A Nanoparticle Laser Patterning Process to Fabricate Flexible Electronics

Abstract

Flexible electronics are attractive for new applications because of their flexible forms as well as properties of light weight and portability. The circuits are usually printed on flexible substrates such as plastic, fabric, and paper, which are delicate and heat sensitive. Traditional photolithography with the use of high temperature and corrosive chemicals is not suitable for flexible substrates. The fabrication of flexible electronics requires fast and low-temperature printing processes in order to minimize the damage of the flexible substrates.

In this research, a high-throughput nanoparticle laser patterning process for flexible electronics is developed, where nanoparticles are sintered with low power laser while they are selectively deposited to enhance printing quality. Copper and silver particles are successfully deposited on paper and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) substrates. To study the process-structure-property relationship, the effects of process parameters on the deposition performance are assessed. The thermal effect of laser on the morphology and porosity of films is observed under scanning electron microscope. Chemical composition of printed pattern is also characterized using X-ray diffractometer. The sensitivity of electromechanical property with respect to the porosities, as a result of different laser power densities, is analyzed. In theoretical studies, a multiscale model of deposition mechanism is developed, where an analytical adhesion model predicts the deposition performance based on laser irradiation, particle size, temperature, elastic-plastic properties of particle and substrate, and deposition velocity. The mechanical properties of nanoparticles are predicted by molecular dynamics simulation to construct the structure-property linkage at nanoscale. A controlled kinetic Monte Carlo simulation model is applied to build process-structure relationship to predict the morphologies of the printing results at mesoscale. The developed process is demonstrated and applied to fabricate hydrophobic and hydrophilic patterns with controlled oxidation levels on PET substrate, and flexible electronics on PET and paper substrate.

유연 전기 소자는 유연하게 변형되며 가볍고 휴대하기 편해 미래의 기술로 각광받고 있다. 전기 회로는 보통 플라스틱, 섬유, 종이와 같이 열에 약한 기판에 인쇄된다. 반도체 제작에 주로 사용되는 포토리소그래피 공정은 고온의 환경과 부식성 화학 물질을 사용하기 때문에 유연 기판에 적합하지 않다. 따라서 유연 전기 소자를 제작하기 위해서는 저온의 환경에서 인쇄되어 기판의 손상을 최소화하며 공정 속도가 빠른 공정의 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 나노입자 레이저 패터닝 공정이 개발되었다. 이 공정은 낮은 세기의 레이저를 이용하여 나노입자를 선택적으로 소결 및 인쇄한다. 구리 및 은 나노입자가 종이와 폴리에틸렌 테레프탈레이트 (PET) 기판에 성공적으로 적층되었다. 가공-구조-물성 상관 관계를 연구하기 위해 다양한 공정 변수들이 적층 성능에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 레이저를 조사하면 소결 효과로 인해 적층 패턴의 형태와 다공성이 변화되며, 이를 주사 전자 현미경을 통하여 관찰 및 분석하였다. 또한 인쇄된 패턴의 화학적 조성을 X선 회절 분석기를 이용하여 분석하였다. 레이저 조사 세기의 변화가 인쇄된 패턴의 전기·기계적 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다.

이론적 연구에서는 적층 매커니즘을 연구하기 위한 멀티스케일 모델이 개발되었다. 이 모델에서는 레이저 조사 여부, 입자의 크기, 온도, 기계적 특성 및 입자의 속도 등의 변수에 따라 인쇄 성능을 평가한다. 입자의 기계적 특성은 분자 동역학 시뮬레이션을 이용하여 예측되었으며, 이는 나노 스케일에서의 구조-물성 관계를 구축하였다. 컨트롤드 키네틱 몬테카를로 (Controlled kinetic Monte Carlo) 시뮬레이션 모델은 메조스케일에서 적층 패턴의 모폴로지를 예측하여 가공-구조 관계를 구축하였다. 개발된 공정은 PET와 종이 기판에 친·소수성 패턴 및 다양한 유연 전기 소자를 제작하는데 적용되었다.