해 평균 8.3mm와 표준편차 4.4mm를 가지는 Lognormal 분포의 적합도가 가장 높음을 확인하였다.

초기 균열의 크기는 피로 파단면으로부터 직접적으로 확인하기 힘드므로, 균열시작점의 위치와 피로수명을 기반으로 역으로 추정하였다. EIFS를 초기 균열의 크기로 간주하였다. Paris law의 재료상수 C는 분포특성을 가지므로 Barsom의 실험데이터를 활용하여 확률모델로 적용하였다. 재료상수 C가 확률모델로 적용되었으므로, 재료상수 C에 대응하여 추정되는 EIFS 또한 분포를 가진다. 모든 균열시작점에서 추정된 EIFS 분포 데이터를 취합하여 초기 균열 크기의 확률모델을 개발하였다. 적합도 검정 결과 평균 0.58mm와 표준편차 0.91mm를 가지는 Lognormal 분포가 가장 적합하다는 것을 확인하였다.

다중균열 조건은 구조물의 종류와 무관하게 용접부에서 나타나는 특징이다. 그리고 활용된 시험체는 강관이지만 일반 구조용강을 사용하였고, 적용된 용접 재료와 방법이 다른 구조물의 용접부와 다르지 않다. 그러므로 제안한 초기 균열의 분포특성은 충분히 다른 강구조물의 용접부에 적용될 수 있다. 강교의 용접상세들을 예제로 구성하여 제안한 평가모델의 타당성을 검증하였다. 타당성을 검증하기 위하여 NCHRP Report에 수록되어 있는 피로수명의 분포특성과 제안한 평가모델을 통해 얻은 피로수명의 분포특성을 비교하였다. 기존에 단일균열을 가정한 평가모델의 결과 또한 함께 비교하였다. 결과적으로 제안한 다중균열을 고려한 평가모델이 피로상세에 따라 보수적인 결과를 주기도 하였지만, 전체적으로 실험피로수명의 분포특성과 유사한 결과를 주고 있음을 확인하였다. 반면 단일균열을 가정한 평가모델의 결과는 전반적으로 피로수명을 과대평가하는 결과를 주고 있음을 확인하였다. 강교의 피로상세에 제안한 평가모델을 적용하여 타당성을 확인함으로써 다양한 강구조물의 용접부에 대한 피로신뢰도 해석에 적용할 수 있는 근거를 확보하였다.