Energy Management Strategy for Hybrid Vehicles based on Time Series Prediction Model considering Driving Characteristics : 주행특성을 고려한 시계열 예측모델 기반 하이브리드 자동차 에너지 관리 전략

Abstract

In this paper, we proposed an energy management strategy for hybrid vehicles based on time series prediction model considering characteristics. As fuel economy and exhaust gas regulations of automobiles are strengthened all over the world, research and development on environmentally friendly automobiles such as hybrid electric vehicles are continuing. The hybrid electric vehicle is the vehicle that has two or more power sources. There are various types of hybrid vehicles depending on engine, motor, and transmission configuration. These hybrid vehicles differ in fuel efficiency and exhaust emission performance depending on how the power sources are distributed and driven.

The Equivalent Consumption Minimization Strategy (ECMS) is based on minimizing the instantaneous equivalent energy consumption, which can be a realistic control strategy considering the ease of development and the calculation load problem. As with the Pontryagin's Minimum Principle based control strategy, there is a problem of selecting the initial value for equivalent factor, but it is possible to optimize the energy management by appropriately controlling the equivalent factor according to driving condition. However, in reality, there are differences between certified fuel efficiency and actual fuel efficiency because they dont reflect the traffic and the driving behavior of the driver. Especially, in Korea, there are many mountainous terrains, so the differences can be bigger. Therefore, it is necessary to develop the energy management strategies of HEVs considering the road grade. In this paper, the energy management strategy is based on the ECMS to consider both the applicability and the optimality and it is based on time series prediction model considering the driving characteristics such as vehicle speed and altitude data.

The target system is a mild hybrid vehicle and is a system with a small motor that replaces the existing alternator. Fuel efficiency improvement compared to full hybrid systems is small, but it has a great effect against development costs and has attracted attention again due to the development of the 48V systems. General adaptive energy consumption minimization strategy is based on the feedback control according to the battery SOC in order to adjust the equivalent factor. Therefore, there is an advantage in charge sustaining performance, but NOx emission performance is not considered. In particular, it is difficult to derive constant performance when there is a road grade. In this study, we focused on improving charge sustaining performance and NOx emission performance under road grade conditions.

Considering the driving characteristics, the driving patterns to adjust the equivalent factor for ECMS were analyzed. And the time series prediction models were constructed to predict the driving patterns. Accumulated driving speed data includes the driving behavior of the driver and the traffic situation and can be used for predicting the future driving patterns. GPS-based altitude data is also used to predict future driving patterns including the road grade. Accumulated speed data were processed at constant time intervals, and processed speed data were analyzed for characteristics such as average speed, max speed, average acceleration, max acceleration, and aggressiveness. Based on the results of the analysis of the driving characteristics, we classify the driving patterns using k-means clustering. In order to predict the driving patterns, Long short term memory (LSTM) based recurrent neural network prediction model was used to predict the time sequential data and we applied the processed speed data, altitude data and classified driving patterns to train the prediction model. The future driving patterns were predicted using the prediction model, and the predicted results varied according to the combination of the driving characteristics, the time interval, and the number of classified driving patterns.

The overall energy management strategy composition is based on adaptive energy consumption minimization strategy and performs the equivalent factor adaptation using the future driving patterns at a constant time interval. In order to apply the equivalent factor to the driving pattern, the representative driving cycles were selected for the driving patterns, and the equivalent factor map was generated by applying the driving patterns and the battery SOC in advance. The driving pattern is predicted in the time series prediction model at a constant time interval and the equivalent factor is adjusted on the basis of the equivalent factor map every time interval. Using Matlab/Simulink, we developed the forward-facing simulator including energy management strategy model for target system.

The simulation was performed on six driving cycles without road grade and four driving cycles with road grade. The prediction model is composed of the model based on taxi DTG data (Model 1, Model 2) and the model based on personal data collected through onboard diagnostics (OBD) (Model 3). The equivalent factor adjustment method was performed in five ways based on continuous adjustment at constant time intervals. Simulation results were compared with the general adaptive ECMS having battery SOC feedback control (Reference model). Model 1 has the training data without road grade. For model 1, compared with the reference model, the equivalent energy consumption increased by about 3.6%, but the NOx emission performance was significantly improved (about -26 %). Model 2 has the training data with road grade. For model 2, compared with the reference model, the equivalent energy consumption increased by about 4.2%, but the NOx emission performance was significantly improved (about -24.6%). This is a result of predicting the driving patterns and actively adjusting the equivalent factor and reflecting sufficient motor assist. In the case of Model 3, superior performance was confirmed in charge sustaining performance and NOx emission performance (about -2.6%) compared to Model 2. This is because the prediction model using personal data collected through onboard diagnostics (OBD) predicts driving patterns more effectively for test driving cycles. We analyzed the results of assuming 100% prediction of the whole driving patterns, we confirmed the potential for performance improvement.

The performance improvement compared to the general adaptive ECMS was verified through the configuration of the energy management strategy based on the driving pattern prediction model considering the characteristics of the driving speed data and the altitude data. Especially, it showed robust performance for driving cycle including road grade. It is expected that the performance will be better through improving the prediction model in the future.

본 논문에서는 주행 특성을 고려한 시계열 예측 모델 기반 하이브리드 자동차의 에너지 관리 전략을 제안하였다. 전세계적으로 자동차의 연비 및 배기 가스 규제가 강화되면서 하이브리드 자동차와 같은 친환경 자동차에 대한 연구 및 개발이 지속되고 있다. 하이브리드 자동차는 두 가지 이상의 동력원을 가지는 자동차를 말하며 엔진, 모터, 변속기 구성에 따라 다양한 형태가 존재한다. 이러한 하이브리드 자동차는 동력원을 어떻게 분배하여 구동 하는지에 따라 연비와 배기 가스 배출 성능에 차이가 발생한다.

등가 에너지 소모 최소화 전략은 순간 등가 에너지 소모 최소화를 기반으로 하는데, 개발 용이성과 계산 부하 문제 등을 고려하여 현실적인 제어 전략이 될 수 있다. 폰트리아긴 최소화 원리 기반 제어 전략과 마찬가지로 등가 계수 초기값 선정 문제가 존재하지만, 차량 상태에 따라 등가 계수를 적절하게 제어하여 에너지 관리 최적화가 가능하다. 하지만 기존 연구들과 같이 차량 상태만 고려하는 경우 교통 상황, 운전자의 운전 성향을 반영하지 못하기 때문에 공인 연비와 실제 연비의 차이가 크게 발생한다. 특히 우리 나라와 같이 산악 지형이 많은 환경에서는 그 차이가 더 커질 수 있다. 그렇기 때문에 도로 경사를 고려한 하이브리드 자동차의 에너지 관리 전략 개발이 필요하다. 본 논문에서는 실차 적용 가능성과 최적성을 모두 고려하여 적응형 등가 에너지 소모 최소화 전략을 기반으로 하였고 주행 속도 및 고도 데이터 특성을 고려한 시계열 예측 모델의 주행 패턴 예측 결과 기반 하이브리드 자동차의 에너지 관리 전략을 개발하였다.

대상 시스템은 마일드 하이브리드 자동차이고 기존 알터네이터를 대체하는 소형의 모터가 적용된 시스템이다. 풀 하이브리드 대비 연비 개선 효과는 작지만, 개발 비용 대비 큰 효과를 얻을 수 있고 48V 시스템 개발 등으로 최근 다시 주목 받고 있다. 기존 적응형 에너지 소모 최소화 전략은 등가 계수 조정을 위해 배터리 SOC 상태에 따른 피드백 제어를 기본으로 한다. 그렇기 때문에 배터리 SOC 유지 성능에는 장점이 있으나 질소산화물 배출 성능은 고려되지 않는다. 특히 도로 경사가 반영 되었을 경우 도로 경사의 변화에 적절히 대응이 어렵다. 본 연구에서는 도로 경사 조건에서 시계열 예측 모델에 기반하여 SOC 유지 성능과 질소산화물 배출 성능을 개선하는데 초점을 두고 연구를 진행하였다.

주행 패턴에 따른 적응형 에너지 소모 최소화 전략의 등가 계수 조정을 위해 주행 특성을 고려한 주행 패턴을 분석하였고 주행 패턴 예측을 위한 시계열 예측 모델을 구성하였다. 누적된 주행 속도 데이터는 운전자의 운전 성향과 교통 상황을 함께 포함하고 있어 주행 패턴 예측에 활용될 수 있다. 또한 GPS 기반 고도 데이터도 도로 경사가 포함된 주행 패턴 예측에 활용된다. 누적 데이터는 일정 시간 간격으로 처리하였고 처리된 주행 속도 데이터는 평균 속도, 최대 속도, 평균 가속도, 최대 가속도, 가혹성 등과 같은 특성 분석을 수행 하였다. 주행 특성 분석 결과를 토대로 k 평균 군집화를 이용하여 주행 패턴을 분류하였다. 주행 패턴 예측을 위해 시계열 데이터 예측에 활용되는 장단기 메모리 기반의 순환 신경망 예측 모델을 구성하였고 처리된 속도 및 고도 데이터와 분류된 주행 패턴을 적용하여 지도 학습하였다. 시계열 예측 모델을 이용하여 미래 주행 패턴을 예측하였고 주행 특성 조합, 처리 시간 간격, 주행 패턴 개수에 따라 예측 결과는 달라지는 것을 확인하였다.

전체적인 에너지 관리 전략 구성은 적응형 에너지 소모 최소화 전략을 기반으로 하고 일정 시간마다 시계열 예측 모델 결과를 활용하여 지속적인 등가 계수 조정을 수행한다. 주행 패턴에 대한 등가 계수 적용을 위해 각 주행 패턴에 대해 대표 주행 사이클을 선정하여 주행 패턴과 배터리 SOC를 입력으로 하는 등가 계수 맵을 사전에 생성하여 적용 하였다. 일정 시간 간격으로 주행 정보 예측 모델에서 주행 정보를 예측하고 일정 시간 마다 등가 계수 맵 기반으로 등가 계수를 조정하는 것을 주행 동안에 반복한다. Matlab/Simulink를 활용하여 하이브리드 자동차의 에너지 관리 전략 모델 및 차량 모델을 포함한 전방향 시뮬레이터를 개발하였고 시뮬레이션을 수행하였다.

시뮬레이션은 도로 경사가 없는 6개의 주행 사이클과 도로 경사가 있는 4개의 주행 사이클에 대해 수행하였다. 주행 정보 예측 모델은 택시 데이터를 활용한 모델 (모델 1, 모델 2)과 온보드 진단기를 통해 수집한 개인 데이터를 활용한 모델 (모델 3)로 구성하였다. 등가 계수 업데이트 방식은 일정 시간마다 지속적으로 조정하는 것을 기본으로 하여 5가지의 방식으로 수행하였다. 시뮬레이션 결과는 배터리 SOC 피드백 제어 (비교 모델)과 비교 분석하였다. 모델 1은 도로 경사를 포함하지 않은 예측 모델로 도로 경사가 없는 테스트의 경우 비교 모델 대비하여 등가 에너지 소모는 약 3.6% 증가하였지만, 질소 산화물은 크게 개선 (약 -26%) 되었다. 모델 2는 도로 경사를 포함한 예측 모델로 도로 경사가 있는 테스트의 경우 비교 모델 대비하여 등가 에너지 소모는 약 4.2% 증가하였지만, 질소 산화물 배출 성능이 크게 개선 (약 -24.6%) 되었다. 이것은 주행 패턴을 예측하여 적극적으로 등가 계수를 조정하였고 충분한 모터 보조가 반영된 결과이다. 모델 3의 경우 모델 2 대비하여 SOC 유지 성능과 질소 산화물 배출 성능 (약 -2%)에서 우월한 성능 확인하였다. 이것은 온보드 진단기를 통해 수집한 개인 데이터를 활용한 예측 모델이 테스트 주행 사이클들에 대해 보다 효과적으로 주행 정보를 예측하였기 때문이다. 전체 주행 패턴을 100% 예측 가정하였을 경우의 결과를 분석하였을 때 시계열 예측 모델의 개선을 통해 성능 향상의 잠재성을 확인하였다.

주행 속도 및 고도 데이터의 특성을 고려한 시계열 예측 모델 기반 하이브리드 자동차의 에너지 관리 전략 개발을 통해 기존 적응형 등가 에너지 소모 최소화 전략 대비 성능 향상을 확인하였다. 특히 도로 경사를 포함한 주행 사이클에 대해서도 강건한 성능을 보였다. 향후 시계열 예측 모델 개선을 통한 잠재적 성능 향상이 기대된다.