Design of a Shape Conformable Soft Gripper through Stiffness Patterning of Constraint Layers : 구속 면의 강성 패터닝을 통한 형상 추종 소프트 그리퍼의 설계

Abstract

소프트 로봇은 기존 강체 기반 로봇과 다르게 유연하고 부드러운 소재를 활용해 기존 로봇의 한계를 극복하려는 시도이다. 로봇 구조를 구성하는 소재가 지닌 유연성과 무한한 자유도를 바탕으로 소프트 로봇은 주변 환경에 대한 적응 성질 및 주변 사물과 안전하게 상호작용할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 소프트 그리퍼는 이러한 특징을 활용할 수 있는 주요 응용 분야 중 하나이다. 세계적으로 소프트 그리퍼에 대해 많은 연구가 진행됐으나, 대부분의 과거 연구들은 소프트 그리퍼를 구조의 길이 방향에 대해 단일 소재 혹은 균일한 물성을 지니도록 설계하고, 새로운 구동 기법을 적용하거나 새롭게 개발된 소프트 요소 기술을 융합해 기능성을 추가하고 다양한 물체를 잡을 수 있는 능력을 향상시키는 방향으로 연구가 진행되어왔다. 하지만 실제 산업 현장을 살펴보면 산업용 로봇 그리퍼는 한 가지 혹은 몇 가지의 물건만을 다루며, 해당 특정 작업 및 특정 대상 물체에 대해서만 최적의 성능을 발휘할 수 있도록 맞춤 형상으로 설계된다. 하지만 소프트 그리퍼에 대해서는 아직 이처럼 특정 공정 및 대상물에 그리퍼의 형상을 최적화하고자 하는 연구는 많지 않았다.

본 논문에서는 소프트 그리퍼의 길이 방향에 대해 각 구획 별 굽힘 강성을 다르게 하여, 사용자가 원하는 형상으로 구동되도록 설계가 가능한 소프트 그리퍼를 제시한다. 본 연구가 제시하는 강성 변화 패턴 설계 기법의 효과 및 설계 방법을 탐구하기 위해 소프트 로봇을 위한 단순화 해석 모형을 제시하였다. 공압 구동 기반의 소프트 로봇은 팽창하는 공기 챔버들의 직렬 연결로 구성되어 있으며, 결과적으로는 각 공기 챔버들 간의 상호작용의 연결이라 생각 할 수 있다. 이와 같은 소프트 굽힘 구동기의 설계 및 구동 근본 원리를 기초로 해석 모형을 단순화할 수 있었다. 단순화 모형을 사용해 기존의 소프트 로봇 연구에서 활용되던 수치 해석 기법과 비교하면 상대적으로 빠른 속도로 소프트 그리퍼 손가락의 굽힘 거동을 예측할 수 있었으며, 물체와의 접촉까지 고려해 거동을 예측할 수 있었다.

구현 및 제작을 위해 본 논문에서는 재활용이 가능한 가변 금형과 소프트 로봇을 위한 모듈화 설계 기법을 제시하였으며, 각각 그리퍼 하단 면의 두께와 소재를 변경하여 강성 패턴 구조를 구현할 수 있었다. 최종적으로는 하단면 강성 패터닝 접근 방식을 기초로 대상 타겟 물체의 외표면 형상에 대해 높은 추종성을 가지도록 구동되는 강성 패턴을 모델을 통해 빠르게 도출할 수 있었으며, 가변 금형 및 모듈을 사용해 빠르게 해당 패턴을 지니는 소프트 그리퍼를 제작할 수 있었다.

강성 패터닝 설계 기법을 활용해 대상 파지 물체에 맞춰 제작된 소프트 그리퍼와 패턴을 하지 않은 소프트 그리퍼 사이의 물체 견인력 및 표면 접촉력 실험을 진행하였다. 결과적으로 대상 물체에 맞춰 강성 패터닝을 한 소프트 그리퍼가 동일 구동 압력 대비 물체의 견인력이 더 높으면서도 표면 접촉력은 더 낮아짐을 확인하였다.

최종적으로 본 연구에서는 사용자가 그리퍼의 사용 조건 및 대상 물체에 맞춰 가장 적합한 강성 패턴 및 구동 압력을 선정할 수 있도록, 작업 맞춤형 소프트 그리퍼 설계 가이드라인에 대한 연구를 진행하였다. 이를 통해 본 논문에서 제시한 다섯 가지의 성능 지표를 바탕으로 사용자에게 가장 적합한 디자인의 소프트 그리퍼 디자인을 제공할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

Soft robots or soft-material robots have shown the potential to overcome limitations of traditional hard-material based robots through softness and flexibility inherited from materials. One of the major applications of soft robots is soft grippers. Soft grippers can safely and adaptively interact with objects without using complex mechanisms or control algorithms. Previous works on soft grippers have focused on enhancing their functionalities. Numerous studies attempted to develop grippers that can grasp a wide range of objects, and often overlooked the quality of grasping specialized to each target object. However, practical applications, like in industrial sites, often involve tasks dedicated to repeatedly grasping single objects. Therefore, the quality of grasping for specified objects is a crucial factor to consider when developing grippers for practical use. This dissertation proposes designing and fabrication methodologies to improve grasping quality of soft grippers for given target objects. The proposed design approach customizes stiffness patterns on soft grippers that facilitate highly conformable grasping postures for given target objects.

Pneumatically actuated soft fingers consist of two sections air chamber section, and constraint layer section. In previous works, designs often had homogeneous material properties in the longitudinal direction. This dissertation introduces a new design approach which implements stiffness gradients in the constraint layer with stiffness patterns. This new approach allowed us to design soft grippers with actuated postures that match the shapes of target objects.

A simplified analytical model was proposed to estimate the bending postures of soft grippers, while also considering contact behaviors with the objects. This model provides relatively quick estimations of bending behaviors than those of numerical analysis methods, which have been prevalent in previous efforts. Stiffness patterns could be customized with this model to facilitate conformable finger postures to match the outlines of target objects. A design guideline, which provides appropriate constraint layer stiffness patterns was proposed.

Two kinds of fabrication methods were proposed: a variable thickness mold concept for patterned grippers, and a modularized design concept. The proposed mold and module concepts use reusable components which then simplify the fabrication process and reduce manufacturing costs. Stiffness patterned soft grippers were fabricated, and their energy efficiency and safety were examined through experiments. The experiments revealed that the customized soft grippers had higher lifting force and lower surface contact forces than soft grippers without stiffness patterning. Therefore, it was shown that energy efficiency and safety could be enhanced with customized soft grippers with proper grasping postures that conform to the outlines of target objects.