Sequential Optimization and Uncertainty Propagation for Optimization-Based Model Calibration : 최적화 기반 모델 보정을 위한 순차적 최적화 및 불확실성 확산 기법

Abstract

높은 신뢰도를 만족하는 전산 모델을 구축하는 것은 오랜 기간 엔지니어들의 꿈이었다. 전산 모델을 통한 높은 신뢰도의 예측 및 해석을 위해선 정확한 입력 변수 값이 필요하다. 하지만, 미지 입력 변수의 존재는 전산 모델을 이용한 예측 및 해석의 신뢰도를 저하하는 대표적인 이유 중 하나이다. 모델 보정이란, 전산 모델의 미지 입력 변수의 값을 추정하는 과정을 뜻하며, 궁극적으로 정확한 미지 입력 변수 값의 추정을 통한 전산 모델의 신뢰도 향상을 목표로 한다. 높은 신뢰도의 전산 모델을 구축하기 위한 많은 관심과 함께, 모델 보정 기법 개발을 위한 많은 연구들이 진행되었으며, 대표적인 방법이 최적화 기반 모델 보정이다.

올바른 최적화 기반 모델 보정을 위해선 다양한 종류의 불확실성 요인들에 대한 고려, 동시에 효율적이고 정확한 모델 보정 방법 개발이 필요하다. 본 논문은 최적화 기반 모델 보정을 이용한 통계적 모델 보정 기법 개발을 위하여 다음 네 가지의 기술적인 문제를 해결하고자 한다. 연구주제 1: 측정 오류를 고려한 실험 데이터의 불확실성 모델링, 2: 최적화 기반 모델 보정의 볼록 최적화 문제 확인을 위한 민감도 정보 유도 및 민감도 정보를 이용한 강건 최적화 기반 모델 보정, 3: 정확하고 효율적인 순차적 통계 기반 최적 설계 루프 구성, 4: 최적화 기반 모델 보정 결과에 대한 직관적이고 통계적인 검증 방법 개발

연구주제 1: 모델 보정은 전산 모델을 이용한 해석 값과 실험 값으로부터 얻은 두 확률 분포 일치도의 최대화(혹은 불일치도의 최소화)를 통해 미지 입력 변수 값을 추정한다. 정확한 모델 보정을 위해선 실험 측정 값의 불확실성을 적절히 묘사하는 확률 분포가 필요하다. 하지만, 실험 중에 발생하는 시스템 측정 오류와 랜덤 측정 오류에 의해 실험 값의 불확실성이 부정확하게 모델링 될 수 있다. 따라서, 첫번째 연구 주제는 최대 우도 추정 방법을 이용하여, 실험 측정 시 발생하는 측정 오류들을 고려한 실험 데이터의 불확실성 모델링을 목표로 한다.

연구주제 2: 최적화 기반 모델 보정은 효율적인 최적화 알고리즘으로 주로 구배 기반 최적화 알고리즘(Gradient-based optimization algorithm)을 사용한다. 하지만, 지금까지 개발된 보정 척도(Calibration metric)를 이용하고, 구배 기반 최적화 알고리즘을 통해 최적화 기반 모델 보정 결과, 부정확하고 불안정한 보정 결과를 보여왔다. 따라서, 두번째 연구 주제는 1) 위 부정확하고 불안정한 보정 결과에 대한 이유를 분석하고, 2) 유도된 민감도 정보를 이용하여 안정적인 최적화 기반 모델 보정 기법을 제안한다.

연구주제 3: 최적화 기반 모델 보정은 통계적인 방법으로 미지 입력 변수의 값을 추정하기 위하여 통계 기반 최적 설계(Optimization under uncertainty)를 사용한다. 통계 기반 최적 설계는 확률 분석(Probabilistic analysis)을 포함한 최적화 방법이다. 최적화 기반 모델 보정을 위해서 확률 분석은 해석 값의 확률 분포를 얻기 위한 불확실성 확산(Uncertainty propagation)을 담당한다. 하지만, 확률 분석은 많은 양의 계산을 필요하므로 최적화 과정과 동시에 진행될 때, 효율적인 최적화 루프를 구성하는 것이 필요하다. 따라서, 세번째 연구는 최적화 기반 모델 보정의 효율성을 높이기 위하여 순차적 최적화 기반 모델 보정 기법을 제안한다. 제안된 순차적 최적화 기반 모델 보정은 두 개의 순차적 최적화 루프로 구성되어 있으며, 첫번째 루프는 효율성을, 두번째 루프는 정확성을 목표로 한다. 제안된 방법을 순차적 최적화 및 불확실성 확산(Sequential optimization and uncertainty propagation: SOUP)이라 한다.

연구주제 4: 모델 보정의 마지막 과정으로, 모델 검증 과정은 보정 된 결과가 유효한 결과인지 확인한다. 검증은 정량적이고 통계적인 방법으로 수행되어야 한다. 네번째 연구주제는 새로운 검증 척도인 확률 일치도(Probability of coincidence: POC)를 제안한다. 확률 일치도는 전산 모델로부터 얻은 해석 결과와 실험으로부터 얻은 측정 결과의 확률적인 일치도를 계산한다.

Highly credible computational models have long been a dream of engineers. One factor that impacts the credibility of a computational model is the existence of unknown input variables in the model. For this reason, model calibration – a process of estimating unknown input variables in a computational model – has been explored, with the goal of providing solutions that could ultimately improve the credibility of computational models. Optimization-based model calibration (OBMC) is recognized as a promising solution for estimating the unknown input variables in a computational model through the use of optimization techniques. For OBMC, a question of fundamental importance arises: How can OBMC be carried out accurately and efficiently under various sources of uncertainties and errors? In order to facilitate OBMC for model calibration in a statistical sense, this doctoral dissertation aims to address four essential issues: 1) Research Thrust 1 – Characterize the uncertainty in experimental observations considering the systematic and random measurement errors

2) Research Thrust 2 – Derive analytical sensitivity information for checking the convexity of the optimization problem formulated by OBMC, and conduct robust OBMC using the derived analytical sensitivity information

3) Research Thrust 3 – Formulate an optimization under uncertainty loop for accurate and efficient OBMC, and the associated optimization and uncertainty propagation processes

4) Research Thrust 4 – Validate the calibrated computational model that is derived from OBMC not only in a statistical sense, but also with a straightforward explanation.

Research Thrust 1: The process of model calibration estimates unknown input variables of a computational model with a goal of maximizing the agreement (or minimizing the disagreement) between probability distributions that result from computational predictions and experimental observations. To execute accurate model calibration, a proper probability distribution is required that describes the uncertainty in the experimental observations (data). However, experimental observations may include systematic and random measurement errors. When characterizing the uncertainty in the experimental observations, no consideration of systematic and random measurement errors may degrade the accuracy of calibrated results. Thus, Research Thrust 1 proposes a method that utilizes maximum likelihood estimation with modeling of systematic and random errors to properly develop a probability distribution that describes the uncertainty in the experimental observations.

Research Thrust 2: Occasionally, gradient-based optimization algorithms are effective for use in OBMC. However, the calibrated results derived from gradient-based algorithms that use existing calibration metrics result in inaccurate and unstable calibration. Therefore, Research Thrust 2 aims to 1) investigate the fundamental explanations of the inaccurate and unstable calibrated results that arise from using existing calibration metrics, and 2) enhance the robustness of OBMC by providing gradient information.

Research Thrust 3: OBMC is a probabilistic method used to estimate unknown input variables through the use of optimization under uncertainty (OUU). OUU combines the optimization process with the probabilistic analysis this is used for the uncertainty propagation process in OBMC. Performing OBMC using an OUU formulation requires a high computational cost because the optimization and uncertainty propagation processes are associated in a loop. To improve the efficiency of OBMC, Research Thrust 3 presents a sequential OBMC approach that makes use of first 1) an efficient, and then 2) a highly accurate uncertainty propagation method, in sequence. The proposed method is called sequential optimization and uncertainty propagation (SOUP).

Research Thrust 4: As the final process of model calibration, model validation checks whether the calibrated result is valid or not. The validation should be conducted in a quantitative and statistical way. Research Thrust 4 proposes a new validation metric called probability of coincidence (POC). The POC calculates the probabilistic degree to which the computational prediction agrees with the experimental observations.