Conceptual Estimation of Construction Cost by Neural Network Ensemble Learning incorporating Factor Analysis

건설프로젝트의 성공적인 수행을 위해서는 단계별로 체계적인 공사비 견적이 이루어져야 하며 특히, 프로젝트 계획단계에서는 프로젝트의 성공여부를 결정하는 중요한 의사결정이 이루어지기 때문에 이를 뒷받침하는 정확한 공사비 예측이 필요하다. 하지만 프로젝트 초기단계에서는 불확실한 프로젝트 범위, 부족한 관련 정보, 갈수록 복잡해지는 프로젝트의 특성으로 인해 정확한 공사비 예측에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이에 효과적인 공사비 예측을 위해서 실무자와 연구자들은 과거 프로젝트 정보를 활용하여 새 프로젝트의 비용을 예측하는 다양한 방법을 개발하고 발전시켜 왔다. 점차 기계 학습을 포함한 데이터 분석 기술이 발전하고, 축적된 프로젝트 수행 실적이 증가함에 따라, 많은 연구자들이 데이터를 기반으로 새 프로젝트의 비용을 예측하는 방법론을 개발하고 정확도를 높이기 위한 연구를 진행하고 있다.

데이터 기반의 비용 예측 모델은 프로젝트의 특성을 반영하고 예측의 정확성을 보장하기 위해서 높은 수준의 데이터의 양과 품질을 요구하지만 건설 프로젝트 초기 계획단계의 특성 상, 확보할 수 있는 데이터의 양과 상세 수준에 한계가 있으며, 활용할 수 있는 데이터의 특성에 맞는 비용예측모델을 개발해야한다. 하지만 기존의 연구는 활용하는 데이터의 양, 변수의 수, 유형 등의 데이터 특성에 의해 좌우되는 예측모델의 복잡도가 성능에 미치는 영향을 고려하는데 한계점을 가지고 있으며, 본 연구에서는 데이터의 특성에 따른 다양한 문제에 대하여 모델 복잡도의 관점에서 통합적으로 접근하여 분석하였다.

이에 본 연구는 전술한 한계점을 극복하기 위해, 건설프로젝트 초기단계에서 활용되는 비용 예측 방법론 및 데이터 특성을 분석하고, 분석결과를 반영한 건설프로젝트 비용예측모델을 제시하였다. 건설프로젝트 초기단계에 확보할 수 있는 데이터의 특성에 맞추어 인공신경망, 앙상블기법, 요인분석을 결합한 비용 예측 방법론을 활용하여 모델 복잡도를 분석결과를 반영한 예측모델을 개발하였으며, 실제 프로젝트 데이터를 활용한 실험을 통해 제안한 방법론의 효과와 타당성을 검증하였다. 복합화력발전소 프로젝트, 초고층 프로젝트, 정부청사 프로젝트 등 총 3가지 유형의 건설프로젝트 데이터를 수집하고 사례 연구를 수행하여 제안한 비용예측모델의 유연성 및 적용가능성을 검토하였다.

본 연구에서 제안한 인공신경망, 앙상블 기법, 요인 분석을 결합한 건설프로젝트 비용 예측모델을 활용하여 건설프로젝트 계획단계 비용 예측의 정확도 및 신뢰성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 또한 제안한 방법론을 활용하여 다양한 특성을 가진 프로젝트 데이터를 바탕으로 개발한 예측모델의 정확도와 설명력을 검증하였으며, 이를 통해 다양한 특성을 가진 건설프로젝트 데이터에 보다 유연하게 대응할 수 있는 비용예측모델을 개발 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.

Conceptual cost estimation at the planning stage of project development is critical for the successful execution of the construction project as the estimated cost is an important resource for decision making for all stakeholders. Despite the importance of conceptual cost estimation, accurate estimation of cost budgets is a difficult task due to the increasing complexity of the project and limited information availability in the early phase of the project. To this end, estimators and researchers developed a number of techniques forecasting project cost to achieve the benefits of utilizing past project information.

In order to improve cost estimate accuracy and reliability, researchers have been applying a data-driven approach to cost forecasting model that maximize the value of past project data. The data-driven approach requires project data as much as possible to be collected to ensure the ability of that data to fully reflect the project and the accuracy of forecasting. However, the previous models are too often developed without due consideration given to the effect that the chracteristics of input variables have on model complexity and performance of the subsequently trained forecasting model. In-depth analysis of input data chractetristics is necessary as the performance of the forecasting model is profoundly affected by the characteristics of input data. In this aspect, this research focuses on the complexity of forecasting model to be addressed for better performance of the conceptual cost forecasting model.

The main aim of this research is to investigate the effects of model complexity on the accuracy of conceptual cost forecasting. The first objective is to reexamine the current conceptual estimation practices and model complexity issues when developing data-driven conceptual cost estimation model. And next objective is to develop conceptual cost forecasting model incorporating artificial neural network, ensemble modeling and factor analysis that could help in providing improved accuracy of conceptual cost forecasting at the early stage of the project development.

The proposed conceptual cost forecasting model is verified and validated by several experiments and case studies. Three types of construction project data including combined cycle power plant, high-rise building and government office building are utilized for the case studies. Under limited numbers of case project, the proposed conceptual cost forecasting model compensate for the limitations of project data utilization by showing improved accuracy. The results of case studies confirm the ideas of ensemble methods application being able to improve the accuracy of estimates and broaden the possible application of the proposed cost forecasting model.

The findings from this research show an opportunity to improve the accuracy and stability of conceptual cost estimation by proposing more flexible methods incorporating artificial neural network, ensemble methods, and factor analysis. Further this research can contribute to making a shift from traditional uses of project data to more enhanced resources for performance prediction support by exploring the usefulness of project data.